Why v2.0 so slow ?

Forums: Why v2.0 so slow ?
3D Studio Max Plugin (Export Script Plugins developed by [gk] and KilaD; Integrated Plugin developed by Karba)
Forum rules
Please post only in English in this subforum. For alternate language discussion please go here viewforum.php?f=18

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby haknslash » Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:53 pm

haknslash Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:53 pm
Yes all of them were running. You can see in the lower right corner of the display port ;). I agree it seems like too much of a decrease. I haven't tested any other projects yet but I will because that's a pretty significant issue IMO.

Will the 3DS max plugin demo work with the standalone 2.0 demo? I'd like to test it but I don't want to mess up my existing 1.5 max plugin. I suspect speeds would be the same regardless if it's the standalone or plugin version so I'm not sure if its even worth to test.
900D | 4770k | ASUS Maximus VI Extreme | 3x GTX 780 Ti's | 32GB RAM | AX1200i | Win 7 64bit | Autodesk Inventor | 3DS Max | Blender | Mudbox | Alias
User avatar
haknslash
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 4:54 am

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby mjk » Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:05 am

mjk Thu Jun 12, 2014 8:05 am
..
Last edited by mjk on Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
mjk
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:03 am

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby abstrax » Thu Jun 12, 2014 9:13 am

abstrax Thu Jun 12, 2014 9:13 am
haknslash wrote:Yea I'm seeing huge differences in speed from 1.5 to 2.0 (demo). I was going to upgrade because of all the nice features but if it's going to impact my render times then I think I'm just going to hold out for a while to seee how 2.0 improves for speed. Kinda bummed TBH :(

Octane Render 1.50 (standalone)
336.43 Ms/sec @ 8 seconds (0:24 seconds est. time to reach convergence of 16,000 s/px)

...

Octane Render 2.00 (demo)
51.10 Ms/sec @ 10 seconds (3:09 est. time to reach convergence of 16,000 s/px)

...

Please make sure that SLI is disabled. And could you send us the scene? Thank you very much in advance.
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5058
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby ten » Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:09 am

ten Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:09 am
mjk wrote:Dear Octane Dev-Team,

I am utterly indignant!

When I bought Octane..... yadda yadda, ranty bollocks


Image
( PC ) i7 5960x octal 4.5ghz / 64GB / 2x Titan X 12GB / 1x 780 6GB - ( Laptop ) i7 4790k 4ghz / 32GB / 980M 8GB - Octane CD4 2.x / C4DR16.x / win 8.x
ten
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 10:43 am
Location: England

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby abstrax » Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:29 am

abstrax Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:29 am
haknslash wrote:Yea I'm seeing huge differences in speed from 1.5 to 2.0 (demo). I was going to upgrade because of all the nice features but if it's going to impact my render times then I think I'm just going to hold out for a while to seee how 2.0 improves for speed. Kinda bummed TBH :(

Octane Render 1.50 (standalone)
336.43 Ms/sec @ 8 seconds (0:24 seconds est. time to reach convergence of 16,000 s/px)

...

Octane Render 2.00 (demo)
51.10 Ms/sec @ 10 seconds (3:09 est. time to reach convergence of 16,000 s/px)

...

I just realized, that in the demo version the "use priority" option (see File -> Preferences... -> CUDA Devices) is enabled by default and according to your screenshots the render priority in your scene seems to be set to "low", which would explain at least some of the slow down.

Could you set the "use priority" option and render priority to the same settings as in your 1.5 version and try again?

Sorry, that I didn't think of it earlier...
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5058
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby whersmy » Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:45 am

whersmy Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:45 am
Yes, when I tried 2.0 with the demo and unchecked "priority" I got the same ms in benchmark as with1.16!

I can't imagine the demo is faster than standalone
mac pro g5| pentium g2030 iGPU| maximus extreme V| 2x gtx590 - 8gb - SSD - win7-x64- 1500W Silverstone|
x201t - gtx580 - egpu ec
Octane Render experiments
User avatar
whersmy
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 558
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 7:40 am

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby RealityFox » Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:56 am

RealityFox Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:56 am
I'm slightly disappointed in this, hopefully this speed decrease becomes less and less as future updates happen. However the features are a great asset. Hopefully particle/volumetric rendering will be in 3.0. And hopefully without the speed losses :P
RealityFox
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat May 05, 2012 1:43 pm

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby Karba » Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:59 am

Karba Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:59 am
RealityFox wrote:hopefully this speed decrease becomes less and less as future updates happen.


Yep, we are working on it all the time.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby haknslash » Fri Jun 13, 2014 3:22 am

haknslash Fri Jun 13, 2014 3:22 am
abstrax wrote:
haknslash wrote:Yea I'm seeing huge differences in speed from 1.5 to 2.0 (demo). I was going to upgrade because of all the nice features but if it's going to impact my render times then I think I'm just going to hold out for a while to seee how 2.0 improves for speed. Kinda bummed TBH :(

Octane Render 1.50 (standalone)
336.43 Ms/sec @ 8 seconds (0:24 seconds est. time to reach convergence of 16,000 s/px)

...

Octane Render 2.00 (demo)
51.10 Ms/sec @ 10 seconds (3:09 est. time to reach convergence of 16,000 s/px)

...

I just realized, that in the demo version the "use priority" option (see File -> Preferences... -> CUDA Devices) is enabled by default and according to your screenshots the render priority in your scene seems to be set to "low", which would explain at least some of the slow down.

Could you set the "use priority" option and render priority to the same settings as in your 1.5 version and try again?

Sorry, that I didn't think of it earlier...


I have checked and it is at the defaul use priority setting. I'm not sure why it shows otherwise but the setting hasn't been changed and everything is "out of the box default". I am almost positive use priority is selected on 1.50 but I will double check when I'm back in the office. SLI has always been disabled unless 2.0 upon launching is changing my Nvidia Control settings somehow and then reverting when I launch 1.50 (I don't think this is happening). I can send you the file Monday next week for testing. Thanks for looking into it.
900D | 4770k | ASUS Maximus VI Extreme | 3x GTX 780 Ti's | 32GB RAM | AX1200i | Win 7 64bit | Autodesk Inventor | 3DS Max | Blender | Mudbox | Alias
User avatar
haknslash
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 4:54 am

Re: Why v2.0 so slow ?

Postby abstrax » Fri Jun 13, 2014 3:26 am

abstrax Fri Jun 13, 2014 3:26 am
haknslash wrote:I have checked and it is at the defaul use priority setting. I'm not sure why it shows otherwise but the setting hasn't been changed and everything is "out of the box default". SLI has always been disabled unless 2.0 upon launching is changing my Nvidia Control settings somehow and then reverting when I launch 1.50 (I don't think this is happening). I can send you the file Monday next week for testing. Thanks for looking into it.

The demo version doesn't load or save preferences, so your 1.5 prefs are ignored. It's default is: All GPUs use priority and the default render priority is "low". Earlier today I uploaded a new demo build, where the default render priority is "high". Let me know how that goes.

Thanks,
Marcus
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5058
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
PreviousNext

Return to Autodesk 3Ds Max


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:44 pm [ UTC ]