Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Forums: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1
NUKE Integrated Plugin

Moderator: face_off

Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby sKwVen4626 » Fri Dec 30, 2016 9:51 pm

sKwVen4626 Fri Dec 30, 2016 9:51 pm
I have installed the Octane render Nuke plugin to the path C:\Program Files\Common Files\NUKE\10.0\plugins\OctaneRender.bundle

I have verified the path and it looks good.

Also the SYSTEM VARIABLE is looking good for NUKE_PATH as C:\Program Files\Common Files\NUKE\10.0\plugins\OctaneRender.bundle

When I open Octane Render node in Nuke node screen I get the following error. It looks it is appending wrong '/' (like in Unix or Linux) to find dll and error out.

RuntimeError: C:\Program Files\Common Files\NUKE\10.0\plugins\OctaneRender.bundle/OctaneRender.dll: The specified procedure could not be found.
sKwVen4626
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby sKwVen4626 » Fri Dec 30, 2016 9:52 pm

sKwVen4626 Fri Dec 30, 2016 9:52 pm
I am on Windows 8.1 64 bit
sKwVen4626
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby face_off » Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:43 pm

face_off Fri Dec 30, 2016 11:43 pm
Hi - I don't think the '/' verses '\' is an issue. Is Octane Standalone working for you on that PC?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby sKwVen4626 » Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:57 am

sKwVen4626 Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:57 am
Yup, standalone is working fine. Also I have C4D and Modo plugins and they are also working fine.
sKwVen4626
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby face_off » Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:15 am

face_off Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:15 am
I am downloading 10.5v1 now to check.

A quick question.....does the OctaneRender node load in Nuke (as opposed to Nuke Studio)?

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby sKwVen4626 » Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:23 am

sKwVen4626 Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:23 am
It does not either in Nuke or Nukex.

In NukeStudio also I go to Node editor (which is nothing but invoking Nukex within Studio) and then see Octane icon in Toolbar .
sKwVen4626
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby face_off » Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:23 am

face_off Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:23 am
Thanks - and one very final question - which version (ie. release number on the installer) are you using pls?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby face_off » Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:28 am

face_off Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:28 am
EDIT to the above - NVM. The plugin is loading fine for me in Modo10.0v2, but not Modo 10.5v1, so it looks like TheFoundry have changed something in the libraries making the 10.0 API incompatible with 10.5. Is will post a new build shortly resolving this issue.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby sKwVen4626 » Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:40 am

sKwVen4626 Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:40 am
Here goes OctaneRender_for_Nuke10_3_3_3_29_Win64
sKwVen4626
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: Nuke Plugin Path issue in Nuke Studio 10.5v1

Postby face_off » Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:48 am

face_off Sat Dec 31, 2016 2:48 am
The 3.5.2.30 release at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=91&t=56135&p=299993#p299993 should resolve your issue.

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Next

Return to NUKE


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:34 am [ UTC ]