are blendmodes possible?

Forums: are blendmodes possible?
Maxon Cinema 4D (Export script developed by abstrax, Integrated Plugin developed by aoktar)

Moderator: aoktar

are blendmodes possible?

Postby miohn » Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:15 pm

miohn Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:15 pm
Hi,

sorry if this has been asked already.

Is ist possible to get a mix-node or blend-node like the "multiply-node" but with all the blending options (like screen, add, multiply, darken etc.......)?

thanks
Mike
miohn
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 673
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 3:00 pm

Re: are blendmodes possible?

Postby dotJack » Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:51 pm

dotJack Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:51 pm
I believe you're able to use the Layer effect, which is a default c4d shader, to some degree but it is slightly limited.

From a different post I read that when OSL is added to octane, it will allow to do the same thing but using an Octane node, which will not be as limited.

(I'm not sure what the limitations are but I'm sure there are some.)
User avatar
dotJack
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 8:14 am
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Re: are blendmodes possible?

Postby lukas8410 » Mon Jul 25, 2016 8:58 am

lukas8410 Mon Jul 25, 2016 8:58 am
I am wondering when we can expect this OSL to come? It would possibly make things way easier :)

Cheers,
Luke
// Behance: https://www.behance.net/LukaszKondek //

- Octane v3
- 1x Geforce 980 Ti , and 1x 570 GTX
lukas8410
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:59 am

Re: are blendmodes possible?

Postby aoktar » Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:44 pm

aoktar Mon Jul 25, 2016 1:44 pm
lukas8410 wrote:I am wondering when we can expect this OSL to come? It would possibly make things way easier :)

Cheers,
Luke


I think it's under process. And this kind of implementations should be very easy with OSL version.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13691
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: are blendmodes possible?

Postby milanm » Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:23 pm

milanm Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:23 pm
Hi

Yes, blendmodes are possible... to some extent :roll:
So far, i think only Color, Luminance, Hue and Saturation are not possible.

To get you started, here's how to do a few basic ones, including layer masking and opacity control.
( Just keep in mind that Octane is working in linear color space and it's possible to get values greater than 1 )

Regards
Milan

Overlay.jpg

Add.jpg

Subtract.jpg

Multiply.jpg


BlendingModes.zip
(160.82 KiB) Downloaded 66 times
Colorist / VFX artist / Motion Designer
macOS - Windows 7 - Cinema 4D R19.068 - GTX1070TI - GTX780
milanm
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 261
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2013 7:23 pm

Return to Maxon Cinema 4D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

Thu Nov 26, 2020 4:32 pm [ UTC ]