C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Forums: C4D Render Problems, Error Message
A forum for discussion, development and support, including subforums for discussion for various plugins for octane render and 3d the relevant animation packages

C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby gundf2012 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 12:55 pm

gundf2012 Mon Jan 05, 2015 12:55 pm
Hi,

I've got a problem with my octane. Every time i try to render a big model of a industrial machine, I get an error message...also in prerendering and the final rendering. The display remains black and after a time I get an error message. This is now copied from the log. Hope someone could help me.

If needed, my Hardware: 2x gtx 780 superclocked (NON SLI), i7 4820K, 48GB RAM
NVIDIA Driver is also the newest.

Thanks a lot!

--------------------------- EXPORT LOG ---------------------------
Export materials time= 0.219 ms
Collect objects time= 144.9 ms
Meshes creation time = 4240.929 ms
Octane voxelization time = 0 ms
Sending to Octane engine time = 874.575 ms
CUDA error 1 on device 1: One or more of the parameters passed were not within an acceptable range of values.
-> failed to bind texture to device memory (data5)
device 1: failed to bind data texture 4 of context 0
<<< Render Failure >>>
CUDA error 1 on device 0: One or more of the parameters passed were not within an acceptable range of values.
-> failed to bind texture to device memory (data5)
device 0: failed to bind data texture 4 of context 0
Total export Time = 177518.151 ms
Can't Read Preset File: C:\Program Files\MAXON\CINEMA 4D R16\plugins\c4doctanepresets.dat
Can't Read Preset File: C:\Program Files\MAXON\CINEMA 4D R16\plugins\c4doctanepresets.dat
gundf2012
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby aoktar » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:00 pm

aoktar Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:00 pm
Sorry but you should check free memory of gpus while doing renders. as message says that there is a problem with gpu memory. Quite likely, your are out of vram of one or two gpu. Is this occuring on live viewer? try with only one gpu to see vram usage and free amount
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12259
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby gundf2012 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:07 pm

gundf2012 Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:07 pm
Tried also with one card...doesn't work...but the suspicious thing is...It shows me a total memory of 0, used 0 and free also 0!? But every card has normally 3GB...with an other model it shows me everything....total RAM, used and free..
Last edited by gundf2012 on Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
gundf2012
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby aoktar » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:09 pm

aoktar Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:09 pm
can you render a simple scene? what's the version of plugin?
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12259
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby gundf2012 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:13 pm

gundf2012 Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:13 pm
Simple scene works great with both cards. Version is 2.14.0
gundf2012
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby gundf2012 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:24 pm

gundf2012 Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:24 pm
Tried now with 2.16.1....Same problem

Image

Image
gundf2012
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby aoktar » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:27 pm

aoktar Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:27 pm
thanks for sshots. Got it. you have 24millions polygons. This exceed the limits. about 20millions. You should try to decrease polygons. You may use render instances.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12259
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby gundf2012 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:29 pm

gundf2012 Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:29 pm
Smaller scene works great:

Image
gundf2012
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby gundf2012 » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:30 pm

gundf2012 Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:30 pm
Aaahhh...ok, THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH!!! :) :)
gundf2012
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: C4D Render Problems, Error Message

Postby aoktar » Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:33 pm

aoktar Mon Jan 05, 2015 1:33 pm
gundf2012 wrote:Aaahhh...ok, THANK YOU SOOOOO MUCH!!! :) :)

NP. A info about render instances, 2.16 was improved for using less polygons on render instances than older versions.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12259
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye
Next

Return to Plugin Discussion/Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Aug 21, 2019 1:42 am [ UTC ]