Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Forums: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby Norman_Stansfield » Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:13 pm

Norman_Stansfield Fri Dec 08, 2017 3:13 pm
As in the subject. After Phoenix 3.05 hotfix, octane volume modifier doesnt see aur or vdb files anymore, only old volume object reads vdb's, but that's not good. Perhaps they changed something in aur file format and now octane volume modifier added to a phoenix grid doesnt recognize it anymore.
It's pretty important, since 3.05 hotfix is a quite good one. How long will it take to fix it? I am kind of sweating with deadlines now.

best,
n
Norman_Stansfield
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby paride4331 » Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:08 am

paride4331 Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:08 am
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
I will check this issue and notify developers.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby paride4331 » Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:16 pm

paride4331 Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:16 pm
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
Otoy has been contacted by Chaos group, they told that the version 3.05 did break the previous compatibility.
Developers we'll update compatibility asap.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby Norman_Stansfield » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:13 am

Norman_Stansfield Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:13 am
Hey, Paride, any info about phoenix 3.05 support? I have my sims done in 3.05 (without knowledge about bug yet) and they took 4 days to calculate - I don't want to resim them from scratch - just one single correction in octane code would save my deadlines.
best,
nl
Norman_Stansfield
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby paride4331 » Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:33 am

paride4331 Tue Jan 02, 2018 8:33 am
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
Phoenx 3.05 is supported in Octane 3dsMax plugin 3.45, but it will not be released until next week.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby Norman_Stansfield » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:50 pm

Norman_Stansfield Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:50 pm
Thanks for info. Will it be available in releases section as 4.45? Is this a matter of few days? It's kind of urgent for me.
Norman_Stansfield
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby paride4331 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:20 am

paride4331 Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:20 am
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
it could be this week, I will ask for confirmation, I'll keep you posted asap.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby Norman_Stansfield » Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:12 pm

Norman_Stansfield Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:12 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi Norman_Stansfield,
it could be this week, I will ask for confirmation, I'll keep you posted asap.
Regards
Paride


Thanks, Paride. It's a choice - to simulate everything again into vdb (93h of sim time) or to read from .aur file with new octane build.
Please, remember about me ;)
best,
nl
Norman_Stansfield
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:27 am

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby paride4331 » Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:34 pm

paride4331 Thu Jan 11, 2018 2:34 pm
Hi Norman_Stansfield,
I'm sorry, but we need to wait a little more time before having 4.45 phoenix fixed release; there is not yet a given release, unfortunately developers had some unexpected events.
I will keep you updated
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3023
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Phoenix 3.05 stopped to work with octane

Postby coilbook » Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:38 pm

coilbook Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:38 pm
does anyone know 3.04 version that still works with octane before the change. Unfortunately we cannot wait anymore
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2612
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Jul 09, 2020 1:51 am [ UTC ]