Volume where there shouldn't be any!!!

Forums: Volume where there shouldn't be any!!!
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Volume where there shouldn't be any!!!

Postby AndyM1969 » Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:20 am

AndyM1969 Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:20 am
Alright, now this is just getting beyond a joke, as you can see by the attached image, there is a volume object where there shouldn't be one!

There is a volume cloud in the animation but only at the beginning of the sequence and it is applied to another object, not the one selected. I have coloured the volume object to make the problem more visible, it would appear that somehow the volume is being projected on to all nulls in the scene. This is obviously a very serious issue.
Attachments
vol_issue.jpg
AndyM1969
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:26 pm

Re: Volume where there shouldn't be any!!!

Postby AndyM1969 » Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:40 am

AndyM1969 Sun Aug 25, 2019 11:40 am
Nevermind, I found out that nulls are treated as instances by Octane unless you rename them, this is the dumbest thing in the universe, made even more frustrating by a lack of up to date documentation!
AndyM1969
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:26 pm

Re: Volume where there shouldn't be any!!!

Postby Lewis » Mon Aug 26, 2019 2:00 pm

Lewis Mon Aug 26, 2019 2:00 pm
AFAIR that is actually feature (to save VRAM) called "instance clones" so each LW clone would be treated as Instance and not use more VRAM.
I belive that is there since Octane 2.x or so and you can turn it off in Render Target options.

Here :
http://prntscr.com/oxosu4
--
Lewis
http://www.ram-studio.hr
Skype - lewis3d
ICQ - 7128177

WS Dual Xeon E5-2698v4, 128GB RAM, Win10, 2x2080Ti + 2x1080Ti
RS1 Dual Xeon E5-2690, 64GB RAM, Win8, 2080Ti + 2x1080Ti + TitanX(M)
RS2 i7 6850K, 64GB RAM, Win10, 2*1080Ti
User avatar
Lewis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:30 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Volume where there shouldn't be any!!!

Postby juanjgon » Sun Sep 01, 2019 4:26 pm

juanjgon Sun Sep 01, 2019 4:26 pm
Hi,

Yes, by default any object clone sharing the same base name is extracted by the plugin an instance to save memory. This can include the null objects if they are used to render volumes. There is a brief note about this feature in the docs:
https://docs.otoy.com/Lightwave3DH/Ligh ... htwave.htm

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 6972
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Oct 23, 2019 10:24 pm [ UTC ]