Mulitple GPU not utilized

Forums: Mulitple GPU not utilized
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

Mulitple GPU not utilized

Postby Francisco » Wed Aug 03, 2016 6:16 pm

Francisco Wed Aug 03, 2016 6:16 pm
Hey guys noob here, just ugpraded to 2x 980ti's but it doesn't seem they are being utilized. They are being recognized but i definitely deson't seem to be rendering twice as fast. I'm running a single apple monitor on one card, in this screenshot in Octane

Shouldn't i see somewhere around ~8-12gb? Looks like only 1 card is being used
Image

Preferences:
Image

This is what C4d Looks like:
Image

maybe i'm missing the point and this is accurate but it just doesn't feel like twice as fast. I'm currently doing a render logging the time, then enabling the second one and checking the speed there. Problem is i'm at work and can only control my computer from work. Can't restart at the moment. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Octane For Cinema 4D - Advertising creative director

8gb Ram / x2 980ti hybrid / EVGA Gold psu 1000w / AMD Phenom II X4 / ASUS M3A79
Francisco
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 6:39 pm

Re: Mulitple GPU not utilized

Postby Lewis » Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:10 pm

Lewis Wed Aug 03, 2016 9:10 pm
RAM is not added, you have as much RAM as lowest GPU has it available. Each GPU get's same data/file so RAM is not additive.
So RAM usage/free is not gonna show you are both GPUs used or not. By the screengrab they should be used both. Try to test scene with just 1 GPU active and then with both active iin OctaneBench.
--
Lewis
http://www.ram-studio.hr
Skype - lewis3d
ICQ - 7128177

WS Dual Xeon E5-2698v4, 128GB RAM, Win10, 2x2080Ti + 2x1080Ti
RS1 Dual Xeon E5-2690, 64GB RAM, Win8, 2080Ti + 2x1080Ti + TitanX(M)
RS2 i7 6850K, 64GB RAM, Win10, 2*1080Ti
User avatar
Lewis
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 751
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 6:30 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Mulitple GPU not utilized

Postby Francisco » Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:06 am

Francisco Thu Aug 04, 2016 12:06 am
Lewis wrote:RAM is not added, you have as much RAM as lowest GPU has it available. Each GPU get's same data/file so RAM is not additive.
So RAM usage/free is not gonna show you are both GPUs used or not. By the screengrab they should be used both. Try to test scene with just 1 GPU active and then with both active iin OctaneBench.



aaaah ok i really thought it changed the values but the octaneBench explained it! thanks for chiming in! :)
Octane For Cinema 4D - Advertising creative director

8gb Ram / x2 980ti hybrid / EVGA Gold psu 1000w / AMD Phenom II X4 / ASUS M3A79
Francisco
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2015 6:39 pm

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:22 am [ UTC ]