Octane for Rhino not loading

Forums: Octane for Rhino not loading
Rhino 3D (Export script developed by SamPage; Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Octane for Rhino not loading

Postby C3Design » Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:36 pm

C3Design Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:36 pm
I get a message when opening Rhino5 that Octane cannot be intialized. I click OK and then get another more cryptic message 'Exception in read document at
Rhino.FileIO.BinaryArchiveReader.ReadDictionary()' and some other stuff. I have un-installed and reinstalled and updated drivers and everything I can think of. I inquired at Rhino forum and heard from Paul but this is still happening. I was using a GTX260 but now am using a GTX460.

Please help!
C3Design Yacht Design and Visualization
www.c111design.com

i7 920, GTX260/GT8300, 9GB, Win7, Rhino, Poser, Sculptris, Daz3D, Brazil
C3Design
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 11:57 pm

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

Postby face_off » Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:30 pm

face_off Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:30 pm
Hi

1) Does Octane Standalone work for you?
2) Which SR of Rhino5 are you using?
3) Which release of the plugin have you installed?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

Postby C3Design » Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:59 pm

C3Design Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:59 pm
Hi,

Glad to hear from you.

Octane Standalone has been working all along. I've have uninstalled it in hopes of a fresh install would get the plugin straightened out. I'll download and re-install again.

Version 5 SR11 64-bit
(5.11.50226.17195, 2/26/2015)
Commercial

The release of the plugin was the latest available as of a couple of weeks ago.

Funny but just now when I looked at the Octane Render page in the Options to see if that told me which version was installed (it didn't) when I closed out of the Options window, that crashed Rhino.

Thanks,

Jody
C3Design Yacht Design and Visualization
www.c111design.com

i7 920, GTX260/GT8300, 9GB, Win7, Rhino, Poser, Sculptris, Daz3D, Brazil
C3Design
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 11:57 pm

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

Postby C3Design » Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:14 am

C3Design Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:14 am
I've uninstalled all Octane versions and am installing the plugin version

OctaneRender_for_Rhino5_2_22_2_35_64bit

I am installing the latest Standalone from the website.

OctaneRender_2_17_win64

What else is there to do?

THanks
C3Design Yacht Design and Visualization
www.c111design.com

i7 920, GTX260/GT8300, 9GB, Win7, Rhino, Poser, Sculptris, Daz3D, Brazil
C3Design
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 11:57 pm

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

Postby face_off » Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:32 am

face_off Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:32 am
Can you post a screenshot of the first few errors you get pls?

Thanks

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

Postby C3Design » Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:39 am

C3Design Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:39 am
After re-installing as mentioned above I was finally able to get the Octane panel and activate the account and the plugin is now running fine. I'm all set and will have some fun now. Thanks for your efforts. I would give you the errors but I can figure out how to attach the screenshots here in this message.
C3Design Yacht Design and Visualization
www.c111design.com

i7 920, GTX260/GT8300, 9GB, Win7, Rhino, Poser, Sculptris, Daz3D, Brazil
C3Design
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun May 30, 2010 11:57 pm

Re: Octane for Rhino not loading

Postby face_off » Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:46 am

face_off Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:46 am
Good to hear. You can attach images with the Browse button in the "Upload attachments" area when you write a msg.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14231
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Return to Rhinoceros 3D


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Sun Oct 25, 2020 2:11 pm [ UTC ]