Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Forums: Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Postby griffithpictures » Tue May 03, 2016 8:18 pm

griffithpictures Tue May 03, 2016 8:18 pm
]Hi,
I have 5 graphic cards at home, and 1 at work.

The home system has 2 GTX Titans(6gb) , 1 980 Ti (6gb), 1 GTX 680 (2gb), and 1 gtx 780 ti (3gb). The work system is a GTX 780 6gb.

I set up the scene at work and it previews and renders fine (albeit slower than at home), When I take it home, it previews fine, but when it renders, the file it saves don't look the same as the preview. Any idea what could cause that? I've included pictures of the preview which has a light blue gradient in portions, and the actual render, which is almost flat blue. The preview looks better than the render.
actual render.png
Actual render (inferior)
-Griffith Pictures
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDu95n ... khus2jLu6w
2x GTX Titan 6gb
1 GTX 90 Ti
1 GTX 780 Ti
1 GTX 680
griffithpictures
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:08 am
Location: los angeles

Re: Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Postby griffithpictures » Tue May 03, 2016 8:23 pm

griffithpictures Tue May 03, 2016 8:23 pm
Here's what the preview looks like from the viewport. It's a lot better.
screenshot of preview.png
preview is better from viewport?
-Griffith Pictures
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDu95n ... khus2jLu6w
2x GTX Titan 6gb
1 GTX 90 Ti
1 GTX 780 Ti
1 GTX 680
griffithpictures
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:08 am
Location: los angeles

Re: Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Postby aoktar » Tue May 03, 2016 8:24 pm

aoktar Tue May 03, 2016 8:24 pm
Sorry but posting to directly C4D section is better for visibility and avoiding confusions.

Where's second picture for comparison? Did you changed the render settings parameters? If so do you know the effects of each parameters in there?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12715
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Postby xcaseyx » Tue May 03, 2016 8:57 pm

xcaseyx Tue May 03, 2016 8:57 pm
you're rendering linear.
xcaseyx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:04 pm

Re: Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Postby griffithpictures » Tue May 03, 2016 10:00 pm

griffithpictures Tue May 03, 2016 10:00 pm
The 2nd image is posted above.
(it wasn't a linear render issue, because some of the textures are right, others are wrong). Sorry about the wrong forum. Should I post again over at the c4d one?)
-Griffith Pictures
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDu95n ... khus2jLu6w
2x GTX Titan 6gb
1 GTX 90 Ti
1 GTX 780 Ti
1 GTX 680
griffithpictures
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:08 am
Location: los angeles

Re: Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Postby aoktar » Tue May 03, 2016 10:05 pm

aoktar Tue May 03, 2016 10:05 pm
no please don't post twice. But it's still not clear to me. What about two different machine?
I suppose that's about "render buffer type" or like that. If you're on "float" it's linear on output. Just put a simple version of your scene to make everythings simpler. So we can quickly help to you.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12715
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Cinema 4d Not rendering (consistent) on 2 different machines

Postby griffithpictures » Wed May 04, 2016 5:19 pm

griffithpictures Wed May 04, 2016 5:19 pm
Hi Akotar,
Thanks for your reply. My Subject was missing the word "consistent" I apologize for that. It renders on 2 different machines, but on the PC with 5 GPUS, it's looking inferior (as you can see in the two images). I'll upload the scene file so you can take a look. And thanks for looking...
-Griffith Pictures
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDu95n ... khus2jLu6w
2x GTX Titan 6gb
1 GTX 90 Ti
1 GTX 780 Ti
1 GTX 680
griffithpictures
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:08 am
Location: los angeles

Re: Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Postby griffithpictures » Wed May 04, 2016 5:22 pm

griffithpictures Wed May 04, 2016 5:22 pm
Here's the scene...
-Griffith Pictures
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDu95n ... khus2jLu6w
2x GTX Titan 6gb
1 GTX 90 Ti
1 GTX 780 Ti
1 GTX 680
griffithpictures
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:08 am
Location: los angeles

Re: Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Postby griffithpictures » Wed May 04, 2016 9:21 pm

griffithpictures Wed May 04, 2016 9:21 pm
Trying again
-Griffith Pictures
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCDu95n ... khus2jLu6w
2x GTX Titan 6gb
1 GTX 90 Ti
1 GTX 780 Ti
1 GTX 680
griffithpictures
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:08 am
Location: los angeles

Re: Cinema 4d Not rendering on 2 different machines

Postby aoktar » Wed May 04, 2016 9:31 pm

aoktar Wed May 04, 2016 9:31 pm
griffithpictures wrote:Trying again

try attachment if it's not very big.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12715
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Sat Dec 14, 2019 5:27 am [ UTC ]
cron