No GPU Detected in Demo

Forums: No GPU Detected in Demo
SketchUp Integrated Plugin (Integrated Plugin maintained by OTOY)

No GPU Detected in Demo

Postby KyriakosCY » Wed Jun 18, 2014 10:44 pm

KyriakosCY Wed Jun 18, 2014 10:44 pm
I have a standalone Octane license and I am thinking of upgrading soon to take advantage of the reduced price. In the meantime, I downloaded the Sketchup demo to try out with Sketchup 2014 (free version) and it installs fine, but when I open the viewport all is white and in the GPU tab of the Octane viewport there are no gpu's visible. The standalone detects my 3GB GTX580 (installed in 3rd rig thats not in my signature) and uses it perfectly... I also tried the 8 & 2013 version of the demo with the older Sketchup and the same thing happens, no gpu.... Any ideas.., as I am looking to purchase the Sketchup beta quite soon along with my upgrade...?
Rig 1: i7 4790K @ 4GHz | 16GB DDR3 2400MHz | 1X EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 & 1X EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC Hybrid & | Win. 10 Pro 64bit | Octane 3.x | Octane Maya
Rig 2: i7 3770 @ 3.4GHz | 32GB DDR3 12800MHz | GTX 680MX 2GB | OSX 10.12.x | Octane Maya
KyriakosCY
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:40 pm

Re: No GPU Detected in Demo

Postby resmas » Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:02 pm

resmas Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:02 pm
Hello mate, your licence of StandAlone is 2.0?
The plugin is 2.0, Octane 2.0 only works with then new CUDA drivers.

See if that's the problem.

cheers
resmas
i7-2600k | SSD Vertex 3 | WD Velociraptor | WS Revolution | 16GB Ram HyperX | PSU LEPA G1600W | 3 X Asus GTX590 |
https://pt-pt.facebook.com/arq.resmas
User avatar
resmas
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 510
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 10:44 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: No GPU Detected in Demo

Postby KyriakosCY » Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:17 pm

KyriakosCY Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:17 pm
Thanks for the reply! As I mentioned above, I installed the demo version of the Sketchup plugin which does not require the standalone to be installed at all, let alone a version below. This is what it says on the demo download page:
Note that this demo version does not require the standalone edition, however the licensed version requires both an OctaneRender Standalone edition license and an OctaneRender for SketchUp® Plugin license.


However, your reply has given me an idea... I am running an older version of the Nvidia drivers for better compatibility with the older 5 series cards... This may be to the problem... what do you think..?
Rig 1: i7 4790K @ 4GHz | 16GB DDR3 2400MHz | 1X EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 & 1X EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC Hybrid & | Win. 10 Pro 64bit | Octane 3.x | Octane Maya
Rig 2: i7 3770 @ 3.4GHz | 32GB DDR3 12800MHz | GTX 680MX 2GB | OSX 10.12.x | Octane Maya
KyriakosCY
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:40 pm

Re: No GPU Detected in Demo

Postby fuzzybro » Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:51 pm

fuzzybro Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:51 pm
KyriakosCY wrote:Thanks for the reply! As I mentioned above, I installed the demo version of the Sketchup plugin which does not require the standalone to be installed at all, let alone a version below. This is what it says on the demo download page:
Note that this demo version does not require the standalone edition, however the licensed version requires both an OctaneRender Standalone edition license and an OctaneRender for SketchUp® Plugin license.


However, your reply has given me an idea... I am running an older version of the Nvidia drivers for better compatibility with the older 5 series cards... This may be to the problem... what do you think..?


Hi KyriakosCY,

Octane4SU (both demo and commercial versions) do not require Octane Standalone at all, just the license keys.
Please try updating NVidia driver and reply back if that worked. If not, could you please provide the log files produces by the plugin?
They are located in C:\Users\%USERNAME%\Documents\Octane\SketchUp\logs

Thanks!

Bro
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: No GPU Detected in Demo

Postby KyriakosCY » Thu Jun 19, 2014 7:50 pm

KyriakosCY Thu Jun 19, 2014 7:50 pm
Hi,

It must have been the drivers, as once I updated them all was well and back to normal... When I load a model or sketch up scene and open the viewport it takes some time (seconds) to convert the mesh etc and then once that process has finished I have to move the camera a few degrees here and there to make the scene visible in the viewport. If I do not do this it stays grey... Is this a bug, or something to do with my scene..?

Also, will the standalone lighting models be transferred into the plugin, as the sketch up lighting is quite limited compared to the standalone...

Thanks!
Rig 1: i7 4790K @ 4GHz | 16GB DDR3 2400MHz | 1X EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 & 1X EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC Hybrid & | Win. 10 Pro 64bit | Octane 3.x | Octane Maya
Rig 2: i7 3770 @ 3.4GHz | 32GB DDR3 12800MHz | GTX 680MX 2GB | OSX 10.12.x | Octane Maya
KyriakosCY
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:40 pm

Re: No GPU Detected in Demo

Postby fuzzybro » Thu Jun 19, 2014 10:09 pm

fuzzybro Thu Jun 19, 2014 10:09 pm
KyriakosCY wrote:Hi,

It must have been the drivers, as once I updated them all was well and back to normal... When I load a model or sketch up scene and open the viewport it takes some time (seconds) to convert the mesh etc and then once that process has finished I have to move the camera a few degrees here and there to make the scene visible in the viewport. If I do not do this it stays grey... Is this a bug, or something to do with my scene..?

Also, will the standalone lighting models be transferred into the plugin, as the sketch up lighting is quite limited compared to the standalone...

Thanks!


Hi KyriakosCY,

Could you please provide the scene or at least post a screenshot? I'll check.
As for lighting models, which parameters you consider to be missing? You can use Sketchup Shadows windows to adjust daylight along with "Environment" tab in the OctaneViewport window.

Thanks
User avatar
fuzzybro
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2013 7:10 am
Location: Los Angeles, California

Re: No GPU Detected in Demo

Postby KyriakosCY » Thu Jun 19, 2014 10:35 pm

KyriakosCY Thu Jun 19, 2014 10:35 pm
Hi,

The scene is pretty big, its a football stadium project that a friend has been working on and I was playing around with it in the plugin demo viewport... I will try and get the file and send it through...

The lighting in standalone was producing results quite similar to Maya's native physical sun & sky, and I could get some really nice results with the time of day, longitude and latitude settings, gmt offset etc... I can get relatively good results in the plugin using hdri images but I could not find a setting to switch off the texture visibility and retain it's lighting effect on the model... It may just be that I am not yet 100% used to the plugin... Also I could not find a way to click-select the focal point within the render like the standalone without having to manually set the focal point, is this feature available..?

Thanks for all the help!
Rig 1: i7 4790K @ 4GHz | 16GB DDR3 2400MHz | 1X EVGA GTX 1080Ti FTW3 & 1X EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC Hybrid & | Win. 10 Pro 64bit | Octane 3.x | Octane Maya
Rig 2: i7 3770 @ 3.4GHz | 32GB DDR3 12800MHz | GTX 680MX 2GB | OSX 10.12.x | Octane Maya
KyriakosCY
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:40 pm

Return to SketchUp


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Mon Nov 23, 2020 5:03 pm [ UTC ]