OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [OBSOLETE]
DAZ Studio (Export Script Plugin developed by Tugpsx; Integrated Plugin maintained by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:18 am

face_off Fri Mar 22, 2019 12:18 am
May I request that licensing/upgrade discussions not be held in this thread - as it is meant for the 2018 build of the plugin. Licensing/upgrade comments can be made in the thread at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=69646.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13571
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:25 pm

rajib Fri Apr 05, 2019 7:25 pm
Hi Paul,

I got the 2018.1 plug today. So far okay. Will let you know if I find anything particular. V4 still crashes on me often. Trying a fairly heavy scene with 740+ textures loaded and with volumetric fog / mist. Will see if it finishes the render or crashes.

Best regards,
Rajib

Update :
Pretty good. Have been at it for some time now. Things that would have easily crashed the V4 plugin for me seems to be fine in this version. Fingers cossed that it stays that way. It is 4:30am. Gotta get some sleep. Will continue the testing later.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Fri Apr 05, 2019 8:42 pm

rajib Fri Apr 05, 2019 8:42 pm
Hi Paul,

Before I log off I have a question. I have been playing with the Emission / Texture Emission of the volumetric medium (Octane -> Environment -> Medium / Scattering) for testing the fog / mist. Does it always light the volume from back to front ? It there a way to control the direction of the Emission / Texture Emission ? I tried the scattering direction but that did nothing.

Best regards,
Rajib
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Mon Apr 08, 2019 3:43 am

face_off Mon Apr 08, 2019 3:43 am
Before I log off I have a question. I have been playing with the Emission / Texture Emission of the volumetric medium (Octane -> Environment -> Medium / Scattering) for testing the fog / mist. Does it always light the volume from back to front ? It there a way to control the direction of the Emission / Texture Emission ? I tried the scattering direction but that did nothing.
May I suggest posting this question in the general Octane forums.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13571
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Mon Apr 08, 2019 11:38 am

rajib Mon Apr 08, 2019 11:38 am
face_off wrote:
Before I log off I have a question. I have been playing with the Emission / Texture Emission of the volumetric medium (Octane -> Environment -> Medium / Scattering) for testing the fog / mist. Does it always light the volume from back to front ? It there a way to control the direction of the Emission / Texture Emission ? I tried the scattering direction but that did nothing.
May I suggest posting this question in the general Octane forums.

Paul


Will do Paul.

Also an update of my use of 2018.1 version until now. It is a lot more stable. Whatever code changes Otoy did, it has resulted in better stability for me. 3 crashes in 3 days. That is nothing compared to very frequent crashes I used to get. I will update further once I do some further testing.

Update :
Enabling Denoiser on more than one GPU is still fairly unstable for me. So for the time being setting it to use only one GPU. The Denoiser effect is pretty okay even with one GPU.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Sorel » Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:03 am

Sorel Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:03 am
Greetings Paul.

on v2018.1.0 I appear to be having a problem with a set using instances. I dont know if it was like this in v4 but I guess instances have always been an issue with this plug-in. I have attached some screenshots.
Attachments
Capture2.PNG
Capture.PNG
User avatar
Sorel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby RGUS » Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:36 am

RGUS Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:36 am
Sorel wrote:Greetings Paul.

on v2018.1.0 I appear to be having a problem with a set using instances. I dont know if it was like this in v4 but I guess instances have always been an issue with this plug-in. I have attached some screenshots.


Yes, it is a problem with v4 as well... everything is compatible except the things that aren't.
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 275
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:43 am

rajib Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:43 am
Sorel wrote:Greetings Paul.

on v2018.1.0 I appear to be having a problem with a set using instances. I dont know if it was like this in v4 but I guess instances have always been an issue with this plug-in. I have attached some screenshots.


Yup, instances have always been a problem since V3 (Not sure regarding V2 because never used instances with V2). Though I must say Paul has worked with us to solve a lot of the instances issues and I would say they are mostly usable now but there are situations where they are still a problem. I am preparing a test file for him and will PM him that this coming week. Hopefully that will help to debug some of the unresolved issues. One thing you can try to do is do the rebuild scene. That sometimes helps.
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby rajib » Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:11 pm

rajib Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:11 pm
Hi Paul,

There is a bug in all the version (2018.1, V4, V3). If an wearable object (shoes / clothing) has a surface named 'Face' and the wearable object is fitted to the character, the plugin does not show the surface name 'Face' under the Materials Tab for that wearable object. You cannot set any materials for it as the surface is not recoganized. I had faced this earlier but never could figure out why the material would not set on that surface. Today I noticed that the 'Face' surface itself was not being shown in the Octane Material Tab. Clicking on the surface in Octane Viewport to edit it in NGE actually loaded the 'Face' material of the character in the NGE.

DazSurfaces.jpg
Original Daz Surfaces which includes 'Face'
DazSurfaces.jpg (13.82 KiB) Viewed 1156 times


OctaneSurfaces.jpg
In Octane, the 'Face' is missing
OctaneSurfaces.jpg (8.63 KiB) Viewed 1156 times


TextureMissingInOctane.jpg
Sample render that show the material in the Daz Viewport and the missing material in the Octane Viewport


Now if I were to load the same wearable object (shoes in my case) in an empty scene, the 'Face' will show up under the Octane Material Tab and in the Octane Viewport everything will be okay.

FacePresentIfNoCharacterIsLoaded.jpg
'Face' surface present if there are no characters present on the scene it is fitted to.
FacePresentIfNoCharacterIsLoaded.jpg (8.75 KiB) Viewed 1156 times


AllOkIfNoCharacterInTheScene.jpg
The 'Face' material renders in Octane Viewport as long as there is no character on the scene it is fitted to.


Hope you can resolve this.

Best regards,
Rajib
Windows 10 Pro x64 | Intel i9-9980XE | DDR4 3200 128GB RAM | 4 x RTX 2080 TI | NVMe M.2 SSDs | Daz Studio Pro 4.12 | Octane 2019.1.1.46 | NVIDIA Driver 431.86 Studio Driver

My gallery here : https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=70965
User avatar
rajib
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 4:57 am

Re: OctaneRender 2018 for DAZ Studio [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Thu Apr 25, 2019 12:16 am

face_off Thu Apr 25, 2019 12:16 am
on v2018.1.0 I appear to be having a problem with a set using instances. I dont know if it was like this in v4 but I guess instances have always been an issue with this plug-in. I have attached some screenshots.
I believe that issue has been there for a long time. I have been gradually trying to fix instance issues, but there are still some problems. I suspect in most cases, the issue is if you have nested instances - which do not directly translate to the DAZStudio plugin - which only support a single Scatter node. If you can send me a small sample scene which reproduces this issue, please send it to me and I will take another look.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13571
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to DAZ Studio


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Thu Nov 21, 2019 12:26 am [ UTC ]