Texture export problem

Forums: Texture export problem
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

Texture export problem

Postby Anandir » Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:07 am

Anandir Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:07 am
Hi everyone!
I've find a problem in the export of a "demo" scene.
I got the sample file here, http://sites.google.com/site/brendonmur ... llibrary's (Acient Stone), but exporting
the scene in Octane the texture wasn't exported.
Where is the problem?

I use Blender 2.49b with the latest version of the plug-in and the latest version of Octane.

Thanks in advanced.
Attachments
DemoExport.zip
(885.12 KiB) Downloaded 95 times
i7 860 | Ram 8GB | Geforce GTX560Ti | Win7 64x Ita | Octane with Blender 2.4x & Arredo_Cad
Anandir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:00 am
Location: Castelfranco Di Sotto - PISA - Italy

Re: Texture export problem

Postby enricocerica » Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:33 pm

enricocerica Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:33 pm
I may missed something but the scene seems to contain only Blender procedural textures, those textures are not exportable, you should bake them into Blender first and produce images with them as you must use image maps textures if you want them to be exported and to be used with Octane.
Modeling system : I7 32GB Windows 10 & Fujitsu Celsius H720
GPU : 1x Gigabyte GTX580 3GB + 1x MSI GTX780 3GB + 1x PALIT GTX780 6GB +1x Asus Stix GTX1070 8GB
http://www.myline.be
User avatar
enricocerica
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 994
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2009 7:32 pm

Re: Texture export problem

Postby Anandir » Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:40 pm

Anandir Wed Jun 30, 2010 2:40 pm
Ok. I'll try :).
Thanks in advance.
I'm a newbie in Blender/Octane working :).
i7 860 | Ram 8GB | Geforce GTX560Ti | Win7 64x Ita | Octane with Blender 2.4x & Arredo_Cad
Anandir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2010 6:00 am
Location: Castelfranco Di Sotto - PISA - Italy

Re: Texture export problem

Postby necko77 » Fri Sep 17, 2010 6:28 am

necko77 Fri Sep 17, 2010 6:28 am
i got info that blender cant export textures from blender exporter ????

I create simple cube, assign texture on it,unwrpap it, make right scale etc and export it with exporter, i turn of triangulate and HQ option in advance, everything else is the same as your configuration and i get geometry but no textures ???? So i must loose my time twice assignig them again. When i export my file i get 2 files. One is MTL other is OBJ, i dont get any textueres exported ?
Can some1 create simple step by step tutorial how to do that with simple cube ? Do i have to bake textures (how)
p.s. im a blender nab :)

thx for your time ??? :mrgreen:

i use blender 2.49 and i downloaded yesterday new blender exporter !
ArchiCad, Blender, Moi3d
GTX 580 3GB
Win 7, 64 Bit
User avatar
necko77
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:27 am
Location: Bosnia&Hercegovina

Re: Texture export problem

Postby matej » Fri Sep 17, 2010 7:39 am

matej Fri Sep 17, 2010 7:39 am
If you want textures to be assigned in Octane like you set them in Blender (COL, NOR. etc), then you must also enable "copy images" in the exporter. That will copy your images in your .ocs working directory, and I think it's useless anyway, because you probably don't wont all your images piled up in one directory... This seems a limitation of .mlt specification (or exporter?) as it just notes down image names, without path... I hope Octane gets rid of .obj middle-step ASAP....
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Texture export problem

Postby ROUBAL » Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:16 pm

ROUBAL Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:16 pm
Beside the fact that procedural textures are not exported, if you encounter the trouble with actual images used as textures, the problem doesn't come from the exporter : You probably forgot to enable the TexFace button in Blender material settings.

:arrow: Blender obj exporter only exports textures that are declared in use by the TexFace button !
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Texture export problem

Postby matej » Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:39 pm

matej Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:39 pm
ROUBAL wrote: :arrow: Blender obj exporter only exports textures that are declared in use by the TexFace button !

That's not right. The current Octane exporter "exports" (just writes the image name) in the .mtl those images that are assigned to an enabled texture channel, regardless of texface. If all the tex. channels are disabled, no image name is written.
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: Texture export problem

Postby ROUBAL » Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:46 pm

ROUBAL Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:46 pm
I am speaking of Blender 2.49 built-in exporter. I still use it when I don't require animations.

Even if Anandir uses the last exporter, as he used Blender 2.49, I thought that it might have an importance... Maybe it is worth a trial.
French Blender user - CPU : intel Quad QX9650 at 3GHz - 8GB of RAM - Windows 7 Pro 64 bits. Display GPU : GeForce GTX 480 (2 Samsung 2443BW-1920x1600 monitors). External GPUs : two EVGA GTX 580 3GB in a Cubix GPU-Xpander Pro 2. NVidia Driver : 368.22.
User avatar
ROUBAL
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2199
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:25 pm
Location: FRANCE

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Wed Nov 13, 2019 11:38 am [ UTC ]