OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4

Forums: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby BCres » Wed Nov 13, 2019 8:31 pm

BCres Wed Nov 13, 2019 8:31 pm
I am having trouble with Octane 2019.1.4 and using the dongled activated version. I asked this question on another forum but no one responded.

The dongle works fine on my main system to render a sample orbx file. On my second system, the dongle version will open the standalone program, load the file, allow me to click around on all the nodes and save it if I wish. But as soon as I hit the "Render" button, the program closes. No log file is written.

Turns out Windows has been closing based on the attached error here:
Octane error.JPG
Octane error.JPG


What's strange is, the same file will open and render on this system if I use the logged in version.

So what is confusing Windows? There is no networked file (this is a self-contained orbx) and as I mentioned it renders fine with the logged in version. And the second system works fine as a slave to the main. All the cards are working.

I suspect it may be the dongle since it's the only variable in the two tests, plus it doesn't even show in the system anywhere and I believe Windows is trying to access it during the render portion for some reason. But that's just a guess.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
BCres
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 177
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2017 6:14 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby coilbook » Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:26 am

coilbook Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:26 am
a lot of software nowadays can remotely update itself and restart. Why cannot otoy do the same? Every new version we have to uninstall, install new one and then reset all slave gpus and ram
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2687
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby KeeWe » Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:06 am

KeeWe Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:06 am
When can we expect a cryptomatte fix where the color palette is not randomly changing everytime you start the rendering?
6850k // 32 GB // 1080, 1080 Ti, 2080 Ti // Win 10 // C4D 19.068
User avatar
KeeWe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 11:32 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:45 am

bepeg4d Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:45 am
@BCres: please contact [email protected], it seems that you have disabled PM, so I cannot reach you directly.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 7746
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby J.C » Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:57 pm

J.C Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:57 pm
coilbook wrote:a lot of software nowadays can remotely update itself and restart. Why cannot otoy do the same? Every new version we have to uninstall, install new one and then reset all slave gpus and ram

+1

and can we have one install version for all users that detects what license is being used by user login?
Same for plugin. eg. for Blender there are 4 different builds.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 4xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, Octane 4-2020, Blender Plugin 17.x-21.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby coilbook » Thu Nov 14, 2019 5:00 pm

coilbook Thu Nov 14, 2019 5:00 pm
even new volume behavior creates strange border when two grid overlap. We have to use 2 grids because we need smoke of two colors. At least add RGB support for phoenix so we dont have to use 2 grids to have smoke of different colors in one grid. We asked for this 100 times
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2687
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby J.C » Fri Nov 15, 2019 11:46 am

J.C Fri Nov 15, 2019 11:46 am
Enabling autobump in vertex displacement breaks mesh shading:
vertex displacement bump bug.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 4xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, Octane 4-2020, Blender Plugin 17.x-21.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1399
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby samsue » Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:31 pm

samsue Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:31 pm
gpu fails scenes that were perfectly functioning in the previous version ...
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby Taksha » Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:55 pm

Taksha Fri Nov 15, 2019 3:55 pm
Some postive Feedback:

Yeaaaaah! Thank you a lot for this new version!!!!!!!! ;) 8-) ;)
Running VERY good now on my system in the first test.
I managed to Render a size and resolution that was not possible before. Now i can render the big sizes i need for large format printing! Love u guys!
Tha made my day!

Now the Out of Core function works great, but on the slave no RAM was used - but no errors, machines running smooth while rendering :shock:
I will run the next bigger test now, like to make a 3 x 3 meter poster with 220 dpi.

And i can not wait to play around with the fluorescence and phosphorescence in Cinema.
Had no time to try it in Standalone 2019 XB2, but its awesome that this will come!
I hope the plugin version will be out soon to play around a lot :)

Have a great weekend!
Workstation X3: WIN7 - 2x Xeon E5 | 64 GB | 2x RTX 2080ti
______
Hackintosh: WIN7/ OS X 10.8.5/ macOS 10.13.6 running Octane :) - 1x i7 4770K | 32 GB | 1x GTX 980ti
Taksha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:05 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 2019.1.4 [current 2019.1.x]

Postby Taksha » Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:35 pm

Taksha Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:35 pm
Taksha wrote:Now the Out of Core function works great...

From the first test: I managed to render a frame with 138.000.000 pixels in total.
Than it only worked with a maximum of 90.000.000 pixel in total. Same scene, i made one light off - the only change.
Tried rebooting system and render again - i can not render it again. The files cam out with interferences :oops:
In the last second of the rendering, the result looking great, but was destroyed in the last second of rendering, in the moment the task moves to save.
When i catch the moment where the GPUs stopped working, i could save a picture without interference. Strange...

I thought it could be the net rendering. Tried without: same issues when above 90 million.
So it thought maybe it is because of the AI denoiser is used - tried without: same issue....
Why i lost about 40 million pixel? Its like the headroom decreased.
I know the behaviour that when rendering single frames, that not all of the RAM was unloaded.
Thats why i reboot from time to time, to have get rid of the trash in my RAM, and to have really free RAM again.

No RAM on Slave Machine was used. I can not get the slave to use the RAM. Slave GPU is running.
The luck is not on my side - nothing new. Today the slave was not able to authenticate, and i got a error message everytime:
Launching net render slave (6000400) with master 192.X.X.X:XXXX
FileName::existsAsFile() can be called only on absolute file names
Wrong file type (25769803776)


From terminal:
Code: Select all
Launching daemon with:
  slave path:    /private/var/folders/xw/xdr77fcs06gdxmgjqc9y1rxc0000gn/T/AppTranslocation/9AA2A95D-B44C-48BC-BB68-32FB17E22514/d/OctaneRender Enterprise Slave 2019.1.4.app/Contents/MacOS/octane_slave
  slave alias:   XXX
  daemon port:   1025
  GPU selection: 1
Slave information:
  version:       6000400
  provided GPUs: 1
Out-of-core rendering: enabled
  Max RAM usage:   24.0 GB
  GPU headroom:    use default value


Started logging on 17.11.19 21:57:23

OctaneRender Enterprise 2019.1.4 (6000400)

Launching net render slave (6000400) with master 192.X.X.X:XXXX
[b]FileName::existsAsFile() can be called only on absolute file names
Wrong file type (25769803776)[/b]




I hope someone have a tip and this helps a bit to optimize the engine.

Bum Taksha
Workstation X3: WIN7 - 2x Xeon E5 | 64 GB | 2x RTX 2080ti
______
Hackintosh: WIN7/ OS X 10.8.5/ macOS 10.13.6 running Octane :) - 1x i7 4770K | 32 GB | 1x GTX 980ti
Taksha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2019 12:05 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Dec 01, 2020 3:29 pm [ UTC ]