OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9

Forums: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9
A forum where development builds are posted for testing by the community.
Forum rules
NOTE: The software in this forum is not %100 reliable, they are development builds and are meant for testing by experienced octane users. If you are a new octane user, we recommend to use the current stable release from the 'Commercial Product News & Releases' forum.

OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9

Postby abstrax » Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:16 am

abstrax Fri Apr 15, 2016 12:16 am
Hi all,

This is the 9th alpha release of v3 and fixes some major bugs introduced with alpha 7 and 8. Again, apologies for the hassle.

We split the v3 alpha release notes into two posts: This one, which provides the download links and information specific to this particular release and a features post describing and discussing the new features and changes of 3.00. The features post will be continuously updated until we reach the stable version 3.00.


Alpha and beta version disclaimer

In contrast to v2 we want to do the alpha and beta testing publicly, to get more feedback earlier and to have changes tested more thoroughly. The plan is to let all users with a valid v2 license use the v3 alpha and beta versions until we decide that the beta period has ended and we release the first stable v3. After that you will have to upgrade to v3 or will not be able to use any v3 versions (including alpha and beta versions) anymore. We don't know yet, when that will be, but we will give you a warning a few weeks in advance so you can prepare.

Since there is a higher likelihood of severe bugs in alpha and beta versions you shouldn't use them for production work. It would be nice if you could test some production scenes with the alpha and beta versions, but you should definitely not rely on the stability of those versions to finish your projects.

In the Standalone you should be able to load v3 scenes in v2, losing only features provided in v3 and maybe some converted settings (like the new "mid level" in displacement nodes). With the plugins this isn't necessarily the case, which means that you should not create any plugin projects with v3 alpha/beta if you are not 100% sure that you want to upgrade to v3 or that you don't mind losing these projects when the beta period ends.

Offline authentication is disabled in alpha and beta versions.


Manual

We don't have an updated manual for v3 yet. It's pretty much ready and we plan to make it available next week. Until then, please refer to the v3 new features thread and its discussion.


CUDA requirements

Due to a CUDA compiler bug we had switch to CUDA 7.5, which means on Windows and Linux you may need to update your NVIDIA graphics driver to a current version which supports at least CUDA 7.5. On Mac OSX you may have to update the CUDA driver for Mac to a current version supporting at least CUDA 7.5.


Changes since 3.00 alpha 8

  • Fixed incorrect rendering if thin film interference.
  • Fixed incorrect camera motion blur.
  • Fixed incorrect loading of some animations from Alembic files.
  • Fixed crash during the compilation of some geometries.


OctaneRender Standalone downloads

Windows
- 64-bit commercial version (installer)
- 64-bit commercial version (ZIP archive)

Mac OS X
- 64-bit commercial version (DMG image)

Linux
- 64-bit commercial version (ZIP archive)


Photoshop workflow plugin download

You can download and install the updated plugin either via the Adobe Exchange platform (version 1.0.1) or you can download it from the link below and manually install it.

Windows and Mac OS X
- Photoshop extension (ZXP archive)


Happy rendering,
Your OTOY NZ Team
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Zay » Fri Apr 15, 2016 4:59 am

Zay Fri Apr 15, 2016 4:59 am
Got a failed slave with errors. Happens randomly. Also noticed this in alpha 7 and 8.

OctaneRender 3.00 alpha 9 (3000009)

Launching net render slave (3000009) with master 192.168.0.10:21000
CUDA error 719 on device 1: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
-> kernel execution failed (report)
CUDA error 719 on device 1: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
-> failed to launch kernel (ptBrdf2)
device 1: path tracing kernel failed
CUDA error 719 on device 0: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
-> kernel execution failed (report)
CUDA error 719 on device 0: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
-> failed to launch kernel (ptBrdf2)
device 0: path tracing kernel failed
CUDA error 719 on device 0: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
CUDA error 719 on device 1: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
-> failed to deallocate pinned memory
-> failed to deallocate pinned memory
CUDA error 719 on device 1: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 719 on device 0: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
-> could not get memory info
CUDA error 719 on device 1: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
CUDA error 719 on device 0: An exception occurred on the device while executing
a kernel. The context cannot be used anymore and must be destroyed. All existing
device memory allocations from this context are invalid and must be reconstruct
ed.
-> failed to deallocate device memory
-> failed to deallocate device memory
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 451.48| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby abstrax » Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:24 am

abstrax Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:24 am
If you are using a newer driver than 358.50 on the slave, could you downgrade it to 358.50 and let me know if that solves the problem. Could you also send me a scene where this problem occurred? Thank you.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5153
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Moonrooster » Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:52 am

Moonrooster Fri Apr 15, 2016 5:52 am
The problem of octane standalone failing to render more than around 40 million polygons still exists in alpha 9 as reported in various threads including this one :

https://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=53441

( I even provided a testscene there for developers in that thread )

Would be nice if someone even acknowledged that they are aware of the problem.
Windows 8.1 , 32 GB Ram
2 GTX Titans
3DSMax Plugin
Moonrooster
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 6:00 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby smicha » Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:10 am

smicha Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:10 am
Testing it soon. You guys rock!
Win7, Modo 10.1, Octane for Modo and Sketchup, nVidia latest, TITAN+3x780 6GB, 2600K, P8P67WS, 32GB, 1350W
SMH10, EK, Airplex_480, SR1_560, 20xNB_PL2, 2xD5, Aquaero 6XT
build-log http://render.otoy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=42540
User avatar
smicha
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3145
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 4:13 pm
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Andrew88 » Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:51 am

Andrew88 Fri Apr 15, 2016 9:51 am
Hi
since the particle primitive has been added to octane render, i have not been able to render at all.
if i go forward a few frames on my animation it just stops and crashes

i had hoped this bug was fixed now but no. the other weird thing is a few days ago i actually got it working. the only way i was able to render the sphere primitives was by locking the partcles in initial state and disable particle emission.
my current nvidia driver is 364.72

have an nice weekend.
Andrew88
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:43 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby gah5118 » Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:08 pm

gah5118 Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:08 pm
haven't seen that this is a known issue.

When saving out as a exr package from batch render, a few of the passes are messed up

ones that I know of through a few renders are:

roughness
index of refraction
ao


example attached
test.rar
(8.72 MiB) Downloaded 95 times



Also, I hope to see more flexibility in the batch render script such as integration of the render pass exporter.


I enjoy seeing where this is heading. The only things that are "broken" in my workflow currently is the alembic exporter (maya plugin) doesn't support hiding/showing objects in animation like maya's native one does. I would use the maya plugin, however, I prefer the robustness and flexibility of standalone node system. If the node system could be implemented somehow into the plugin as an option for workflow... that would be INCREDIBLE. This way, it wouldn't break the workflow of someone who prefers hypershade or whatever other methods. Simply put, I find I move faster in standalone when assigning materials and handling any of the other parameters for the scene and it would be great to see that fully integrated into maya.



Thanks for the great work!!!
Windows 8.1 | i7 950 | GTX 780ti | 24gb ddr3
gah5118
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 4:25 pm

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby stratified » Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:33 pm

stratified Fri Apr 15, 2016 8:33 pm
Andrew88 wrote:Hi
since the particle primitive has been added to octane render, i have not been able to render at all.
if i go forward a few frames on my animation it just stops and crashes

i had hoped this bug was fixed now but no. the other weird thing is a few days ago i actually got it working. the only way i was able to render the sphere primitives was by locking the partcles in initial state and disable particle emission.
my current nvidia driver is 364.72

have an nice weekend.


Are you talking about the standalone or a plugin?

cheers,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby Andrew88 » Sat Apr 16, 2016 7:59 am

Andrew88 Sat Apr 16, 2016 7:59 am
Are you talking about the standalone or a plugin?

cheers,
Thomas


i am talking about the standalone octane render.
octane render only crashes when i try to use the sphere primitive. everything else works fine ;)
Andrew88
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 9:43 am

Re: OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.00 alpha 9 [latest 3.xx]

Postby nikostap » Sat Apr 16, 2016 3:33 pm

nikostap Sat Apr 16, 2016 3:33 pm
Could u add support Fume vdb, It is only necessary to add support of velosity like
"
VelosityX-float
VelosityY-float
VelosityZ-float
"
instead

"
(v) - vec3
"
nikostap
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 6:06 pm
Location: Russian Federation, Sankt-Peterburg
Next

Return to Development Build Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

Fri Oct 23, 2020 9:42 pm [ UTC ]