Lock Cryptomatte Values

Forums: Lock Cryptomatte Values
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Lock Cryptomatte Values

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Sun Jul 05, 2020 9:22 am

Hesekiel2517 Sun Jul 05, 2020 9:22 am
Hey there,

cryptomatte is great and works really well, but if i have the rerender some parts of my animation, the colors change randomly. Is there a way to "lock" them?
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: Lock Cryptomatte Values

Postby face_off » Mon Jul 06, 2020 7:36 am

face_off Mon Jul 06, 2020 7:36 am
Hi - I'm not sure. At a guess I would say if Modo provides a different mesh order for the scene via the Modo SDK, then this would effect Cryptomatte. I cannot think of a way around this at this stage.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14226
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Lock Cryptomatte Values

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Thu Jul 09, 2020 9:55 am

Hesekiel2517 Thu Jul 09, 2020 9:55 am
Hey Paul,

thank you for your answer. I also noticed that if reload Materials each Frame is ticked (which is necessary for animated weightmaps) cryptomap changes the material colors also for each Frame. Is there a way to improve this?

As always thank you for your work!
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: Lock Cryptomatte Values

Postby face_off » Thu Jul 09, 2020 7:38 pm

face_off Thu Jul 09, 2020 7:38 pm
Hesekiel2517 wrote:Hey Paul,

thank you for your answer. I also noticed that if reload Materials each Frame is ticked (which is necessary for animated weightmaps) cryptomap changes the material colors also for each Frame. Is there a way to improve this?

As always thank you for your work!
I will put in a request to OTOY to have a look at this.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14226
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Lock Cryptomatte Values

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Jul 10, 2020 2:16 pm

bepeg4d Fri Jul 10, 2020 2:16 pm
Please, have a look at this post here:
viewtopic.php?f=24&t=73140&p=374642&hilit=cryptomatte#p374642

ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 7615
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Lock Cryptomatte Values

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 7:13 pm

Hesekiel2517 Fri Jul 10, 2020 7:13 pm
Thank you so much! This was driving me crazy :)
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:39 am [ UTC ]