OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [OBSOLETE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sat May 25, 2019 2:48 am

face_off Sat May 25, 2019 2:48 am
I have updated the WINDOWS installers at the top of this thread with:

2018.1.3.145
- Compiled with Octane 2018.1.3
- Fixed error where changing a color property from an item that was not a material (ie. the white balance) was not live updating the Octane viewport
- Fixed "Mesh not present in mesh item map when adding to mesh container" displaying when using the octane.saveAnimation command on a scene with a blank mesh used as an instance source
- Moving the Modo Camera via the OpenGL viewport now live-updates in the Octane Viewport

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby funk » Sat May 25, 2019 7:03 am

funk Sat May 25, 2019 7:03 am
face_off wrote:- Moving the Modo Camera via the OpenGL viewport now live-updates in the Octane Viewport


It's so nice to finally have live camera updates. The last few releases have been really awesome too.

Thanks Paul!
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 919
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Sat May 25, 2019 1:38 pm

Tharso Sat May 25, 2019 1:38 pm
face_off wrote:
7000 px with a simple box? Impossible. AMD 1950x 1x1080ti 2x 1070 and 32gb memory.

edit: working with one 8k texture
Once you get to rendering at 7k x 7k, a huge amount of memory is needed - and denoising this size image takes even more memory. I suggest trying different OOC settings to find the right balance between GPU RAM and CPU RAM. You could also export the scene to ORBX and render it in Octane Standalone, which doesn't have the overhead of having Modo in memory.

Paul

And crash modo is the best action to achieve when I reach this limit? :|
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun May 26, 2019 2:13 am

face_off Sun May 26, 2019 2:13 am
And crash modo is the best action to achieve when I reach this limit?
I just started Modo12, added a cube, set the Octane resolution to 7k x 7k, enabled denoising in the Imager settings, set the max samples to 10, and the render completed to the point of denoising, then I got an Octane error ("out of memory") and there was no crash. I have 16GB of RAM and 4GB VRAM. OOC was not enabled. I tried with OOC enabled and got the same result. So I cannot replicate the crash you are getting, sorry. I you send me the 8k texture you are using, I can try with that.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Sun May 26, 2019 6:17 pm

Tharso Sun May 26, 2019 6:17 pm
face_off wrote:
And crash modo is the best action to achieve when I reach this limit?
I just started Modo12, added a cube, set the Octane resolution to 7k x 7k, enabled denoising in the Imager settings, set the max samples to 10, and the render completed to the point of denoising, then I got an Octane error ("out of memory") and there was no crash. I have 16GB of RAM and 4GB VRAM. OOC was not enabled. I tried with OOC enabled and got the same result. So I cannot replicate the crash you are getting, sorry. I you send me the 8k texture you are using, I can try with that.

Paul


Ok Thx. I will send to you
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:01 am

face_off Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:01 am
I have posted an EXPERIMENTAL build of the Octane 2019.1 XB2 version of the plugin at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=34

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Sun Aug 11, 2019 9:48 am

Hesekiel2517 Sun Aug 11, 2019 9:48 am
Thank you very much, but the link does not work for me
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Aug 12, 2019 4:26 am

face_off Mon Aug 12, 2019 4:26 am
Thank you very much, but the link does not work for me
Try https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=71990.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Hesekiel2517 » Mon Aug 12, 2019 9:48 am

Hesekiel2517 Mon Aug 12, 2019 9:48 am
Nevermind, i was in the wrong forum and thought there is a new build with 2019.2 XB1. Sorry about that
Hesekiel2517
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for Modo [OBSOLETE]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:15 am

face_off Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:15 am
This version of the plugin is now obsolete, and replaced with https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=34&t=71990.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14235
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Previous

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Oct 27, 2020 9:46 pm [ UTC ]
cron