OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Forums: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ
Read about News and Updates regarding Octane Render in this forum.
Forum rules
For new users: this forum is moderated. Your first post will appear only after it has been reviewed by a moderator, so it will not show up immediately.
This is necessary to avoid this forum being flooded by spam.

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby SSmolak » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:46 pm

SSmolak Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:46 pm
I still don't understand. So if Octane Studio subscription version allow a maximum of 20 GPUs at a time, network rendering works or no ( with additional Octane Standalone licence on other computers ) ?
OctaneRender 4™ Enterprise Standalone Edition + single DCC Plug-in (without All-Access) - this version include additional network render node ?

Also I have question about situation where I have two Octane Studio subscriptions installed on two PCs. Is PC2 can be network node for PC1 without need of additional Octane Standalone licence ?
User avatar
SSmolak
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:41 pm
Location: Poland

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby funk » Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:11 am

funk Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:11 am
Yesterday I had some problems with my net connection and realised I couldnt use Octane.

I decided to take a look at the DONGLE option in the shop, but it seems you get penalised by having some features removed (ORC, livedb etc), and cant convert back to an online license.

I have other software that uses a USB stick as a dongle, but it allows you to connect online any time, and move your licenses back to the server, where they become online licenses again.

Can't you guys look into doing something like this instead?

I miss the old offline mode. It was working well and I don't understand why you decided to remove it.

I use v-ray and it has a "borrow" feature which lets you borrow the license locally for 14 days. You can use V-ray without a net connection and as a bonus it starts up faster too.

I also use Foundry modo, which is an online license, but only needs to authenticate once every 30 days. If your net connection goes down you can still use modo (for up to 30 days).

You need to have some way to deal with possible internet access downtime
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 12
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 749
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Steeviekay » Tue Feb 19, 2019 8:38 am

Steeviekay Tue Feb 19, 2019 8:38 am
Hey guys, I´m very, very confused. I really don´t know what I have to upgrade etc.

I have 2 octane Standalone Licenses - which I already upgraded for free to V4.
And I own 1 octane render Cinema 4d License.
Back in the days, I bought 1 Standalone for my Main Maschine, where Cinema is running - and 1 Standalone License for my Slave.

If I now wanna use this slave and my main Maschine - with the newest updates - which subscription do I have to purchase? The Enterprise All-Access says "Additional Render Slave Node License" -> So my second Standalone License would not be necessary anymore?

I really don´t get it...
Steeviekay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 10:45 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:38 am

bepeg4d Tue Feb 19, 2019 9:38 am
Hi Steeviekay,
the All-Access bundle has several advantages.
Maybe you can think to use the extra Slave license with a third machine, or stay without All-Access, if you don’t need extra DCC plugins, ORC access, and included major updates, during the bundle period.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6559
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby Steeviekay » Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:55 pm

Steeviekay Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:55 pm
Thanks Beppe, but is it right? That I only would have to Update one of those Licenses to use it with 1 Main Maschine and 1 Slave?
The 2. License I could use if I would have a 2. Slave (3. Maschine) ?
Steeviekay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 10:45 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby BorisGoreta » Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:37 pm

BorisGoreta Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:37 pm
This is not clear, some rumors say you can use that extra slave licence only for Octane V4. I'm not saying this is 100% true but be careful.
User avatar
BorisGoreta
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:26 pm

bepeg4d Tue Feb 19, 2019 2:26 pm
Hi Steeviekay,
you can purchase the All Access bundle for the Master machine, and use the extra Slave license on the first Slave, then you can also purchase the license upgrade for the second Slave, when v2018 will be out, and or when v2019 will be out.
ciao Beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6559
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby BorisGoreta » Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:47 pm

BorisGoreta Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:47 pm
Are you sure the extra slave licence works on the current 2018 beta?
User avatar
BorisGoreta
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby SSmolak » Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:28 pm

SSmolak Tue Feb 19, 2019 5:28 pm
Is annual Octane Studio subscriptions include extra Slave license too ? This subscription has All Access too. This is the most unclear license policy that I ever see...
User avatar
SSmolak
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 5:41 pm
Location: Poland

Re: OctaneRender 4 / All Access - Update FAQ

Postby BorisGoreta » Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:27 pm

BorisGoreta Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:27 pm
I just bought one 2018 license and network rendering is disabled.
User avatar
BorisGoreta
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:45 pm
PreviousNext

Return to News & Announcements


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:34 am [ UTC ]