how to import proxy from orbx/ocs?

Forums: how to import proxy from orbx/ocs?
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

how to import proxy from orbx/ocs?

Postby Michaelmong » Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:48 am

Michaelmong Fri Oct 21, 2016 10:48 am
Hi~I just bought the sketchup plugin for a couple of days..I was wondering how to import proxy from orbx/ocs.
I used 3dmax plugin to export orbx,and then I can render the proxy correctly in standalone.But when I import this octane proxy form orbx in sketchup.It disappeared...
It bothered me for a long time.Hope to find a solution here. Thanks!
win 10 64bit,4*gtx1070
Michaelmong
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 1:36 am
Location: China

Re: how to import proxy from orbx/ocs?

Postby haze » Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:37 am

haze Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:37 am
Hi there, there might be some useful information here:
https://docs.otoy.com/manuals/products/ ... y/proxies/

Proxies are intended to take some load off of SKP, but not quite to import ORBX from elsewhere. I have a feeling that the ORBX exported from Max might be too complicated for SKP to use as a proxy. But if you can, please send me an orbx via PM and I'll try to find out why it doesn't work.
User avatar
haze
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: how to import proxy from orbx/ocs?

Postby Michaelmong » Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:30 am

Michaelmong Wed Oct 26, 2016 12:30 am
Thank you~haze.After hearing your reply, I think it might be too complicated to work properly.I've sent them an e-mail as an attachment.And want to know how to slove,Do I only can export the obj from max plugin,and then edit material in standalone,then export the ocs proxy?If that's the case, then it's a little bit of trouble.
Thank you~
win 10 64bit,4*gtx1070
Michaelmong
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 1:36 am
Location: China

Re: how to import proxy from orbx/ocs?

Postby fivebythree » Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:30 am

fivebythree Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:30 am
Did you try to export from 3dsmax as an OBJ? This works as a proxy as well. Good luck!
STANDALONE v3 / SKETCHUP2017 v3 / BLENDER v3 / C4D R16 v3 WINDOWS7PROSP1 x64 | GTX1080ti + GTX780 | i7 4930 @3.4GHz 6 Core| 32GB
User avatar
fivebythree
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm
Location: Toronto, CAN

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Fri Dec 06, 2019 4:20 am [ UTC ]