Using multiple Graphics Cards

Forums: Using multiple Graphics Cards
Generic forum to discuss Octane Render, post ideas and suggest improvements.
Forum rules
Please add your OS and Hardware Configuration in your signature, it makes it easier for us to help you analyze problems. Example: Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX680 | i7 3770 | 16GB

Using multiple Graphics Cards

Postby houstonsharp » Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:10 pm

houstonsharp Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:10 pm
Hey everyone,

I recently built a new pc with two graphics cards. Do I need to do configure anything within Octane or my computer settings to get the most out of both cards while rendering in Octane? Or does it automatically work with both as soon as I install and start up octane?

I know i've read not to use an SLI bridge or something, I dont think i'm doing that. (im not very experienced with computer stuff)

Thanks!
houstonsharp
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Using multiple Graphics Cards

Postby houstonsharp » Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:55 pm

houstonsharp Wed Sep 11, 2019 6:55 pm
Bumping this up
houstonsharp
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Using multiple Graphics Cards

Postby frankmci » Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:17 pm

frankmci Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:17 pm
You have various options for how to allocate GPU usage within Octane. I don't remember what the default settings are, but they are easy to change. For instance here's the StandAlone and C4D Preferences for available GPUs. The prefs layout is a bit different for each supported plugin, but all do the same thing.

https://docs.otoy.com/StandaloneH_STA/S ... ttings.htm

http://www.aoktar.com/octane/OCTANE%20H ... ch=devices

Looks like Ahmet's C4D docs don't properly support linking to specific pages. Just look up "devices" in the search tab.
Technical Director - C4D, Maya, AE, - Washington DC
frankmci
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 2:00 pm

Re: Using multiple Graphics Cards

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:55 pm

bepeg4d Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:55 pm
Here is the direct link:
http://www.aoktar.com/octane/Devices.html
The trick is to click on the left side menu entry, to copy the link.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6695
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Return to General Discussion


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Nov 17, 2019 11:55 am [ UTC ]
cron