Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Forums: Animate value with Lua scripted graph
Forum for OctaneRender Lua scripting examples, discussion and support.

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby Notiusweb » Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:46 am

Notiusweb Wed Aug 02, 2017 4:46 am
bepeg4d wrote:Hi Notiusweb,
if I have understood correctly your needs and your intentions, the issue is that, for example the Environment node, is composed of several nodes with different value types, and since OctaneRender Standalone does not have a proper animation timeline, it seems to me a bit difficult and complex to prepare and handle a complete scripted Environment node graph, at least for my skill :roll:
In my opinion it is better to have single animated values for each sub-node that needs to be animated.
best,
ciao beppe


Hello, thanks!
First off, your skills are amazing. You are a brilliant teacher!

I am really looking to see if anyone knows if there is an actual 'noun' in LUA, or category type in LUA, that an entire Octane node (which contains sub nodes) is referenced by.
i.e. - is it a 'Table', an 'Array', etc. Just if anyone knows, what is a 'node' with sub-nodes called in LUA to distinguish it from a single value node, is there a special LUA term?

Thanks again!
Win 10 Pro 64, Xeon E5-2687W v2 (8x 3.40GHz), G.Skill 64 GB DDR3-2400, ASRock X79 Extreme 11
Mobo: 1 Titan Xp, 1 Titan X Pascal
External: 6 Titan X Pascal - 1600W EVGA T2
Plugs: 3DSMax, C4D, Daz, Houdini, Lightwave, Sketchup
User avatar
Notiusweb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1129
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 4:51 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby p3taoctane » Wed Aug 02, 2017 10:39 pm

p3taoctane Wed Aug 02, 2017 10:39 pm
First off, your skills are amazing. You are a brilliant teacher!

I second that : >)))

Sorry it is probably obvious but ... How do you use it : >)))

It shows up in my scripts but when I run it on a float value nothing is genereated... I know I am doing something wrong .)

Thanks o Master
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby bepeg4d » Thu Aug 03, 2017 6:23 am

bepeg4d Thu Aug 03, 2017 6:23 am
Hi Peter :)
you need to create a Scripted Graph node from nodegraph contextual menu/Others. Then, in the node inspector, you have to load the script to make it works.
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6588
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby p3taoctane » Thu Aug 03, 2017 3:59 pm

p3taoctane Thu Aug 03, 2017 3:59 pm
Thanks mate... perfect indeed

Great feature for little tweaks in an animation
Peter
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby p3taoctane » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:24 pm

p3taoctane Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:24 pm
OK I'm still stuck

I loaded the script and see that I can put in different float stations and values by adding float values to the stations and add a time value for how long a transforamtion lasts... but what do I hook the script into?

If I want to rotate my floor 90 around Y and move a ball in x 1 unit

What goes into the script... a float value right? But how do you tell it to be a a rotational change vs a translational change etc?

And then how do you plug it into your object?

Thanks
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby p3taoctane » Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:44 pm

p3taoctane Thu Aug 03, 2017 4:44 pm
There is only an OUT node in the script what can it go into ??

Screen Shot 2017-08-03 at 9.21.34 AM.png
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby bepeg4d » Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:17 am

bepeg4d Fri Aug 04, 2017 6:17 am
Hi Peter,
you need to expose the node with float values that you want to animate.
Please, have a look at this examples:
1. scattering Phase value and Medium Radius animated in the Environment node:
IMG_0465.jpeg

2. X transform value animated in a noise shader:
IMG_0462.jpeg

ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6588
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby p3taoctane » Fri Aug 04, 2017 3:26 pm

p3taoctane Fri Aug 04, 2017 3:26 pm
Thanks I can see how you can modify bump and vaules in shaders etc... can you use it to move something?

Thanks Beppe

Peter
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby bepeg4d » Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:07 am

bepeg4d Sat Aug 05, 2017 7:07 am
Hi Peter,
yes sure, you just need to expose the Transformation node of the Placement node:
IMG_0473.jpeg

in this example the cube is moving from x=-1, to x=1.
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6588
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: Animate value with Lua scripted graph

Postby p3taoctane » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:03 pm

p3taoctane Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:03 pm
Ah ha thank you as always mate.

Peter
Windows 7 Pro_SP 1_64 bit_48 GB Ram_Intel Xeon X5660 2.80 GHZ x2_6 580GTX_1 Quadra 4800
p3taoctane
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 12:53 am
PreviousNext

Return to Lua Scripting


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sun Sep 22, 2019 6:28 am [ UTC ]