OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6

Forums: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

Batch render job won't output a denoised beauty pass

Postby MB » Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:01 pm

MB Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:01 pm
OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 -

Using the 'Batch Render Job' node in the above release with 'Save the denoised pass instead of the main beauty pass' option checked, I still get the main beauty pass written to disk.
Windows 7 Enterprise, 2x Intel Xeon X5650 2.66 GHz, 24GB Ram, GTX 590, Quadro 5000, Quadro K4200
User avatar
MB
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 3:41 am
Location: Washington, D.C.

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 [latest version 4]

Postby wallace » Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:41 pm

wallace Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:41 pm
funk wrote:This combination of sheen + coat + ior causes fireflies and reflection artifacts

universal_coat_sheen_fireflies.png


Hi funk,

Both problems you reported have been fixed, will be in the next version. They were basically floating point issues in implementation that caused some problems in some very specific cases, I have a solution to resolve these issues and have removed the fireflies you have found with coating + sheen + specular together.

Thanks,
Wallace
User avatar
wallace
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 10:38 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 [latest version 4]

Postby funk » Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:16 am

funk Tue Oct 16, 2018 5:16 am
Thanks Wallace :)
Win10 Pro 64 / Core i7-975 3.33GHz / 12GB RAM / GTX 1080 Ti + GTX 670 / 2x1920x1200 / MODO 14
"I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live" - Jesus Christ
User avatar
funk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 1:24 pm
Location: Australia

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 [latest version 4]

Postby J.C » Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:50 pm

J.C Thu Oct 18, 2018 4:50 pm
funk wrote:Universal with metallic set to 1 has reflection artifacts not seen in the metallic material

universal_metallic_artifacts.png


EDIT: Universal clearcoat seems to be affected by this too


I can confirm this bug too. It's clearly visible with Clear Coat layer.
CPU – i7 8700k 4.8Ghz + 64GB RAM, GPUs: 4xRTX 2080, 2xGTX 980 Ti.
System – Windows 10, Octane 4-2020, Blender Plugin 17.x-21.x
My Behance portfolio, Blender plugin FB support group
J.C
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1367
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 6:35 pm
Location: Wrocław

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 [latest version 4]

Postby rodrsamuel » Sun Oct 21, 2018 12:13 pm

rodrsamuel Sun Oct 21, 2018 12:13 pm
hi! im having a problem on all octane 4 RC this problem persists on RC 6

i work with C4D Octane on large scenes arch viz projects and every time i enable out of core geo/textures i get cuda error 700 ilegal memory access

i have 7x evga ftw3 1080ti Hybrid with 2x evga 1600w power supply to have more than enough power on a ausus x99 e ws usb 3.1 motherboard.
msi on or off doesn't change anything, Gpu and Vram down clock doesnt do any diference. i have 64gb memory in my pc witch at least 50% is free with stock clock of 2133mhz
already unplugged GPUS one by one to check the hardware and the problem persists.
i dont know what else to try, lower parallel samples doesn't solve .
already used all drivers from 391.35

cheers
rodrsamuel
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 8:48 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 [latest version 4]

Postby calus » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:59 pm

calus Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:59 pm
wallace wrote:They were basically floating point issues in implementation that caused some problems in some very specific cases

Hi Wallace, maybe this issue is also relative : In Universal Material, when coating IOR is 1 this disable transmission (even when coating is supposed to have no effect).

Also mixing diffuse and refraction should only be controlled with 1 attribute : the transmission color, not also the albedo color :
When transmission = 1, we can get a completely opaque material just because the albedo color is white :shock: :
It's confusing but also unpractical in production (2 different textures needed in 2 different attributes just to layer diffuse and refractive material ..)

Also while some unexpected feature are added ( IOR mapping ), some basic material component are still missing :
- Diffuse reflection roughness is missing ( look roughness effect in the Diffuse material )
- Diffuse transmission is missing (look transmission effect in the Diffuse material ) > we would need a "transluscency" attribute to switch from specular transmission to diffuse transmission.
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 [latest version 4]

Postby oscartung » Mon Oct 22, 2018 3:30 am

oscartung Mon Oct 22, 2018 3:30 am
placement node seems to be broken
oscartung
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 5:33 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 [latest version 4]

Postby hyperchris » Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:30 am

hyperchris Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:30 am
The Denoiser crashes on two identical machines (MacPro5,1 - 2x GTX 1080), but only if both GPUs are enabled for rendering or if the image resolution exceeds a certain amount.

I was already in contact with Beppe about this issue, but I have a general question concerning this topic:
Would it be somehow possible to render an image sequence first, and then run the Denoiser sometime afterwards? Like some sort of standalone Denoiser that loads previously rendered image sequences?
In this case we could render the images on both GPUs and run the Denoiser only on one GPU.
hyperchris
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 11:57 am
Location: Munich, Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 [latest version 4]

Postby Notiusweb » Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:20 pm

Notiusweb Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:20 pm
So, just talking about upcoming stuff and later on...
As far as render speed will go, are there any more tricks up your sleeves that are going to make rendering even faster, or is it just now compatibility with newer RTX graphic cards that will be the driving force moving forward?
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan RTX, 1 Titan Xp
External: 6 Titan X Pascal, 2 GTX Titan X
Plugs: Enterprise
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1272
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: OctaneRender™ 4 RC 6 [latest version 4]

Postby abstrax » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:10 pm

abstrax Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:10 pm
rodrsamuel wrote:hi! im having a problem on all octane 4 RC this problem persists on RC 6

i work with C4D Octane on large scenes arch viz projects and every time i enable out of core geo/textures i get cuda error 700 ilegal memory access

i have 7x evga ftw3 1080ti Hybrid with 2x evga 1600w power supply to have more than enough power on a ausus x99 e ws usb 3.1 motherboard.
msi on or off doesn't change anything, Gpu and Vram down clock doesnt do any diference. i have 64gb memory in my pc witch at least 50% is free with stock clock of 2133mhz
already unplugged GPUS one by one to check the hardware and the problem persists.
i dont know what else to try, lower parallel samples doesn't solve .
already used all drivers from 391.35

cheers

Thanks for the detailed report. And sorry for not having a helpful answer (yet), but we haven't seen this particular problem here yet and we don't have a setup that is comparable with yours. -> Some more questions first:

Does it happen with specific scenes or all scenes that use out-of-core memory? Do you get the render failure immediately or only after rendering some time? How much out-of-core memory do you use? Does it also happens if you render on less than 7 GPUs, like only 1 or 2 GPUs?
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Wed Jul 08, 2020 2:20 am [ UTC ]