Istance color node 3dMax

Forums: Istance color node 3dMax
Tutorials for OctaneRender - demonstrations and howto's.

Istance color node 3dMax

Postby paride4331 » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:28 am

paride4331 Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:28 am
Hi guys,
new istance color node (3.07 SDK)
Regards
Paride
Attachments
01.jpg
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2516
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Istance color node 3dMax

Postby perro_abombao » Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:53 pm

perro_abombao Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:53 pm
awesome
User avatar
perro_abombao
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Caracas, Venezuela.

Re: Istance color node 3dMax

Postby stir » Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:44 pm

stir Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:44 pm
I didn't find the new settings intuitive, so this is really helpful :)

Thank you!


Cheers.
-Mats
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.stir.no
stir
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 7:12 am

Re: Istance color node 3dMax

Postby HHbomb » Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:25 pm

HHbomb Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:25 pm
"I didn't find the new settings intuitive" : agree

Hope this can be accessible by maxscript to make more pleasant to use !
| seven 64 | i7 5930K + titanX + 1050 for video | i7 3970 + 4 x titan | i7 5960 + 4 x titanX | 3dsmax 2018 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 853
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: Istance color node 3dMax

Postby Rik » Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:22 am

Rik Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:22 am
Sorry Paride

Can't fathom this out either.
What am I doing wrong?
The map is 2000x2000. Is this even relevant?
instance colour fail.jpg
Rik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: Istance color node 3dMax

Postby paride4331 » Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:50 pm

paride4331 Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:50 pm
Hi Rik,
meanwhile attach file test, I hope they help you.
Regards
Paride
Attachments
01-random.zip
(1.23 MiB) Downloaded 78 times
02-z.zip
(1.18 MiB) Downloaded 76 times
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2516
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Istance color node 3dMax

Postby Rik » Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:49 pm

Rik Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:49 pm
Sorry, still not getting it.

I'll just wait till someone else works it out and can explain it to everyone, ideally in a vid.

Thanks anyway
Rik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: Istance color node 3dMax

Postby paride4331 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:08 pm

paride4331 Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:08 pm
Hi Rik,
using 3dsMax array istance (animated GIF)
Regards
Paride
Attachments
is-col.gif
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2516
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Istance color node 3dMax

Postby Rik » Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:28 pm

Rik Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:28 pm
Thanks Paride, really appreciate your effort.

Not working here though.
Using Max design 2014 on win 10

Maybe one of the following is the issue...

does the geometry have to be a 3d array or can they be arranged/modelled in any old way?

could the geometry be in a flat plane - like say a field of blades of grass?

When I have the octane object properties window open I an unable to select a material as you have. I just get a ping which I think is telling me to close the octane properties window first.

Slate or compact mat editor - new instance colour map - select file - I'm only able to select an alpha image texture file, you selected a jpg. Should I be able to use any image type.

Does the image have to be 1:1 ratio, ie 2000x2000?

How does octane select the id for each instance? a 2000x2000 map is made from 4,000,000 pixels but you're only selecting an endpoint of 2000. Shouldn't that it just selects from the bottom row of pixels?

What's the point of the 'to max' and 'from max' buttons? surely that was the reason for picking 'select all nodes using the same mesh instance'

My system takes an age to select all the instances, much longer than yours took. It's taking around 5 seconds to select a 5x5x5 arrangement of single segment/side boxes. God knows what would happen if I tried all the leaves in a tree.

Should the geometry have any mapping applied or doesn't it matter?

Sorry for all the questions
Rik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: Istance color node 3dMax

Postby paride4331 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:47 am

paride4331 Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:47 am
Hi Rik,
I apologize for the inconvenience; I think this issue depends on 4.43 version.
Try again using 4.44 which should have fixed it.
Regards
Paride
Win 7 / i7 5930 - 32gb / 1 x quadro K620 / 2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2516
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am
Next

Return to Tutorials


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sun Aug 25, 2019 12:35 am [ UTC ]