Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Forums: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3
Newtek Lightwave 3D (exporter developed by holocube, Integrated Plugin developed by juanjgon)

Moderator: juanjgon

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby scratch33 » Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:37 am

scratch33 Tue Aug 24, 2010 7:37 am
Hi,

I don't know if it's me, the plugin, or octane...

But when I export an object and I set the images to be used in lightwave, octane load the object without the images.

I must resetup all in octane.

I have switched ON all the options in the octane import preference but he don't works.

Any idea?

Thank you.
scratch33
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 7:45 am
Location: Bienne(Switzerland)

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:08 am

holocube Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:08 am
Something is funky with the material file .mtl perhaps. Does this happen with every object?
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby scratch33 » Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:14 am

scratch33 Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:14 am
Yes, all objects.

It happens also with "Export Obj/MTL only" button.
scratch33
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 7:45 am
Location: Bienne(Switzerland)

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:52 am

holocube Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:52 am
could you share a written obj mtl and the texture. just a cube is fine
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby salvation » Wed Aug 25, 2010 6:41 pm

salvation Wed Aug 25, 2010 6:41 pm
hi
can you add a stop-button?
because if the render is bad i must kill lightwave to stop the render :(
Win7 64 | Geforce 470GTX 1280MB | Q9550 2.83GHz | 8GB Ram | NVidia 306.23 , Cuda 5.0.1
salvation
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 9:53 am
Location: austria

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby holocube » Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:29 am

holocube Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:29 am
Bug in lscript, not possible to use the progress thing in layout.
NT knows about it.
GTX260 Seven 64bit
I'm Superfrog
User avatar
holocube
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 8:45 am
Location: London

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby roger1972 » Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:53 pm

roger1972 Sat Aug 28, 2010 4:53 pm
First of all, THANK YOU!!!!!

this made my life easyer with octane..

When it comes to materials?

I can export UV's all my surfaces is diffuse with UV'channel.

Iis it possible to autogenerate UV's on Octane Export? (or does it do that?)
i7 3770 / 16GB / GTX 780 6GB
roger1972
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: TRONDHEIM / NORWAY

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby geo_n » Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:26 am

geo_n Sun Aug 29, 2010 6:26 am
roger1972 wrote:First of all, THANK YOU!!!!!

this made my life easyer with octane..

When it comes to materials?

I can export UV's all my surfaces is diffuse with UV'channel.

Iis it possible to autogenerate UV's on Octane Export? (or does it do that?)


That would be a lightwave task. The simplest way is to atlas map all your materials with textures that have no uvmap, also bake all your procedurals after atlas map.I dont know if there`s a plugin that can do that in lightwave automatically since someone at newtek is asking for it recently.
geo_n
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:47 am

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby roger1972 » Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:32 am

roger1972 Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:32 am
In modeler you autobake all textures when you export OBJ's
i7 3770 / 16GB / GTX 780 6GB
roger1972
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:37 pm
Location: TRONDHEIM / NORWAY

Re: Lightwave 3D Plugin v0.3

Postby geo_n » Sun Aug 29, 2010 1:05 pm

geo_n Sun Aug 29, 2010 1:05 pm
Even surface with no uvmaps? or procedurals? projection mapping exported as well?
geo_n
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:47 am
PreviousNext

Return to Lightwave 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Banti and 3 guests

Sat Oct 24, 2020 11:18 pm [ UTC ]