OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04

Postby haze » Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:43 am

haze Thu Apr 18, 2019 12:43 am
Hi all,

A couple of last minute critical changes came up, which we include in this release.

We recommend that you update to driver version 419.17 or later.

License upgrade

Unless you have a subscription license, you will have to upgrade your version 3 licenses to version 4. This upgrade is free and can be done via these 4 steps:

  1. Go to https://home.otoy.com/render/octane-render/purchase/
  2. Select "Upgrade" in the top menu.
  3. Click on "UPGRADE NOW" next to "Upgrade existing licenses to OctaneRender 4".
  4. Select the licenses you want to upgrade and confirm.

If you have any issues during this process, please get in touch with our support team.

New GPU requirements

To use this version, you need a GPU of compute model 3.0 or higher. Support for Fermi GPUs (like GTX 4xx and 5xx) has been dropped. Also make sure you use a driver of version 419.17 or higher and if you are working on Mac OS that have a CUDA driver installed that supports at least CUDA 9.1.


Changes since version 4.03:

  • Fixed a dongle activation issue.
  • Fixed exporting scenes from plugins that contain animated transforms with zero matrices.
  • Fixed a crash when stopping render, and then previewing a material in the node stack. This also caused crashes in plugins that use the same mechanism to render thumbnails and material preview tiles.
  • Fixed a crash during activation on some machines with RAID setups.
  • Fixed denoiser black pixels.


Downloads for users with a regular license
OctaneRender for Windows (installer)
OctaneRender for Windows (zip)
OctaneRender for Linux
OctaneRender for Mac OS

Downloads for users with a Studio subscription license
OctaneRender Studio for Windows (installer)
OctaneRender Studio for Windows (zip)
OctaneRender Studio for Mac OS
OctaneRender Studio for Linux

Downloads for users with Creator (Enterprise) subscription license
OctaneRender Creator for Windows (installer)
OctaneRender Creator for Windows (zip)
OctaneRender Creator for Mac OS
OctaneRender Creator for Linux

Demo version downloads
OctaneRender Demo version for Windows (installer)
OctaneRender Demo version for Windows (ZIP archive)
OctaneRender Demo version for Mac OS X (DMG image)
OctaneRender Demo version for Linux (ZIP archive)
User avatar
haze
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 801
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04 [current 4.xx]

Postby funk » Fri Apr 19, 2019 1:26 am

funk Fri Apr 19, 2019 1:26 am
Thanks OTOY
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 13
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04 [current 4.xx]

Postby grimm » Fri Apr 19, 2019 4:36 am

grimm Fri Apr 19, 2019 4:36 am
I noticed that the volume denoiser isn't working quite right. The very edges of the volume are not being denoised even though I have the volume denoiser turned on. I can see the noise in 4.03 as well.

Here is the Disney cloud rendered at 100 spp:

cloud-noisea.png


And here is the denoiser output for it:

cloud-noise1.png


Jason
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Linux Mint 19 x64 | Nvidia GTX 980 4GB (displays) RTX 2070 8GB| Intel I7 5820K 3.8 Ghz | 32Gb Memory | Nvidia Driver 440.31
User avatar
grimm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1149
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 8:11 pm
Location: Spokane, Washington, USA

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04 [current 4.xx]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:20 am

Jolbertoquini Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:20 am
Hi Guys,

We are having some issues with our internal tools with the 4.0.4 : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=71439&e=0

basically this:

I'm trying to query pin names/labels for the NT_GEO_GROUP and have found that this used to work in Octane 3.06.4 but now no longer works in Octane 4.04. Has this API changed? I've checked in the documentation and there are no differences that I can see. For example with the following script:

Code: Select all
local geogroup = getNodeTypeByName("MyGeoGroup", octane.NT_GEO_GROUP)
if (geogroup ~= nil) then
  print(geogroup:getPinCount())
  for jj=1,geogroup:getPinCount() do
    local lp = geogroup:getPinInfoIx(jj)
    print("description " .. lp.description .. " type " .. lp.type .. " label " .. lp.label .. " name " .. lp.name)
  end
end


Octane 3.06.3 Output:
1
description Geometry Input type 12 label Input 1 name Input 1

Octane 4.04 Output:
1
description Geometry Input type 12 label name unknown

I can see in the Node inspector UI that for both versions the pin details have the name as "Input 1", so am confused why I cannot query this string in the newer version of Octane?



So after a extra test is coming after the version 4.0.3 which seams this update "Fixed octane.node.getPinInfoIx().name which was returning the label instead of the pin name." is giving errors to us based on the script on the top the Octane version 4.0.2.1 is working fine.


Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04 [current 4.xx]

Postby Scrudje » Fri Apr 26, 2019 10:51 am

Scrudje Fri Apr 26, 2019 10:51 am
Win 10 64 | Geforce Titan black x2 | i7-5960x | 16GB
User avatar
Scrudje
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:53 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04 [current 4.xx]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:13 pm

Jolbertoquini Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:13 pm
Scrudje wrote:fix this bug

viewtopic.php?f=81&t=71297



I would say you need check with the Plug developer aswell because Octane doesn't export JPG only "PNG and EXR" so the png is accurate is clear a problem of preview from the 3DSMAx plug.

EDIT: Oh I see not clear direction on the problem here on the Post, The actually issue is on the Specular shader "Affect alpha" is not doing accurate alpha.

I guess could be two things the options on the imager the Premultiplied alpha or for some reason the plug is doing something wrong while showing the alpha on the viewer interesting I will check on the standalone from my side to.


Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04 [current 4.xx]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:43 pm

Jolbertoquini Fri Apr 26, 2019 2:43 pm
Scrudje wrote:fix this bug

viewtopic.php?f=81&t=71297



Hi There,

This will help Standalone side and actually I have the same problem with in Photoshop basically Nuke and other get well AE aswell cause you have a option to ignore alpha.

The problem is Photoshop which are doing a premultiply the image when imported Nuke are showing accurate results without loosing reflections. here raw file and result from Nuke and Photoshop, I think the preview from Max is multiplying the result on the wrong way as Photoshop.

here a way to make work in Photoshop http://www.fnordware.com/superpng/ or get a exr and import the transparency as alpha.

So basically is working we are not loosing details when import and other softs for compositing such nuke for example:

on the scene settings just activate alpha "don't activate keep environment" and activate "affect alpha" on the specular shader then just open and activate "premultiplied" on the read node options at nuke.
For Photoshop I supposed you need do a import with premultiplied the result. I will post soon a way maybe to get into photoshop as in Nuke


Hope this help you. But maybe something strange with power I feel on the highlight range is a bit lower and looses range on the highlight

Best,
JO
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04 [current 4.xx]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:35 pm

Jolbertoquini Fri Apr 26, 2019 3:35 pm
Hi There,

I did more further tests on multiple projects, and yes as "Scrudje" mentioned on the 3dsmax group, is quite funny the way the alpha is giving results, they are not really right, the "affect alpha" doesn't work really well after a while testing on different glass shaders.

The result is always a bit different, personally I Like to use visible environment to change my backplate because a lot refractions are lost, but right now I have a impression is specially highlights...
I tried as EXR no tonne mapping and is pretty much the same.

Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04 [current 4.xx]

Postby Scrudje » Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:29 pm

Scrudje Fri Apr 26, 2019 4:29 pm
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi There,

I did more further tests on multiple projects, and yes as "Scrudje" mentioned on the 3dsmax group, is quite funny the way the alpha is giving results, they are not really right, the "affect alpha" doesn't work really well after a while testing on different glass shaders.

The result is always a bit different, personally I Like to use visible environment to change my backplate because a lot refractions are lost, but right now I have a impression is specially highlights...
I tried as EXR no tonne mapping and is pretty much the same.

Best,
JO


It is good when someone understands you :D , but the problem remains a problem :roll:

1. For compose and not only I use only PS.
2. I tried to install SuperPNG plug-in, but it does not work in my version of PS CC 2018. Png file opens without SuperPNG pop-up menu. I read manual and made as there is written, but nothing turned out((
Win 10 64 | Geforce Titan black x2 | i7-5960x | 16GB
User avatar
Scrudje
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2015 4:53 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 4.04 [current 4.xx]

Postby Jolbertoquini » Sat Apr 27, 2019 6:55 pm

Jolbertoquini Sat Apr 27, 2019 6:55 pm
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Guys,

We are having some issues with our internal tools with the 4.0.4 : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=73&t=71439&e=0

basically this:

I'm trying to query pin names/labels for the NT_GEO_GROUP and have found that this used to work in Octane 3.06.4 but now no longer works in Octane 4.04. Has this API changed? I've checked in the documentation and there are no differences that I can see. For example with the following script:

Code: Select all
local geogroup = getNodeTypeByName("MyGeoGroup", octane.NT_GEO_GROUP)
if (geogroup ~= nil) then
  print(geogroup:getPinCount())
  for jj=1,geogroup:getPinCount() do
    local lp = geogroup:getPinInfoIx(jj)
    print("description " .. lp.description .. " type " .. lp.type .. " label " .. lp.label .. " name " .. lp.name)
  end
end


Octane 3.06.3 Output:
1
description Geometry Input type 12 label Input 1 name Input 1

Octane 4.04 Output:
1
description Geometry Input type 12 label name unknown

I can see in the Node inspector UI that for both versions the pin details have the name as "Input 1", so am confused why I cannot query this string in the newer version of Octane?



So after a extra test is coming after the version 4.0.3 which seams this update "Fixed octane.node.getPinInfoIx().name which was returning the label instead of the pin name." is giving errors to us based on the script on the top the Octane version 4.0.2.1 is working fine.


Best,
JO


Hi Haze,

Any news please we kind need a quick fixe to work with our internal tools


Best,
JO
Octane Render for Maya.
https://vimeo.com/jocg/videos
https://www.linkedin.com/in/jocgtd
http://www.hmxmedia.com/
--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
User avatar
Jolbertoquini
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 7:08 am
Location: London
Next

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Nov 17, 2019 9:56 am [ UTC ]