OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.14a [OBSOLETE]

Forums: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WIN - build 1.14a [OBSOLETE]
Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Thu May 23, 2013 10:14 am

face_off Thu May 23, 2013 10:14 am
But it will reset the Sample pixels back to 0

You are right. It looks like when you leave (unfocus) a floattexture, it restarts the render. I will fix this in the next version.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14052
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby morphious2013 » Thu May 23, 2013 11:03 am

morphious2013 Thu May 23, 2013 11:03 am
Hmmm. The download link still says 1.14a, not 1.14a2.
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Thu May 23, 2013 11:07 am

face_off Thu May 23, 2013 11:07 am
But it will reset the Sample pixels back to 0

This was actually more serious that I thought, so I've fixed it and re-uploaded. Pls re-download from the link at the top of this thread.

1.14a3
- Fixed issue where "floattexture" node changes were not being applied to the Octane scene

Hmmm. The download link still says 1.14a, not 1.14a2.

Yes - I replace the original file, since the patch fixes a problem with the original version. When you install and run that version, the Setup screen with display 1.14a2 - so you will know you are on the right version.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14052
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby mlru » Thu May 23, 2013 11:13 am

mlru Thu May 23, 2013 11:13 am
so, this still has the Octane bug with SSS and alpha shadows?
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Thu May 23, 2013 11:16 am

face_off Thu May 23, 2013 11:16 am
so, this still has the Octane bug with SSS and alpha shadows?

Yes, but a fix will be here very shortly!
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14052
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby mlru » Thu May 23, 2013 11:25 am

mlru Thu May 23, 2013 11:25 am
ah OK.
I'll wait a little longer then.
Win8.1/64Bit | i7-950 | 12GB | GTX Titan 6GB | NVidia Driver 431.36 | Octane 4.05 | DAZ Studio 4.12 - Plugin 4.04
mlru
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby Zay » Thu May 23, 2013 1:01 pm

Zay Thu May 23, 2013 1:01 pm
Loading a .poc file crashed Poser.

How can we scale the scene now when POSER_TO_OCTANE_SCALE_FACTOR is gone?
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 451.48| Modo/Blender/ZBrush/Daz/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1037
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby face_off » Thu May 23, 2013 2:08 pm

face_off Thu May 23, 2013 2:08 pm
I have refreshed the installer as per Zay's comments. Pls re-download and install.

1.14a4
- Fixed python exception when Importing a POC file
- Added the ability to edit the Poser to Octane scale factor in the "Config" screen.

Pls give it 10 more mins to finish uploading.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 14052
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby ch0pper » Thu May 23, 2013 2:23 pm

ch0pper Thu May 23, 2013 2:23 pm
Quick question. I'm not sure if this is a bug.

When going into the cuda devices.

I have three graphics cards

Now I don't use all three at once. On many occasions, but sometimes I do. Maybe when I go away from the computer

If I activate the other 2 cards.

It doesn't seem to activate them in real time. The only way I can seem to activate them is close to viewports

And reload the window.

I wonder if it. This is possible to do in real time when we press apply. As this would make quite a few advantages

For myself alone & mabye other people .I hope you understand what I'm trying to achieve


Image
Last edited by ch0pper on Thu May 23, 2013 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
W7 64 bit |I7-3970X | GTX 780 X2(6GB) GTX 780TI X2 | 64 GB DDR3 RAM
Real Skin & real hair for Poser / DAZ Studio OctaneRender/iray - coming soon
User avatar
ch0pper
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:31 pm
Location: uk

Re: OctaneRender® for Poser beta WINDOWS - build 1.14a [TEST

Postby morphious2013 » Thu May 23, 2013 2:48 pm

morphious2013 Thu May 23, 2013 2:48 pm
I'm missing something. Installer still says 1.14a. Can someone point me in the right direction? Thanks.
Gateway i5 3.2ghz, 16g RAM, GTX 690 4GB VRAM, Windows 10 64bit, Poser Pro 11, DAZ Studio Pro 4.9, Daz Octane Plugin V2, Poser Octane Plugin V2
User avatar
morphious2013
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 388
Joined: Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:22 pm
PreviousNext

Return to Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Tue Jul 14, 2020 1:26 am [ UTC ]