New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Forums: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work
Blender (Export script developed by yoyoz; Integrated Plugin developed by JimStar)

New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby vipvip » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:35 am

vipvip Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:35 am
When launching the animation process with the new 3.02 version, it doesn't compute animation....
I hope it will be fixed because this new version is very interesting ( no more this 'pop-up' window for each frame when rendering animations... )
Tested plugins v 1.17 and 1.19: same results on blender 2.63.22...
Thank you per advance, Lionnel
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am

Re: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby abstrax » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:48 am

abstrax Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:48 am
vipvip wrote:When launching the animation process with the new 3.02 version, it doesn't compute animation....
I hope it will be fixed because this new version is very interesting ( no more this 'pop-up' window for each frame when rendering animations... )
Tested plugins v 1.17 and 1.19: same results on blender 2.63.22...
Thank you per advance, Lionnel


This is probably due to the file format changes although in theory it should still work. What exactly happens?

Yoyoz, feel free to PM me if you need more information about the changes.

Cheers,
Marcus
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby vipvip » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:54 am

vipvip Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:54 am
it stops afer frame 1 ( stills are working, as far as i tested ).
Do you know where i can download the 1.20 script version ( i only tried with 1.19 ), i can't find it on forum :)
Thanks
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am

Re: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby abstrax » Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:00 am

abstrax Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:00 am
vipvip wrote:it stops afer frame 1 ( stills are working, as far as i tested ).
Do you know where i can download the 1.20 script version ( i only tried with 1.19 ), i can't find it on forum :)
Thanks


Sorry, I don't know where the Blender scripts are flying around. The issue you describe doesn't seem to be related to the file format though.

Cheer,
Marcus
In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is. - Yogi Berra
User avatar
abstrax
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 5141
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 11:01 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby steveps3 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:36 am

steveps3 Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:36 am
(HW) Intel i7 2600k, 16GB DDR3, MSI 560GTX ti (2GB) x 3
(SW) Octane (1.50) Blender (2.70) (exporter 2.02)
(OS) Windows 7(64)
User avatar
steveps3
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1118
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 4:07 pm
Location: England

Re: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby vipvip » Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:54 am

vipvip Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:54 am
thanks steveps3,
but it still doesn't work for me with the 1.20 version ( stops at frame 2...)
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am

Re: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby vipvip » Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:58 am

vipvip Tue Oct 02, 2012 8:58 am
Ok
i tried the 302 plugin with blender 2.62 and 1.117 exporter, and it works: so it is apprently a blender 263 & exporter 119/120 problem...
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am

Re: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby matej » Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:17 am

matej Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:17 am
Here's a solution:

open the file <your Blender installation>/2.63/scripts/addons/octanerender/engine.py

and change the line 364 from:
Code: Select all
self.end_result(result)

to:
Code: Select all
self.end_result(result, False)

(or search for this line if it's not exactly there in your version)

It works for me. Blender 2.64 RC2, Octane 302, export script v1.17
SW: Octane 3.05 | Linux Mint 18.1 64bit | Blender 2.78 HW: EVGA GTX 1070 | i5 2500K | 16GB RAM Drivers: 375.26
cgmo.net
User avatar
matej
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Slovenia

Re: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby face » Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:19 am

face Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:19 am
Maybe the plugin changes some values in the ocs file.
After a change of the fileformal, it should doesn´t work...

face
Win10 Pro, Driver 378.78, Softimage 2015SP2 & Octane 3.05 RC1,
64GB Ram, i7-6950X, GTX1080TI 11GB
http://vimeo.com/user2509578
User avatar
face
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 3204
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 2:10 pm
Location: Germany

Re: New 3.02 rending animation problem: it doesn't work

Postby vipvip » Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:21 am

vipvip Tue Oct 02, 2012 10:21 am
ok thanks, Matej
It works with this !
(Blender 2.63.22 + exporter v1.19)
vipvip
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 726
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:28 am
Next

Return to Blender


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Aug 13, 2020 5:20 pm [ UTC ]