OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby wimvdb » Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:31 pm

wimvdb Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:31 pm
That seems to fix that problem.
Normal should be set at disconnect if not used, not at 0.0
Thanks!
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby wimvdb » Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:55 pm

wimvdb Sat Mar 04, 2017 9:55 pm
The Cuda 700 error seems to occur when you have the viewport open and rendering and you then change materials (in my case loading a white leather materials from LiveDB)
Render stops and cuda errors appear and you have to restart Poser
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:19 am

face_off Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:19 am
Now I have no idea how that happened, as I hardly use Normal maps, but matter of fact is, when actually disconnecting them, the materials are rendering correctly again. As far as I can tell.
FYI - I have reported this to Otoy, so hopefully there will be a fix in the next Octane 3.06 release. I think that the 0, 0, 0 value in the normal map might be an invalid normal vector, so perhaps having a 0 Greyscale texture in the Normal pin should have have worked.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14104
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Erick » Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:50 am

Erick Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:50 am
Thanks for reporting it, Paul.

It's kind of interesting, that even the oldest, or randomly loaded materials I have stored locally, or load from the LiveDB, now all have the Normal pin with a Greyscale Color set to 0.0 attached to them, when applying them to a mesh.
So in between all the betas, test builds and whatnot, this must have sneaked in totally unnoticed :D
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Erick » Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:52 am

Erick Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:52 am
wimvdb wrote:The Cuda 700 error seems to occur when you have the viewport open and rendering and you then change materials (in my case loading a white leather materials from LiveDB)
Render stops and cuda errors appear and you have to restart Poser

I can confirm this on my end, too.
Thanks for finding it out.
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:37 pm

face_off Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:37 pm
It's kind of interesting, that even the oldest, or randomly loaded materials I have stored locally, or load from the LiveDB, now all have the Normal pin with a Greyscale Color set to 0.0 attached to them, when applying them to a mesh.
So in between all the betas, test builds and whatnot, this must have sneaked in totally unnoticed
I could not reproduce this issue at all. I loaded a bunch of LiveDb materials and none exhibited this issue. Can you pls tell me a LiveDb material name which causes this issue? Can you also post you OctaneDefaults.py file and a screenshot of your plugin configuration/setup screen.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14104
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby wimvdb » Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:00 pm

wimvdb Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:00 pm
The only ones which normal at 0.0 are my older local poe and poc files. Could it be that at some point the Normal disconnect was introduced and 0.0 was used before that?
Some of the older LiveDB might have that too.

The redspec v4 skin shader definitely has it at 0.0. The newer redspec hair shader has it at disconnect.

We never noticed that since the pre 3.06 render engine treated them as the same
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Erick » Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:37 pm

Erick Tue Mar 07, 2017 3:37 pm
face_off wrote:
It's kind of interesting, that even the oldest, or randomly loaded materials I have stored locally, or load from the LiveDB, now all have the Normal pin with a Greyscale Color set to 0.0 attached to them, when applying them to a mesh.
So in between all the betas, test builds and whatnot, this must have sneaked in totally unnoticed
I could not reproduce this issue at all. I loaded a bunch of LiveDb materials and none exhibited this issue. Can you pls tell me a LiveDb material name which causes this issue? Can you also post you OctaneDefaults.py file and a screenshot of your plugin configuration/setup screen.

Thanks

Paul

I could reproduce the same issue with the Bump channel as well.
I disconnect both, Bump and Normal
Then very 1st LiveDB mat "amethyst marble" (some pink-ish stone mat.) "LiveDB - Organic - Stone - amethyst marble"
After loading it, the Normal has the Greyscale at 0.0.

Loading the material "Red Brick", "LiveDB - Absolute Textures - Brick - Red Brick", puts a Greyscale into the Bump channel at 0.0. It was disconnected before.
Attachments
OctaneDefaults.txt
(6.86 KiB) Downloaded 108 times
settings.png
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby face_off » Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:58 am

face_off Wed Mar 08, 2017 6:58 am
I could reproduce the same issue with the Bump channel as well.
Bump channels are not a problem. They can be 0 instead of Not Connected. It's only Normal pins where it is an issue.

Then very 1st LiveDB mat "amethyst marble" (some pink-ish stone mat.) "LiveDB - Organic - Stone - amethyst marble"
I do not get a 0 Normal value if I load Amethyst Marble. I get the following.
poser normal not connected.jpg


Loading the material "Red Brick", "LiveDB - Absolute Textures - Brick - Red Brick", puts a Greyscale into the Bump channel at 0.0. It was disconnected before.
What does the last sentance mean pls? When was "before"? Which plugin version pls?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14104
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender 3 for Poser (Windows/OSX) [TEST and STABLE]

Postby Erick » Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:43 am

Erick Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:43 am
So that you can't reproduce the issue, it's on my end. That's good to know.

Sorry for not being clear, in the last sentence. It was really confusing =)
I added two more screen caps to show what I tried to say (on left: how it was initially converted from Poser -> OR plug in; right side is after loading the mat. from the LiveDB)
The plug in version I'm currently using is 3.5.3.80
I happen to have older versions, back to 3.4.0.78 on my hdd, which I quickly installed and tried. The result was the same as described above.


To be honest ... I'm not losing any sleep over this. I just disconnect the pin(s), save the materials back to my local DB/hdd and all is good :D
Attachments
brick_bump.png
stone_normal.png
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am
PreviousNext

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Aug 15, 2020 10:15 am [ UTC ]