Reload from within Sketchup

Forums: Reload from within Sketchup
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

Reload from within Sketchup

Postby Burkhard » Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:21 pm

Burkhard Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:21 pm
Hi TIG,
just saw the new shaderlight plugin for Sketchup. Not really worth because of the performance.
But I came across an idea for reloading the scene not only out of octane, also from within Sketchup.
Maybe it is possible to make changes in Sketchup while rendering in Octane, and without saving the project again and then reload in Octane.
It could be usefull to have an abbreviation button to hit and reload the scene right out of Sketchup.

Possible and understandable?
MacPro Quad * 8Gig RAM * GTX 285 Mac Edition ( delete two GT120 to make it run with octane! ) * Snow Leopard 10.6
Burkhard
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 7:53 pm

Re: Reload from within Sketchup

Postby 9fly » Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:06 pm

9fly Thu Jun 10, 2010 8:06 pm
I second that. Just made setting with the name of obj same with sketchup file and auto load this file for octane. This function should be great.
9fly
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 4:13 am

Re: Reload from within Sketchup

Postby lenreed » Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:28 pm

lenreed Sat Jun 12, 2010 3:28 pm
Yes, that would be great. I'd like that too.
core2duo 8400 CPU,4GB ram,1GB gtx 280 video,win xp 32 bit
lenreed
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 8:18 pm
Location: Bucuresti

Re: Reload from within Sketchup

Postby archigrafix » Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:18 am

archigrafix Mon Jun 14, 2010 8:18 am
one more !
archigrafix
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 5:37 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Reload from within Sketchup

Postby TIG » Wed Jun 16, 2010 9:51 pm

TIG Wed Jun 16, 2010 9:51 pm
I too saw that demo !
However, the current Octane 'brief' for the SKP exporter is to get a tool working that lets you manually reload from SUp into Octane, as you change your SKP and consequently decide that you want to re-render the project within Octane - done relatively seamlessly...
So let's not run before we can walk !
It would be cool if Octane could keep in sync with the SKP's geometry, but it's way beyond this stage of the proceedings ! :roll:
Admire your thinking though - it matched mine, after all ;)
TIG
User avatar
TIG
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 536
Joined: Wed May 12, 2010 1:25 pm

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:51 am [ UTC ]