Rhino Dimensions in Octane rendering

Forums: Rhino Dimensions in Octane rendering
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Rhino Dimensions in Octane rendering

Postby reberts2 » Tue Aug 27, 2019 3:20 pm

reberts2 Tue Aug 27, 2019 3:20 pm
Will Octane support/honor the 'render dimensions' function in Rhino to overlay dimension on top of an Octane image?

Thank you,
Rick
Win 7 64 | GTX260 x 2 | Core i7 860 | 4GB & OSX 10.6 | 8600M GT | Core 2 Duo | 4GB
reberts2
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:48 pm

Re: Rhino Dimensions in Octane rendering

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:41 am

face_off Wed Aug 28, 2019 1:41 am
Hi Rick. I am not sure (although I doubt Rhino would be creating geometry for dimensions). So you would need to test this for yourself.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13997
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Rhino Dimensions in Octane rendering

Postby reberts2 » Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:25 pm

reberts2 Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:25 pm
Thanks Paul!
Win 7 64 | GTX260 x 2 | Core i7 860 | 4GB & OSX 10.6 | 8600M GT | Core 2 Duo | 4GB
reberts2
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 2:48 pm

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Tue May 26, 2020 1:37 pm [ UTC ]