Turbulence shading

Forums: Turbulence shading
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Turbulence shading

Postby marchermitte » Fri Apr 19, 2019 11:54 pm

marchermitte Fri Apr 19, 2019 11:54 pm
Hello
I'm trying to render some turbulence fd smoke animation.
While everything renders fine, the simulation is 100% thick everywhere, compared to the turbulence smoke shader, the original turbulence smoke shader allows to get smoke with an opaque center and thin dispersion around the core.
Is there a way I can modulate the thickness / opacity of the rendered smoke in Octane? Not talking about sub scattering or illumination, really get variations on the smoke.

Thank you
Marc Hermitte
Intel I7 4.5 Ghz, 24 gig ram, 2x Nvidia GTX 480, win 764bits
marchermitte
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:25 pm
Location: Geneva

Re: Turbulence shading

Postby juanjgon » Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:30 am

juanjgon Sat Apr 20, 2019 9:30 am
Hi,

I suppose that the key is to use the volume ramp nodes to modulate the absorption/scattering input data.

Hope it helps,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Turbulence shading

Postby marchermitte » Sat Apr 20, 2019 12:09 pm

marchermitte Sat Apr 20, 2019 12:09 pm
oK, thanks, It brought me somewhere... now I just rendered a 200 frames animation but the sequence is actually the same simulated frame, the smoke moves around with the emitter but the sim is frozen to one single frame.
I checked that render fixed frame was not enabled. Volumetrics IPR update is enabled.
Any idea?

using Lightwave 2018. 07 and Octane 4.02

Sorry to bother during the week end, I'min the midst of a production.
Marc Hermitte
Intel I7 4.5 Ghz, 24 gig ram, 2x Nvidia GTX 480, win 764bits
marchermitte
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:25 pm
Location: Geneva

Re: Turbulence shading

Postby juanjgon » Sun Apr 21, 2019 8:57 am

juanjgon Sun Apr 21, 2019 8:57 am
Try to render the scene in "full scene reload" mode. I'm not sure now, I need to check the code, but I think that the TFD volume sequences can't be rendered in "update" mode.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Turbulence shading

Postby marchermitte » Sun Apr 21, 2019 10:39 pm

marchermitte Sun Apr 21, 2019 10:39 pm
No, It doesn't work unfortunately.
I have another problem too with surface / textures, an animated LW procedural connected to an image texture node through the procedural input. The texture does work but the animation of the texture isn't refreshed either, the texture stays on the 1rst frame position. Is It normal?

Thank you
Marc Hermitte
Intel I7 4.5 Ghz, 24 gig ram, 2x Nvidia GTX 480, win 764bits
marchermitte
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:25 pm
Location: Geneva

Re: Turbulence shading

Postby juanjgon » Mon Apr 22, 2019 9:32 am

juanjgon Mon Apr 22, 2019 9:32 am
But are you talking about the IPR or the final rendering to disk? In the IPR window, to update the TFD animation while scrubbing you must enable the "Full.Upd" button, and to update any kind of material, including the procedurals, you must enable the "Mat.Upd" button.

In the final rendering to disk (F10), in the render target root node options panel you must enable the "Update Materials" and the "Update Volumetrics", or if this fails, render the scene in "Full Scene Reload" mode.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Turbulence shading

Postby marchermitte » Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:26 pm

marchermitte Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:26 pm
The volumetric renders on disk, no evolution on the simulation, everything checked including Update Materials and Update Volumetrics, plusFull Scene Reload just in case. It doesn't work for me. All frames render the same frame of the FTD simulation, only the motion of the emitter is animated.
Marc Hermitte
Intel I7 4.5 Ghz, 24 gig ram, 2x Nvidia GTX 480, win 764bits
marchermitte
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:25 pm
Location: Geneva

Re: Turbulence shading

Postby juanjgon » Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:43 pm

juanjgon Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:43 pm
Hmm, what a weird issue. If you have all the TFD cache files in the cache path and you have the "Render fixed frame" option disabled, the plugin should render the TFD cache file for each frame, of course, if it is available. Can you send me the scene to take a look at it here?

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7029
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Turbulence shading

Postby marchermitte » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:58 pm

marchermitte Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:58 pm
Ok, thank you.
I'll send you the scene file asap.
Marc Hermitte
Intel I7 4.5 Ghz, 24 gig ram, 2x Nvidia GTX 480, win 764bits
marchermitte
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:25 pm
Location: Geneva

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:33 pm [ UTC ]