Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave

Forums: Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave

Postby jmilton » Tue Mar 26, 2019 8:17 pm

jmilton Tue Mar 26, 2019 8:17 pm
Hi,

I've exported a few guard character from iClone to Lightwave. It's the same mesh but they have different FBX motions assigned to them. One guard is sitting the other is standing with a idol motion. I have each character set up individually in a different Lightwave scene and I did a Load Items From Scene and imported each character into this existing scene.

The motions work fine in Lightwave when I'm setting them up and scrubbing through the timeline. When I do an Octane render or Open IPR it has the guard with the idol motion sitting doing the same sitting motion.

Lightwave 2019.0.3
Octane version 4.02.1.0 (Feb 12)

LightwaveView.PNG
What I see in Lightwave


LightwaveView.PNG
What I see in Lightwave


LightwaveView.PNG
What I see in Lightwave
Attachments
SceneEditor.PNG
Scene Editor Setup
SceneEditor.PNG (8.8 KiB) Viewed 422 times
OctaneRender.PNG
What Octane Renders
jmilton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:39 pm

Re: Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave

Postby juanjgon » Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:11 pm

juanjgon Tue Mar 26, 2019 10:11 pm
Hi,

Can you please try to render your scene with the "Instance LW clones" option disabled? You can find this option in the render target root node options panel.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7040
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave

Postby jmilton » Tue Mar 26, 2019 11:51 pm

jmilton Tue Mar 26, 2019 11:51 pm
Hi Juanjo,

Yes that did that trick. Thanks for the help!

--Jeff
jmilton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:39 pm

Re: Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave

Postby Lewis » Thu Mar 28, 2019 8:11 am

Lewis Thu Mar 28, 2019 8:11 am
Juan, that "Instance LW clones" option is very cool feature and helps with VRAM optimization but i wonder is there a way to "de instance "only some meshes 'coz i often in scene have maybe clones which i still like to be treated as instances but maybe one or two id' like to not be treated as instances. Would be maybe good to add that feature to object properties so we could de-instance only some if we want and not all always.
--
Lewis
http://www.ram-studio.hr
Skype - lewis3d
ICQ - 7128177

WS Dual Xeon E5-2698v4, 128GB RAM, Win10, 2x2080Ti + 2x1080Ti
RS1 Dual Xeon E5-2690, 64GB RAM, Win8, 2080Ti + 2x1080Ti + TitanX(M)
RS2 i7 6850K, 64GB RAM, Win10, 2*1080Ti
User avatar
Lewis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:30 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave

Postby juanjgon » Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:34 am

juanjgon Thu Mar 28, 2019 10:34 am
Lewis wrote:Juan, that "Instance LW clones" option is very cool feature and helps with VRAM optimization but i wonder is there a way to "de instance "only some meshes 'coz i often in scene have maybe clones which i still like to be treated as instances but maybe one or two id' like to not be treated as instances. Would be maybe good to add that feature to object properties so we could de-instance only some if we want and not all always.

Yes, perhaps I could add an option in the Octane object properties panel to avoid the instancing, but I need to check how easy is going to be support this with the current plugin architecture. I'll take a look at it after the next 2018.1 plugin build release.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7040
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave

Postby Lewis » Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:03 am

Lewis Thu Mar 28, 2019 11:03 am
Great, thanks.

Basically i'd leave check mark in render target AS IS now but add override in object properties so that those who have applied "de-instance" option would behave as separate clones and not instances.
--
Lewis
http://www.ram-studio.hr
Skype - lewis3d
ICQ - 7128177

WS Dual Xeon E5-2698v4, 128GB RAM, Win10, 2x2080Ti + 2x1080Ti
RS1 Dual Xeon E5-2690, 64GB RAM, Win8, 2080Ti + 2x1080Ti + TitanX(M)
RS2 i7 6850K, 64GB RAM, Win10, 2*1080Ti
User avatar
Lewis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:30 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave

Postby jmilton » Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:17 am

jmilton Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:17 am
Not sure if this is related but I’m having an issue when I’m using Lightwave flocking. I have a character that I’ve set up with MDD motions. I’ve replicated the mesh 4 times and then did an offset on the start frame for each of the characters.

I then used these characters with Lightwave flocking to make 9 guards run down the hill. That works great but the original MDD objects still show in the Octane render. You can see them floating in air all clumped together in the right of the screen shot. If I set them to ‘Hidden from Camera’ all of the characters disappear.

They don’t show in the native LW render since I have the objects set to hidden. They only show in the Octane render. I have Instance LW clones disabled in the Octane Render Target.

Thanks,
Jeff
Attachments
GuardRun.PNG
jmilton
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:39 pm

Re: Octane Render's Character Different than whats in Lightwave

Postby juanjgon » Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:23 am

juanjgon Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:23 am
You are going to need to "hide" the master objects moving them out of the camera or scaling them near 0.0. Currently it is not possible to disable the objects to be instanced.

Thanks,
-Juanjo
Computer Graphics Software Developer
Octane plugin development and support: LightWave and Houdini
User avatar
juanjgon
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 7040
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:01 pm
Location: Spain

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sun Nov 17, 2019 12:28 pm [ UTC ]