OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [OBSOLETE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:35 pm

Tharso Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:35 pm
Hi Paul, I could not find coat layer. It was removed or maybe bad instalation?
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby funk » Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:37 am

funk Thu Dec 12, 2019 6:37 am
Tharso wrote:Hi Paul, I could not find coat layer. It was removed or maybe bad instalation?


If youre talking about the new material layers, then OTOY removed this during the beta/rc. It never made it to the final release. Instead, a new option was added to the specular layer, called "thin layer"
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Thu Dec 12, 2019 3:01 pm

Tharso Thu Dec 12, 2019 3:01 pm
funk wrote:
Tharso wrote:Hi Paul, I could not find coat layer. It was removed or maybe bad instalation?


If youre talking about the new material layers, then OTOY removed this during the beta/rc. It never made it to the final release. Instead, a new option was added to the specular layer, called "thin layer"



Thats it !! Thank you funk !
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Thu Dec 12, 2019 10:32 pm

Tharso Thu Dec 12, 2019 10:32 pm
funk wrote:
Tharso wrote:Hi Paul, I could not find coat layer. It was removed or maybe bad instalation?


If youre talking about the new material layers, then OTOY removed this during the beta/rc. It never made it to the final release. Instead, a new option was added to the specular layer, called "thin layer"



Sad it dont work with mix material or composite material, it is bugged
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby funk » Fri Dec 13, 2019 8:19 am

funk Fri Dec 13, 2019 8:19 am
Tharso wrote:Sad it dont work with mix material or composite material, it is bugged


It's not meant to be plugged directly into a mix/composite. It's a layer, so can only be plugged into a "Layered material", or into the "Material Layer" channel on an existing material, or a "Layer Group"

I have attached an example LXO using a diffuse material, with a specular layer plugged into the "Material Layer" channel. This creates our own custom "glossy" material.

Check out this pixelfondue video:


Also, see the 2019 standalone release thread for some examples: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=72584

There is more info in the standalone docs:
https://docs.otoy.com/StandaloneH_STA/S ... Layers.htm
https://docs.otoy.com/StandaloneH_STA/S ... terial.htm
Attachments
material_layers_diffuse_and_specular.zip
(47.39 KiB) Downloaded 66 times
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:28 pm

Tharso Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:28 pm
funk wrote:
Tharso wrote:Sad it dont work with mix material or composite material, it is bugged


It's not meant to be plugged directly into a mix/composite. It's a layer, so can only be plugged into a "Layered material", or into the "Material Layer" channel on an existing material, or a "Layer Group"

I have attached an example LXO using a diffuse material, with a specular layer plugged into the "Material Layer" channel. This creates our own custom "glossy" material.

Check out this pixelfondue video:


Also, see the 2019 standalone release thread for some examples: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=72584

There is more info in the standalone docs:
https://docs.otoy.com/StandaloneH_STA/S ... Layers.htm
https://docs.otoy.com/StandaloneH_STA/S ... terial.htm


Hi Funk ! Thanks.. I know that..I know the right connections. But try make your material with mix or composite material and then plug it in the base material in layered material and them specular in layer one. It wont work right
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby funk » Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:40 pm

funk Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:40 pm
I havent run into this yet, but please post an example orbx to the standalone thread so OTOY can fix the bug

EDIT: I have done a few tests and managed to reproduce the bug here as well. Its definitely an Octane core bug (not a plugin bug)
I posted the bug here: viewtopic.php?p=374501#p374501
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:42 pm

Tharso Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:42 pm
funk wrote:I havent run into this yet, but please post an example orbx to the standalone thread so OTOY can fix the bug

EDIT: I have done a few tests and managed to reproduce the bug here as well. Its definitely an Octane core bug (not a plugin bug)
I posted the bug here: viewtopic.php?p=374501#p374501


Thank you Funk for your help !!
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:19 pm

face_off Sat Dec 21, 2019 10:19 pm
I have posted a test build of the Octane2020.1 version of the plugin at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=73539

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2019 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby ramaa » Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:02 pm

ramaa Fri Jan 03, 2020 5:02 pm
face_off wrote:I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

2019.1.4.154
- Compiled with Octane 2019.1.4
- The Particle Id of the source mesh of an instance now has it's Particle Id loaded into the Octane Scatter node.
- Added limits (0.0 to 30.0m) to the Mesh item Curve Radius so stop an Octane crash
- Fixed issue where Enum and Greyscale Color input nodes were not being created for OSL Textures
- The "Save Render" button now allows the Alt key to be pressed in order to save all render passes (incl the Beauty pass) as discrete files
- Added the Volume Gradient and Volume Medium nodes from Octane Standalone, and Medium nodes can now be plugged into Octane Overrides in order to more easily setup the Octane material for Volumes
- Added support for material picking of Volumes
- EXPERIMENTAL: Added the octane.importLiveDb which uses the Octane Standalone LiveDb window to select and load materials as Octane Overrides. Importing LocalDb and LiveDb materials with Octane Gradient nodes is not currently working correctly.

Thanks

Paul



Hi Paul,

We installed this version and are having issues with the "save all renderpasses" command.
When saving as 8bit/16bit PNG, the files are corrupted. Any idea what´s the problem here?

Saving single png´s is working though.



Best
Lucas
ramaa
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 9:01 am
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Oct 27, 2020 11:45 pm [ UTC ]