octane stand alone command line

Forums: octane stand alone command line
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

octane stand alone command line

Postby eightvfx » Wed Dec 16, 2015 12:44 am

eightvfx Wed Dec 16, 2015 12:44 am
hello,

please :

What is the argument i need to add in this kind of command line to render a specific range of frame ?

"C:\Program Files\OTOY\OctaneRender 2.24.2\octane.exe" -e -q -s 128 -t "Render target" --output-exr "\\EIGHT-JOB6\job\PROJECTS\Yann_tests\test_octane\RENDER_from_cmdLINE\toto.exr" "\\EIGHT-JOB6\job\PROJECTS\Yann_tests\test_octane\unpacked_from_standalone\151208_octane_test.ocs"

thank you.
eightvfx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 6:36 pm

Re: octane stand alone command line

Postby abstrax » Wed Dec 16, 2015 1:15 am

abstrax Wed Dec 16, 2015 1:15 am
eightvfx wrote:hello,

please :

What is the argument i need to add in this kind of command line to render a specific range of frame ?

"C:\Program Files\OTOY\OctaneRender 2.24.2\octane.exe" -e -q -s 128 -t "Render target" --output-exr "\\EIGHT-JOB6\job\PROJECTS\Yann_tests\test_octane\RENDER_from_cmdLINE\toto.exr" "\\EIGHT-JOB6\job\PROJECTS\Yann_tests\test_octane\unpacked_from_standalone\151208_octane_test.ocs"

thank you.

You can't. There is no argument for that and we are not really maintaining the command line anymore. You can find all available arguments here: https://docs.otoy.com/Standalone_2_0/?page_id=516

If you want to do something more advanced, you have to write a Lua script and run that one instead. You can do that via the command line, too.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5087
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: octane stand alone command line

Postby eightvfx » Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:17 pm

eightvfx Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:17 pm
thanks for the reply.

does it mean octane 3 will have no command line available ?

Has anybody using Octane tried to setup a pipeline with Deadline ?
and have to deal with this LUA scripting method.

thanks,
eightvfx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 6:36 pm

Re: octane stand alone command line

Postby abstrax » Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:31 am

abstrax Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:31 am
eightvfx wrote:thanks for the reply.

does it mean octane 3 will have no command line available ?

No, it just means that we are not adding new command line features. In fact, we haven't been doing that since ages.

Has anybody using Octane tried to setup a pipeline with Deadline ?

Don't know.

and have to deal with this LUA scripting method.

thanks,

With Lua you can do a lot more than you ever would be able to do via command line. Just have a look at Roeland's reply: viewtopic.php?p=259018#p259018

For more information about Lua scripting in Octane, please check out the Lua scripting forum.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5087
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: octane stand alone command line

Postby stratified » Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:40 am

stratified Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:40 am
eightvfx wrote:thanks for the reply.

does it mean octane 3 will have no command line available ?

Has anybody using Octane tried to setup a pipeline with Deadline ?
and have to deal with this LUA scripting method.

thanks,


Let me google that for you. It seems that deadline supports Octane out of the box:

http://docs.thinkboxsoftware.com/products/deadline/7.2/1_User%20Manual/manual/app-octane.html

cheers,
Thomas
User avatar
stratified
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 6:32 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: octane stand alone command line

Postby eightvfx » Mon Dec 21, 2015 7:17 pm

eightvfx Mon Dec 21, 2015 7:17 pm
Thanks stratified

I have looked at the help on deadline ;) , I heard about google too ;))))

I would be happy to make this work , But > the thing I miss in this process is creating a bunch of OCS files per frames.

using Cinema 4d, and the amazing work of Aoktar, I use the ORBX animation package, but DeadLine won't recognize the ORBX, and from there, loading this orbx in the stand alone I don't know how to export OCS files per frames.

thanks again for taking the time to review those questions.

yann
eightvfx
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 6:36 pm

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Wed Oct 16, 2019 9:21 am [ UTC ]