**** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Forums: **** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****
Sub forum for bug reports

Moderator: aoktar

Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)
H. A detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it (Include Screenshots or video capture), as well as an example scene if applicable.
I. Copies of the Octane Log window and Console window outputs (full text attached as a file to your post is recommended).


Please note that reports of issues inside existing threads will be ignored/removed, and reports may be closed if the reporter does not respond to subsequent queries in the thread.

**** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Postby aoktar » Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:15 pm

aoktar Thu Jun 02, 2016 12:15 pm
These are our request from you while you post the issues. Please don't ignore these if you wish to get it fixed. This is very usual way which is done by any other companies. Otherwise i'll unintentionally have to ignore some posts.
If you are not having bug reports due stucking please send a scene and explanations to allow us to reproduce same problem.

a1.jpg

a2.jpg
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12111
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: **** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Postby niestudio » Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:39 am

niestudio Tue Aug 09, 2016 1:39 am
Hi Ahmet,
Can you expand this request to show where to find the proper log files on multiple systems?

Thanks,
daniel
OSX 10.12.4 | Intel 12 core @ 3.33 ghz | 128 gb ram | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080TI | Ubuntu Linux slave with 3x 1080ti
niestudio
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:03 pm

Re: **** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:22 am

bepeg4d Tue Aug 09, 2016 8:22 am
Hi daniel,
the easiest way to find the bugreport.zip file in different systems is to open c4d and go to Menu/Edit/Preferences. Then click the "Open the preferences folder" button at the bottom of the window and navigate in the _bugreport directory:
image.png

ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6444
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: **** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Postby niestudio » Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:36 pm

niestudio Tue Aug 09, 2016 4:36 pm
Thanks Beppe,
Does this folder include all the octane logs you need?
I thought you wanted standalone, slave, daemon, and plugin logs.

Thanks
OSX 10.12.4 | Intel 12 core @ 3.33 ghz | 128 gb ram | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080TI | Ubuntu Linux slave with 3x 1080ti
niestudio
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 257
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:03 pm

Re: **** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Postby bepeg4d » Wed Aug 10, 2016 10:44 am

bepeg4d Wed Aug 10, 2016 10:44 am
Logging could be useful when there are issues with net render.
I have tried to summarize what is needed from a series of posts by abstrax:
Although network rendering looks simple and usually just "magically" does it's work, it's quite complex inside. So there are many things that can go wrong here.
One thing you can do to help us understand the problem better is to enable logging on the slave and the master.

For that you have to enable logging for the master, slave and daemon by copying
octane_log_flags.txt
into the Standalone directory on the master and the slave computer. This file will enable logging for the Standalone as well as the slave into the file octane_log.txt.

Also copy
octane_daemon_log_flags.txt
into the Standalone directory on the slave computer. This file will enable logging for the daemon into the file octane_daemon_log.txt.


To make sure that logging really gets enabled (the flag files are only checked during startup), you have to close all Octane stuff. Then launch the daemon, the master, enable net rendering, enable the slave in the net render preferences and then open a simple scene and render it for let's say a few minutes. If the slave didn't render or just very slowly or got killed or crashed, you can close the master, stop the daemon and then either send us the created log files via PM or post them here. There should be 3 log files: octane_log.txt on the master, octane_log.txt on the slave and octane_daemon_log.txt on the slave.

The same way you can enable logging for the Standalone (master), you can do it for the plugin (master) and for the slave. You just have to copy the octane_log_flags.txt file into the directory where the octane.dll is. Make sure that this is in a directory where you have write permissions (otherwise Octane can't write the log files). To kick off logging the application needs to be restarted (because the flags file is only read once in the beginning).

Thanks a lot

Anyway, a scene that reproduces the issue with the list of the exact steps to make it happen, is always the best option for helping the devs ;)
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6444
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: **** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Postby adamdpalmer1 » Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:54 am

adamdpalmer1 Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:54 am
A. OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Pro Version 10.0.14393 Build 14393
B. Nvidia GTX 1070 x 3
C. 32 GB RAM
D. Nvidia Driver 372.70
E. Octane 3.03.4
F. Octane-for-C4D-V3.05.3-win
G. Cinema 4D R17.055 (Bild RB174353)

1. ANIMATED TEXTURES/TIFF SEQUENCES DO NOT SHOW UP IN PICTURE VIEWER when placed in OPACITY channel,
2. But, animated texture show up in LIVE VIEWER, BUT DO NOT UPDATE consistently randomly skipping frames or stalling in the sequence

This is a bit of a crippling bug for me since I need to animated surface properties for a client, and I need to be able to animated texture opacity using pre-rendered image sequences.

Previous help has been very appreciated, and sorry if this has been covered somewhere before,
adamdpalmer1
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 11:35 pm

Re: **** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Postby bepeg4d » Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:17 pm

bepeg4d Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:17 pm
Hi adamdpalmer1,
in theory, you should have opened a new discussion instead of posting in this thread ;)
Another suggestion is to firstly try with the search function restricted at the Maxon Cinema 4D forum section:
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=58855&p=301931&hilit=image+sequence#p301931
ciao beppe
User avatar
bepeg4d
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 6444
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2010 6:02 am
Location: Italy

Re: **** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Postby aoktar » Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:24 pm

aoktar Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:24 pm
Yes please and post some samples to let us inveatigate. Because i don't suppose we have any bugs like that. I'll have to lock this topic because it's just for information. Thanks for contributions.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12111
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: **** PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING BUG REPORTS ****

Postby aoktar » Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:45 pm

aoktar Tue Feb 07, 2017 3:45 pm
Yes please and post some samples to let us investigate. Because i don't suppose we have any bugs like that. I'll have to lock this topic because it's just for information. Thanks for contributions.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 12111
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:43 pm [ UTC ]