OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]

Forums: OctaneRender 3 for Revit [TEST and STABLE]
Autodesk Revit (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:42 pm

face_off Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:42 pm
I'm unable to load my model into Octane - Revit crashes during voxelization. It's big - the file is almost 100Mb.

Windows 10 (fully updated)
16G RAM
Octane for Revit 3.3.2.42
Revit 2017 17.0.501.0 20160720_1515(x64) Service Pack 2
Nvidia driver 70.10.58.0.70
GTX 570 (running the displays only)
GTX 960 (CUDA).

I have tried with and without Out of Core Enabled (although I've been unable to find documentation to learn how to use it).

So far completely unable to get a render started. I've tried two different models, one much simpler. Same result.

Any thoughts?
Pls install the latest version of the plugin (3.3.2.43), which resolves this problem.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13638
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.2 [TEST]

Postby timbarnes » Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:14 pm

timbarnes Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:14 pm
Thank you - the latest version works without the crash.

I appreciate the quick turnaround.

tim
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.2 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Wed Aug 10, 2016 1:03 am

face_off Wed Aug 10, 2016 1:03 am
I have now updated the Revit 2015 and 2016 installers at the top of this thread to 3.3.2.43.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13638
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:30 am

face_off Fri Aug 12, 2016 5:30 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.3.3.43
- Compiled with Octane 3.03.3

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13638
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby timbarnes » Sat Aug 20, 2016 1:42 am

timbarnes Sat Aug 20, 2016 1:42 am
Capture.JPG


A new crash for your amusement.

Windows 10 Pro 10.0.10586 Build 10586,.
Revit 2017, Build 17.0.501.0 20160720_1515(x64) Service Pack 2.
OctaneRender for Revit 3.3.3.43.
GTX 960 (Octane)
GTX 570 (Displays)
Driver 372.54
CUDA toolkit 7.0.

The crash occurs when I change to a different 3D view in Revit. It's happened a few times, both with the current nVidia driver and the previous version. I am tight on memory with a big model.

Regards,
Tim
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby timbarnes » Sat Aug 20, 2016 2:45 am

timbarnes Sat Aug 20, 2016 2:45 am
Perhaps it was a mistake, but I just installed Cuda 7.5 (after posting the last crash). Now I see the authentication window, but the Octane control panel never shows up. Revit thinks it's there, because if I try to re-open it, I get a message saying it's open and would I like to close and re-open it.

Typing Flag-W shows open windows, but not including an Octane window.

Any ideas? All the installation info except for Cuda is the same as in my last message. I also did a shutdown / restart after installing Cuda 7.5 in case that was the problem.

tim
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:49 am

face_off Sat Aug 20, 2016 3:49 am
The crash occurs when I change to a different 3D view in Revit. It's happened a few times, both with the current nVidia driver and the previous version. I am tight on memory with a big model.
I've seen this happen on other plugins. I think that when Octane is using a lot of VRAM, and you change the view, there is a brief moment when the host app (Revit in this case) requires more VRAM, which is not available, and the Nvidia driver or Revit crashes. Try turning on Out of Core Textures, and make sure the headroom is not too low. Also, using a separate graphics card as your Windows display adapter (which is not participating in the Octane render) will help with this.

Perhaps it was a mistake, but I just installed Cuda 7.5 (after posting the last crash). Now I see the authentication window, but the Octane control panel never shows up. Revit thinks it's there, because if I try to re-open it, I get a message saying it's open and would I like to close and re-open it.
You should not install Cuda (I think this has caused the Octane library to not load). I suggest uninstalling all cuda and Nvidia drivers and re-installing Nvidia driver 368.22.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13638
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby timbarnes » Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:06 pm

timbarnes Sat Aug 20, 2016 6:06 pm
I've seen this happen on other plugins. I think that when Octane is using a lot of VRAM, and you change the view, there is a brief moment when the host app (Revit in this case) requires more VRAM, which is not available, and the Nvidia driver or Revit crashes. Try turning on Out of Core Textures, and make sure the headroom is not too low. Also, using a separate graphics card as your Windows display adapter (which is not participating in the Octane render) will help with this.


Thanks for the quick reply. I am using Out of Core textures and have headroom set (can't remember the setting as I'm out of the office right now). I am also using a separate graphics card for Windows (570) and for Octane (960). There are no monitors attached to the 960.

Regarding Cuda, I reinstalled Octane for Revit and all is now well.

On a separate note, I have a lot of trouble fitting my model into the 960 (40,000sf with a lot of furniture). I have set up a number of worksheets to turn off elements that are not visible - what is the best practice for managing Octane geometry size with Revit? Does Octane treat family instances as instances, or is every chair and table a separate piece of geometry?

Thanks again for such great support.

tim
Mac Pro 3,1 / Lion / 14G RAM / ATI HD 2600 / nVidia GTX 470
i5-750 / Windows 7 Pro 64bit / 8G RAM / Quadro FX 580
Revit 2011, SketchUp 8, Rhino
User avatar
timbarnes
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 1:56 am
Location: California

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.3 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:46 pm

face_off Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:46 pm
On a separate note, I have a lot of trouble fitting my model into the 960 (40,000sf with a lot of furniture). I have set up a number of worksheets to turn off elements that are not visible - what is the best practice for managing Octane geometry size with Revit? Does Octane treat family instances as instances, or is every chair and table a separate piece of geometry?
The plugin treats all instances as separate geometry. So for large scenes you could use something like PhantomScatter to convert separate geometry to Scatter instances. You can also do that directly via the approach at https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=51141. Perhaps PM ebanta for the final code - and post here with the results :-)

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13638
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender for Revit 3.03.4 [TEST]

Postby face_off » Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:47 am

face_off Mon Sep 05, 2016 8:47 am
I have updated the installers at the top of this thread with:

3.3.4.44
- Compiled with Octane 3.03.4
- Fixed issue where material picking from Linked files was not working correctly

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13638
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk Revit


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Mon Dec 16, 2019 12:37 pm [ UTC ]