OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]
Foundry Modo (Developed by stenson, Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Fri Jan 18, 2019 11:42 am

MrFurious Fri Jan 18, 2019 11:42 am
Is it possible to have 2 different versions of the plugin installed at the same time.. for 2 different versions of Modo? (902 & 12.2 v1)

Cheers,
Dino.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v1 for PC
Octane build 4.01.1.138
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby SreckoM » Sat Jan 19, 2019 4:15 pm

SreckoM Sat Jan 19, 2019 4:15 pm
Out of core geometry is not implemented into Octane for Modo version? I only see Out of core texture options in settings.
SreckoM
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:36 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:50 am

face_off Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:50 am
Out of core geometry is not implemented into Octane for Modo version? I only see Out of core texture options in settings.
Out of Core Textures /includes/ out of core geometry. I will change the text in the plugin to reflect this.

Is it possible to have 2 different versions of the plugin installed at the same time.. for 2 different versions of Modo? (902 & 12.2 v1)
I don't think this is easily possible unless you manually copy one of the plugins into a different folder and adjust the CFG file accordingly.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13085
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby SreckoM » Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:25 pm

SreckoM Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:25 pm
Thanks Paul!
SreckoM
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:36 am

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:13 am

face_off Fri Jan 25, 2019 3:13 am
Hesekiel2517 wrote:Hey there,
i tried the new light linking feature and want to say thank you for implementing this. Works really well!

Would it be possible to link the light also by Material and not by Mesh?
I don't think this is supported by Octane, since the Light Pass Mask is attached to a geometry item, not a material.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13085
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:51 am

face_off Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:51 am
I have updated the STABLE installer at the top of this thread with:

4.02.0.139
- Compiled with Octane 4.02
- Fixed bug when moving a Point Light with no emitter geometry attached
- Fixed bug where changing a Constant item in the Shader tree was not live updating the Octane viewport
- Added "Linear Space Invert" to RGB Image, Alpha Image, Float Image, Instance Color and Baking Texture nodes
- Fixed issue where changes to nodes in the schematic such as the Gradient node were not live updating in the Viewport

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13085
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby MrFurious » Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:02 am

MrFurious Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:02 am
no problem, thanks Paul.
Dino Inglese
CG Artist
Melbourne Australia


Intel Core i7-4820K, 3x GTX 980ti
Windows 7 64bit, Modo 12.2v1 for PC
Octane build 4.01.1.138
User avatar
MrFurious
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 481
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:46 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby funk » Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:43 am

funk Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:43 am
Thanks Paul
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 12
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 647
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Tharso » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:14 pm

Tharso Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:14 pm
When we will get octane for modo 13 beta?
User avatar
Tharso
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 197
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 3:11 pm
Location: Brasil

Re: OctaneRender 4 for Modo [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:07 am

face_off Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:07 am
When we will get octane for modo 13 beta?
The current version of the plugin should run with Modo13, however I am aware of some Modo13 issues that cause problems in the plugin, so I would not recommend using the plugin with Modo13 yet.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13085
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Modo


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Mar 21, 2019 9:41 pm [ UTC ]