Why is 'Pick Color' so difficult to use?

Forums: Why is 'Pick Color' so difficult to use?
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Why is 'Pick Color' so difficult to use?

Postby RGUS » Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:45 pm

RGUS Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:45 pm
On a diffuse node... I can pick a color from anywhere on the screen, the color swatch changes to that color, but as soon as I move the cursor off that color, it changes to the color passed over before I can press OK and accept the color I want.
Am I using this wrong, or am I just plain stupid?
WEB: http://rgus.deviantart.com/
GPU: 1x Nvidia GTX TITAN 6GB - 436.02
RAM: 32GB
CPU: INTEL Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
SOFTWARE: Windows 10 Enterprise
DAZ Studio Pro Edition 4.11.0.383 (64 bit), DAZ Studio Plugin: 4.2.1.44 - Feb 15.2019
User avatar
RGUS
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:32 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Why is 'Pick Color' so difficult to use?

Postby mlru » Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:46 pm

mlru Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:46 pm
Use the space bar or enter to 'freeze' the color and then click OK.

Yeah - not too intuitive... :D
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: Why is 'Pick Color' so difficult to use?

Postby ch0pper » Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:46 pm

ch0pper Tue Jun 04, 2013 7:46 pm
yes it pain you got double click on the color " theres a bit nack to using it"
W7 64 bit |I7-3970X | GTX 780 X2(6GB) GTX 780TI X2 | 64 GB DDR3 RAM
Real Skin & real hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender/iray - coming soon
User avatar
ch0pper
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Location: uk

Re: Why is 'Pick Color' so difficult to use?

Postby face_off » Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:56 pm

face_off Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:56 pm
If you mouseover the "Pick" button before clicking it - it offers some help text.

"Once color picking is on, press SPACE to exit color pick mode."

I will change this to....

"Once color picking is enabled, place your mouse over over the color you want to pick, and then press SPACE."

I've also updated the manual - http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Poser/?page_id=200.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14044
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Why is 'Pick Color' so difficult to use?

Postby mlru » Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:47 am

mlru Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:47 am
face_off wrote:If you mouseover the "Pick" button before clicking it - it offers some help text.

"Once color picking is on, press SPACE to exit color pick mode."

I will change this to....

"Once color picking is enabled, place your mouse over over the color you want to pick, and then press SPACE."

I've also updated the manual - http://render.otoy.com/manuals/Poser/?page_id=200.

Paul


I'm still hoping for a color palette to pick from in the first place.
Hint, hint ... :D
Uwe
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: Why is 'Pick Color' so difficult to use?

Postby face_off » Wed Jun 05, 2013 11:15 am

face_off Wed Jun 05, 2013 11:15 am
I'm still hoping for a color palette to pick from in the first place.

Does the standard Window color palette not provide what you need? It the leftmost button on the color picker.
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14044
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: Why is 'Pick Color' so difficult to use?

Postby mlru » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:49 pm

mlru Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:49 pm
face_off wrote:Does the standard Window color palette not provide what you need? It the leftmost button on the color picker.

Oh, that's a button? Always thought that's just a color example..... :oops:
Guess, I can work with that. :)





What? Read the manual? Me? NEVER!
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:17 am [ UTC ]