OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[OBSOLETE]
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: JimStar

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby BK » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:38 am

BK Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:38 am
Jolbertoquini wrote:
BK wrote:
Jolbertoquini wrote:Hi Guys,

Please we need a quick fix on the plug, basically sometimes we want just hide the mesh and not being loading on the GPU this plug if we set global and visibility off doesn't work anymore, I understand when we have movable or reshapable for some animation is good to load so Octane load on frame one all scene when we hide and show.

Our problem is some scenes we want Octane to not export the only solution is delete the mesh on the scene and this is terrible, Could we have fix like when the mesh are set Global and they are set invisible Octane doesn't take to gpu?

Please this would be really great for us.

Cheers,
JO



Hi Jo,

Setting as "Scatter type" would help to hide the geometry in the scene.

Would you please use "Export selection" option for time being, may be put all the unnecessary geometry inside a layer?


Hi Bikram,

We don't want export the scene and scatter mode also download the mesh on the Octane buffer and Layer doesn't work did you actually tried?
I'm curious to now if a issue here.

What we need is have a control to chose what we don't want to be load on the buffer at Render stage hide the mesh for the render engine without export.

Right now, On Global mode visibility doesn't work and the mesh are loaded at the buffer, Is fine for the others like scatter,movable or reshapable they should be loaded and the visibility is working, only Global is broken, normally on Global mode if we set visibility off should be ignore by Octane.

Could we have a fix for that please???

Cheers,
Jo


Hi Jo,

Thank you for the clarification. As we are aware that Global type mode was implemented for Octane to optimize the rendering performance but it still loads mesh in the buffer.
https://docs.otoy.com/MayaH/MayaPluginM ... yTypes.htm

We had tested on v 2.26.1 - 7.20.5 plugin and it worked exactly the same. We totally agree to have a functionality, this would improve in speed up the production and we have a concern to implement for everyone if possible.

In this instance, it will only deter our focus and delay in delivering the new Octane for Maya plugin on time.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:44 pm

itsallgoode9 Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:44 pm
But the thing is, for us, there is no "On Time" for the updated plugin release, you guys have given us no expected release date window. The current reality is there are many glaring bugs in the current implementation of the plugin and the list of bugs seems to be growing every day.

Knowing your track record, the updated Maya plugin will not be bug free and anywhere near production ready for a LONG time after its release.

At this point, the most info we've been given regarding the updated plugin release date is "a few months"....based on that i'm not expecting to get a new plugin that is usable until 2018. This means ZERO octane maya support. ZERO, as you guys REFUSE to fix ANY bugs in the current buggy release, leaving us with a half assed, buggy, NOT production ready plugin...a plugin that we PAID for.

What kinda of company refuses to support the product that their company paid for. If it's going to be MONTHS for the new release, as you said, you guys need to pause production on that and fix bugs in the current release so we have an ACTUAL stable build in the meantime.
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby calus » Fri Aug 18, 2017 7:53 pm

calus Fri Aug 18, 2017 7:53 pm
Jolbertoquini wrote:What we need is have a control to chose what we don't want to be load on the buffer at Render stage hide the mesh for the render engine without export.

Hey Jo,
as a workaround, can't you just enable Octane Render Layers, and set Layer ID to 2 for all meshes you want to ignore ?

By the way in V3 the Global Geometry Type is completely useless except to trigger some bugs and should never be used.
Pascal ANDRE
--------------------
Maya 2019, Windows 7, 128 GB RAM
4x GTX 1070, driver 430.39
--------------------

--------------------
Join MAYA OCTANE USERS Skype discussion here :
https://join.skype.com/LXEQaqqfN15w
--------------------
calus
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1306
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 9:31 am
Location: Paris

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby itsallgoode9 » Sat Aug 19, 2017 5:49 pm

itsallgoode9 Sat Aug 19, 2017 5:49 pm
calus wrote:
Jolbertoquini wrote:What we need is have a control to chose what we don't want to be load on the buffer at Render stage hide the mesh for the render engine without export.

Hey Jo,
as a workaround, can't you just enable Octane Render Layers, and set Layer ID to 2 for all meshes you want to ignore ?

By the way in V3 the Global Geometry Type is completely useless except to trigger some bugs and should never be used.



Yep, I ran into "Global Geometry" the other day. Yet, one more bug in this terrible implementation of the Octane for Maya. :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll:
Intel i7-3930K, 64gb RAM, Asus X79 Deluxe mobo, 2x EVGA 780 6gb (for rendering), 1x PNY quaddro k4000 (for display)
Windows 8.1 x64, Maya 2014, Octane Render v2
itsallgoode9
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 855
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 9:04 am
Location: New York City

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby nickson » Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:07 am

nickson Mon Aug 21, 2017 1:07 am
100% agreed with you itsallgoode9, already tried to get a refund but seems like they're not budging. Terrible company.
nickson
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:59 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby BK » Mon Aug 21, 2017 5:46 am

BK Mon Aug 21, 2017 5:46 am
itsallgoode9 wrote:But the thing is, for us, there is no "On Time" for the updated plugin release, you guys have given us no expected release date window. The current reality is there are many glaring bugs in the current implementation of the plugin and the list of bugs seems to be growing every day.

Knowing your track record, the updated Maya plugin will not be bug free and anywhere near production ready for a LONG time after its release.

At this point, the most info we've been given regarding the updated plugin release date is "a few months"....based on that i'm not expecting to get a new plugin that is usable until 2018. This means ZERO octane maya support. ZERO, as you guys REFUSE to fix ANY bugs in the current buggy release, leaving us with a half assed, buggy, NOT production ready plugin...a plugin that we PAID for.

What kinda of company refuses to support the product that their company paid for. If it's going to be MONTHS for the new release, as you said, you guys need to pause production on that and fix bugs in the current release so we have an ACTUAL stable build in the meantime.


Hi Itsallgoode9,

Unfortunately, we do not have an expected release date window yet. However, we would start announcing the dates as soon as we have a first internal test build.
Also, we plan to invite few of our super users for their feedback.

I am not too sure "global type" visibility is a bug or a feature since it works exactly same as v 2.26.1 - 7.20.5.

As you know, the main purpose of refactoring the whole plugin is to fix the "internal motion blur" which we consider as the highest priority.

And yes, after the refactor we look forward supporting other 3rd party plugins too.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby BK » Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:07 am

BK Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:07 am
itsallgoode9 wrote:
calus wrote:
Jolbertoquini wrote:What we need is have a control to chose what we don't want to be load on the buffer at Render stage hide the mesh for the render engine without export.

Hey Jo,
as a workaround, can't you just enable Octane Render Layers, and set Layer ID to 2 for all meshes you want to ignore ?

By the way in V3 the Global Geometry Type is completely useless except to trigger some bugs and should never be used.



Yep, I ran into "Global Geometry" the other day. Yet, one more bug in this terrible implementation of the Octane for Maya. :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll:



The implementation of Global type is to save translation time allowing nonanimated objects merging into only one translation node. [ https://docs.otoy.com/MayaH/MayaPluginM ... yTypes.htm]
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby BK » Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:08 am

BK Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:08 am
calus wrote:
Jolbertoquini wrote:What we need is have a control to chose what we don't want to be load on the buffer at Render stage hide the mesh for the render engine without export.

Hey Jo,
as a workaround, can't you just enable Octane Render Layers, and set Layer ID to 2 for all meshes you want to ignore ?

By the way in V3 the Global Geometry Type is completely useless except to trigger some bugs and should never be used.



Hey Calus,

Thanks for this workaround!!
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby BK » Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:10 am

BK Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:10 am
Jolbertoquini wrote:
abeoctane wrote:Hi, with this version of the plugin, the render hags randomly with the next error:

Octane engine log:
CUDA error 719 on device 3: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 0: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 1: unspecified launch failure
-> kernel execution failed(report)
-> kernel execution failed(report)
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
-> failed to launch kernel(init4)
device 0: path tracing kernel failed
CUDA error 719 on device 2: unspecified launch failure
CUDA error 719 on device 3: unspecified launch failure
-> failed to copy memory from device.
-> failed to launch kernel(ptBrdf2)
device 1: path tracing kernel failed
device 3: path tracing kernel failed
device 2: path tracing kernel failed

My gpus are 3x780ti and 1x1080



Hi abeoctane,

I think this most be some issues with yours drivers for the nvidia cards. and also is not related to the plug as error I think, Is Standalone or drivers issues we had that on our farm but after updates they all working fine now.

Cheers.
JO



Hi Jo,

Thank you !! yes, this could be a driver issue.
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Maya® 3.06.4 - 11.7[STABLE]

Postby BK » Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:12 am

BK Mon Aug 21, 2017 6:12 am
nickson wrote:100% agreed with you itsallgoode9, already tried to get a refund but seems like they're not budging. Terrible company.



We have just replied to your Zendesk ticket. thanks
Kind Regards

bk3d
BK
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:54 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Feb 28, 2021 12:12 pm [ UTC ]