"Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Forums: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."
Smith Micro Software Poser (Integrated Plugin developed by Paul Kinnane)

Moderator: face_off

Forum rules
Please keep character renders sensibly modest, please do not post sexually explicit scenes of characters.

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby face_off » Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:07 pm

face_off Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:07 pm
I downloaded the file. Can you pls remove it from the server now. I'll get back to you later after testing it.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby face_off » Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:00 pm

face_off Mon Nov 26, 2012 10:00 pm
I just checked out the scene. The wall prop was not in the pz3 file, but all other geometry looked fine. If you can email me the wall obj file, and will confirm it's not the issue.

My card has 768 MB of ram. Maybe the material settings coming across are what are causing issues?

With only 768 MB Ram, you will be getting low. However if you run out of video RAM, Octane should still run the render, it will simply use black for the texturemaps that cannot be loaded.

You can save video RAM by using the "Basic" (non-aero) Windows theme (see the FAQ post in this forum), and in Poser you can select Render -> Render Settings -> Preview -> Texture Display -> 128.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby gazukull » Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:05 am

gazukull Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:05 am
Thanks much, I sent a PM with the missing OBJ. To be completely honest, I did not think that a pz3 contained any OBJ info.

Here is a question, as I am likely to blame my old school 8800GTX for my problems more than anything else.

A single graphics card 650 Ti with 768 Cuda cores and 2 GB of DDR5 or 2 x GT 640 each with 384 Cuda Cores and 4 GB or DDR3 each. In my mind, the 8 GB of ram would save me a lot of headaches, as I did not intend to shrink textures before sending them off to Octane. But, DDR3 is definitely not DDR5. Thoughts?

- Gazukull
Win 8.1 X64 / 6x780GTX / AMD FX-8320 / 32GB RAM
User avatar
gazukull
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby face_off » Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:32 am

face_off Tue Nov 27, 2012 1:32 am
You'll need to check other threads in this forum, however my understanding is the 2 x 4Gb cards still only gives you 4Gb RAM (since both cards need to store the geometry and texturemaps). I can't see a GT640 with 4Gb Ram, only 2Gb, so check that too.

For the types of renders I do (single figure and a few props), I rarely use 500Mb of my 1Gig card. But plenty of users are rendering 4 figures, lots of clothing plus other props, so they are often in the 1Gb-2Gb range. I haven't heard of anyone going over the 2Gb mark (via Poser), but I'm sure they are out there. You need to pick the best solution for the types of renders you do.

My next card will either be the GTX 650Ti or 660.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby Zay » Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:00 pm

Zay Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:00 pm
Get GPU-Z. It will tell you exactly how much memory on your graphic card is in use.
http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/SysInfo/GPU-Z/

You can also optimize your PC and Poser. With GPU-Z you can see how much you normal start-up windows version is using. Mine was using 128MB before but is down to 47mb now by turning off some of the windows graphics options.

In Poser under Render Settings/Preview/Texture Display you'll find Preview Texture Resolution. Keep that as low as possible as that will eat up your graphic RAM if it's set too high. Again watch GPU-Z to find a good solution for you.

Do not have other open programs running in the background. They also need RAM from you graphic card to run. I know Vue can easily eat up 1GB of RAM.

If you can, keep you textures to a minimum. Delete those you do not use anyway, or reuse some on other props to keep the texture number down and also the amount of RAM used.
Reusing textures does not use more RAM!

High resolution images take up a lot of RAM on the graphic card. If you run out of RAM, you can resize the textures to a smaller resolution to free up some RAM. It's very effective! In theory you can just keep downsizing the textures until they fit in your memory.

Nvidia Fermi cards can only load 64 LDR RGBA textures. The 600 series (Kepler) can in theory load 256, but is software? locked at 144 at the moment (144 LDR RGBA, 68 LDR greyscale, 10 HDR RGBA, 10 HDR greyscale). This might change when Octane moves to Cuda 5.0

If you have a graphic card of 2GB of RAM and buy one more with 2GB, you do NOT get 4GB of RAM to play with. The RAM on the cards can NOT be shared with other cards.
If you have multiple Nvidia cards with different RAM sizes and want them all to render, your RAM is limited to the card with the lowest amount of RAM. So if you have a card with 4GB and one with 1GB, you can only use 1GB if you want them both to render your scene.
Win 7 64bit | 3.4GHz I7 | 64GB ram | 2x GTX 1080Ti - driver 431.36| Modo/ZBrush/Poser
Zay
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 993
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 am

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby wimvdb » Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:01 pm

wimvdb Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:01 pm
Question: If you have two 680 cards with each 4GB of VRAM - how many texture slots do you get? 144 or 288? And a total of 4GB or RAM?
I am getting confused about this every time because it is not clear to me what the limitations in Cuda, Octane and the Videocard are.

NVidia hides this information very well
Configuration: Windows 10 64bit Creators Edition, I7 6850K, 128GB, 2 GeForce 1080ti, P11 Pro SR6
wimvdb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 308
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2012 2:03 pm

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby face_off » Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:48 pm

face_off Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:48 pm
Wim, the entire scene needs to be loaded into both cards. So 2 x 680's is still 144 RGB LDRs. There was a comment in the other forum saying this limitation was put in place to keep compatibility with the 500 and older series cards, but in the long-term, the restriction may be lifted so there was no limit.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby gazukull » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:04 am

gazukull Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:04 am
Update - No luck with the 8800GTX. I have got a 650 Ti 2GB version enroute hopefully that will fix any of my issues. Thanks for the input everyone.

- G
Win 8.1 X64 / 6x780GTX / AMD FX-8320 / 32GB RAM
User avatar
gazukull
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:08 pm

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby face_off » Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:13 am

face_off Thu Nov 29, 2012 3:13 am
Hi gazukull

The next development release (1.01d) should have a lot more diagnostic logging in it - so we will be more able to identify the exact reason for the problem.

Paul
Win7/Win10/Mavericks/Mint 17 - GTX550Ti/GT640M
Octane Plugin Support : Poser, ArchiCAD, Revit, Inventor, AutoCAD, Rhino, Modo, Nuke, DAZ Studio
Pls read before submitting a support question
User avatar
face_off
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13412
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 10:52 am
Location: Adelaide, Australia

Re: "Rendering Failed. Reset Card the card..."

Postby gazukull » Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:28 pm

gazukull Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:28 pm
UPDATE:

I installed my 650 ti 2 GB card today and all problem are eliminated. Going from compute 1.0 to 3.0? Who knows. I am so pleased with the results so far, I am getting another 650 ti possibly a third. I have 4 pci-e slots in my system and @ 138 US a pop it seems like a no brainer.
Win 8.1 X64 / 6x780GTX / AMD FX-8320 / 32GB RAM
User avatar
gazukull
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:08 pm
Previous

Return to Smith Micro Software Poser


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:33 am [ UTC ]