Rhino plugin

Forums: Rhino plugin
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: Rhino plugin

Postby san » Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:34 pm

san Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:34 pm
Thank you! I've been waiting for this. It really helps speed things up.
[Wac Pro] Win7 Pro 64 | GTX 470 1.2GB <-- note to self: need upgrade! | i7-930 | 6GB
[ASUS G73Jw] Win7 HP 64 | GTX 460M 1.5GB | i7-740QM | 8GB
Rhino 5.0 SR7
san
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 2:46 am

Re: Rhino plugin

Postby SamPage » Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:16 pm

SamPage Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:16 pm
Daniel79 wrote:hi Sampage
I have a little problem...i have install at the same time the version 1.22b (the version before the last pre 2.3) and the pre2.3.
When I launch the render, this is done with version 1.22 and not with the latest release pre2.3 ... Why? What's wrong?

Thanks a lot!!


Sorry for the delay in getting back to you, I was out of town at a wedding. Currently the plug-in relies on the registry to get the path to Octane, this mean that which ever was the last version to be installed with the actual installer "wins" as to what version the plug-in defaults to opening.

I am currently re-writing the plug-in to handle this and other numerous problems. Right now it is written in RhinoScript wrapped with the Monkey compiler, which I did because it was easy to develop (as originally this was just going to be for my use), and so it would work on V4, V5, and V5 64 bit simultaneously, but it has left the UI seriously handicapped. I am no where near as proficient as the Refractive folks though, so be patient with me :D

Sam
Win 7 64bit | 2x GTX 285 | i7 920 | ASUS P6T Deluxe | 12GB
User avatar
SamPage
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Rhino plugin

Postby justix » Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:38 pm

justix Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:38 pm
Daniel79 wrote:hi Sampage
I have a little problem...i have install at the same time the version 1.22b (the version before the last pre 2.3) and the pre2.3.
When I launch the render, this is done with version 1.22 and not with the latest release pre2.3 ... Why? What's wrong?

Thanks a lot!!


Like many of us I have both version installed and right now the plugin is pointing towards the c:\Octane\octane.exe I presume. iT would be awesome to
allow the user to change the path as it happen with the max plugin so that until the pre 2.3 goes out of bugs we can choose which version is to use ; )

Cheers ;)
Win 7 64 | 2 X MSI AERO GtX 1070| Intel I7-6850K| 32 GB DDR4 RAM | Asus X99 II-A
User avatar
justix
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 565
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:01 pm

Re: Rhino plugin

Postby Daniel79 » Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:56 pm

Daniel79 Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:56 pm
Thanks a lot to all....
SORRY, MY ENGLISH IS BAD!
2 Xeon quad core E5440_8gb Ram_Nvidia GeForce 2GTX 780ti 3Gb/Nvidia Quadro K2000_Win10 64bit_Octane 3.02_Rhinoceros3D
User avatar
Daniel79
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Rhino plugin

Postby Daniel79 » Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:12 am

Daniel79 Mon Aug 30, 2010 11:12 am
any news about plugin?
thanks a lot
SORRY, MY ENGLISH IS BAD!
2 Xeon quad core E5440_8gb Ram_Nvidia GeForce 2GTX 780ti 3Gb/Nvidia Quadro K2000_Win10 64bit_Octane 3.02_Rhinoceros3D
User avatar
Daniel79
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 448
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:53 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Rhino plugin

Postby skysurfer » Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:36 pm

skysurfer Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:36 pm
Thank yo Sam!

i'l try your plug-in in win7-64 asap.

Keep working this direction!.

-R-
Rhino user and trainer
Win 7 - 64bit - 8Gb
QuadroMobile - FX2800
skysurfer
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 1:40 pm

Re: Rhino plugin

Postby SamPage » Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:44 pm

SamPage Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:44 pm
Daniel79 wrote:any news about plugin?


Sorry guys, it has been a rough couple of weeks work and personal life wise. I have started the rewrite, so you know where it is, I am getting objects, meshing them, and the OBJ exporter is mostly done. I still have to write the UI stuff. Perhaps in the interim it would be best just to release an updated RhinoScript version to get you guys going. I'll investigate that.

Sorry for the delay.
Sam
Win 7 64bit | 2x GTX 285 | i7 920 | ASUS P6T Deluxe | 12GB
User avatar
SamPage
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: Burbank, CA

Re: Rhino plugin

Postby waterthinking » Tue Sep 07, 2010 3:34 pm

waterthinking Tue Sep 07, 2010 3:34 pm
Hi Sam,

I'm having trouble using your plugin; I guess it takes some time before getting the thing to work under all conditions. But I'm also having trouble with very basic obj export. Can you take a look at it? I posted on the general support forum and thought you might have an idea of what's going on.

here's the link

http://www.refractivesoftware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=3424

thanks in advance
waterthinking
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 8:27 am

Re: Rhino plugin

Postby SamPage » Sat Sep 11, 2010 11:51 pm

SamPage Sat Sep 11, 2010 11:51 pm
waterthinking wrote:Hi Sam,

I'm having trouble using your plugin; I guess it takes some time before getting the thing to work under all conditions. But I'm also having trouble with very basic obj export. Can you take a look at it? I posted on the general support forum and thought you might have an idea of what's going on.

here's the link

http://www.refractivesoftware.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=3424

thanks in advance


Sorry for the delay in getting to you, I have been traveling this week with limited connectivity. On Monday I can look at the files you posted in Octane to see if I see the same thing. In the mean time just looking through the OBJ you posed, it doesn't appear to be funny, I only see 3 usemtl calls, so it doesn't look like there should be an excess of nodes. If you export via the native Rhino obj exporter then import into Octane do you see the same thing? What version of Octane are you running?

Sam
Win 7 64bit | 2x GTX 285 | i7 920 | ASUS P6T Deluxe | 12GB
User avatar
SamPage
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 8:56 pm
Location: Burbank, CA
Previous

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sun Dec 15, 2019 5:58 pm [ UTC ]