zbrush + octane ?

Forums: zbrush + octane ?
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

zbrush + octane ?

Postby rodrigotrovao » Tue May 10, 2016 1:41 am

rodrigotrovao Tue May 10, 2016 1:41 am
octanes zbrush plugin.

will it happen?

when?
rodrigotrovao
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: zbrush + octane ?

Postby OneShotos » Sat Jun 25, 2016 4:57 pm

OneShotos Sat Jun 25, 2016 4:57 pm
That's been a burning question that I have had, ever since Octane 3 was announced. The announcement blurb stated that a Zbrush plug-in was going to be developed. Mar. 17, 2015 "Deep pixel rendering: OctaneRender 3 adds deep pixel rendering support, as well as live connecting of DCC and compositing apps through Octane plug-ins for Pixologic’s Zbrush "

At the time I already own LightWave 3D and Poser. I have thought about Zbrush but the when I heard The Octane possibly wouldn't make a plug-in for Zbrush. I said to myself wow I would only have to learn one render Interface . Since then I've stopped jumping for joy! (my legs are tried) and I've been sitting on the couch tapping my foot.

Would be nice to know if it's even a possibility?
OneShotos
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:02 am

Re: zbrush + octane ?

Postby rodrigotrovao » Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:36 pm

rodrigotrovao Sun Jul 03, 2016 3:36 pm
any answers for this?
rodrigotrovao
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: zbrush + octane ?

Postby gordonrobb » Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:20 am

gordonrobb Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:20 am
They would certainly need to fix the problem with Octane's inability to work well with Zbrush displacement maps first :)
Windows 8 Pro | i7 3770 OC | 32 GB Ram | Single Titan (plus Black Edition on Order) | Octane Lightwave |
gordonrobb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1245
Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 9:08 am

Re: zbrush + octane ?

Postby rodrigotrovao » Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:28 am

rodrigotrovao Thu Aug 25, 2016 1:28 am
nOT yet solved!??!!!
rodrigotrovao
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: zbrush + octane ?

Postby face_off » Thu Aug 25, 2016 2:24 am

face_off Thu Aug 25, 2016 2:24 am
When I last checked, PixelLogic had an exclusive arrangement with Keyshot, so they could not provide API access to other renderers (including Octane). So a ZBrush plugin is not possible in the immediate future.

They would certainly need to fix the problem with Octane's inability to work well with Zbrush displacement maps first
The issue here may be that Octane's displacement mapping produces artifacts when the underlying geometry has very long, thin triangles. If the mesh you are displacing has regular shaped triangles I would think that ZBrush displacement maps would work correctly.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: zbrush + octane ?

Postby rodrigotrovao » Fri Aug 26, 2016 12:33 am

rodrigotrovao Fri Aug 26, 2016 12:33 am
Oh Come on pixologic!

:((((((((((((((

Sorry guys. I was hungry for this "fusion".
rodrigotrovao
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:27 pm
Location: Brazil

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:31 am [ UTC ]