OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4
VIP Information, news and announcements regarding new Octane Render commercial products and releases.

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:50 am

abstrax Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:50 am
brewiq wrote:Hi,
In my octane standalone 3.04. the portals option doesn't work.

Portals window is blocking the sun rays.
Please see attached images.

portals_on.jpg


PORTALS ON

portals_off.jpg


PORTALS OFF

Can you help me and explain what could be wrong? In the past it was working with the same file.

Thank you in advance,
Jan

Could you please send me the scene? We will then have a look at it. Thanks.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:51 am

abstrax Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:51 am
Erick wrote:I can confirm this, I'm having the same issue with a current scene of mine.
Up till vers. 3.04 Portals worked fine, after it, something is broken with them.
Also, 3.04.x versions are rendering much slower, with portals enabled.

If you have a scene where portals don't work, please send it to me, so we can have a look and fix any issues we can find. Thank you.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby Erick » Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:00 pm

Erick Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:00 pm
I made a quick and dirty scene in Blender.
It's just a simple cube with holes in it. In front of the holes are planes, which are used as portals.
The scene starts "in the cube", with portals not enabled. After enabling the portals, it's getting dark "inside" :)

I hope it works ...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Erick
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 9:40 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby roeland » Mon Nov 21, 2016 9:44 pm

roeland Mon Nov 21, 2016 9:44 pm
Yes I can confirm this issue, it will be fixed in the next release.

--
Roeland
User avatar
roeland
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 1753
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby tschwenke » Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:10 am

tschwenke Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:10 am
Hi,

I just installed the new version. Now, the "Beauty transmission filter" and the "Material transmission filter" look exactly the same!? In the previous version, there was a difference between those passes. When I used the "Material transmission filter," I had an alpha channel and only the transmission material has been displayed. Now, it's all black... :(

Best wishes,
Thomas
http://www.thomas-schwenke.me
Carrara 8.5 Pro || Houdini 16.5 || Win7 || i7 + 1 x GTX980 || i5 + 2 x GTX 980Ti || i5 + 2 x GTX 980 || Pentium + 2 x GTX 780Ti + 2 x GTX 970
User avatar
tschwenke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:35 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:34 am

abstrax Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:34 am
tschwenke wrote:Hi,

I just installed the new version. Now, the "Beauty transmission filter" and the "Material transmission filter" look exactly the same!? In the previous version, there was a difference between those passes. When I used the "Material transmission filter," I had an alpha channel and only the transmission material has been displayed. Now, it's all black... :(

Best wishes,
Thomas

That was done on purpose to make the beauty filter passes and info filter passes consistent. In previous versions, the alpha of info filter passes was depending on the material type which didn't make sense at all. Since you don't need the alpha channel to apply the filter passes, we decided to make disable alpha for the info filter passes the same way it's handled in the beauty filter passes. For what would you use the alpha channel?
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby tschwenke » Thu Nov 24, 2016 9:42 am

tschwenke Thu Nov 24, 2016 9:42 am
Hi,

Thanks for your answer.

IMHO, you did not made it consistent but looking exactly the same. I can't see difference between them!? :roll:

I use the Material transmission filter to fake cross sections and render booleans as in this example: https://www.dropbox.com/s/womlu91uwcoqv ... oolean.mp4

This filter made perfect sense to me. Now, I have to do 3 steps more for every material. :cry:

For me, there is a little suprise in every build :mrgreen:

Best wishes,
Thomas Schwenke
http://www.thomas-schwenke.me
Carrara 8.5 Pro || Houdini 16.5 || Win7 || i7 + 1 x GTX980 || i5 + 2 x GTX 980Ti || i5 + 2 x GTX 980 || Pentium + 2 x GTX 780Ti + 2 x GTX 970
User avatar
tschwenke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2014 9:35 pm
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby KonstantinosD » Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:12 am

KonstantinosD Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:12 am
Can you please fix the octane Photoshop plugin to work with PS 2017, at the moment I can not install it.

Thanx,

Konstantinos
2X Win10 PRO, Asus ROG Zenith Extreme Alpha, AMD 2990WX , 64GB ram, 2X 2080ti, all watercooled, custom loop.
KonstantinosD
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 9:18 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby smicha » Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:16 am

smicha Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:16 am
KonstantinosD wrote:Can you please fix the octane Photoshop plugin to work with PS 2017, at the moment I can not install it.

Thanx,

Konstantinos



Have you tried to use ZXP installer?
http://zxpinstaller.com/
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.04.4 [current 3.xx]

Postby KonstantinosD » Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:22 am

KonstantinosD Thu Nov 24, 2016 10:22 am
well what do you know, it worked! Weird that the official adobe extension manager was failing..
Thanx smicha :)
2X Win10 PRO, Asus ROG Zenith Extreme Alpha, AMD 2990WX , 64GB ram, 2X 2080ti, all watercooled, custom loop.
KonstantinosD
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 9:18 am
PreviousNext

Return to Commercial Product News & Releases (Download here)


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Aug 09, 2020 12:32 pm [ UTC ]