Version 3.06-TEST-3.1 (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILDS)

Forums: Version 3.06-TEST-3.1 (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILDS)
Sub forum for plugin releases

Moderator: aoktar

Version 3.06-TEST-3.1 (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILDS)

Postby aoktar » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:05 pm

aoktar Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:05 pm
Here is new topic for version 3.06. This is still WORK IN PROGRESS and based on a TEST SDK( 3.06-TEST3).. And I don't recommend it for COMMERCIAL jobs at the moment.

You can find a detailed description of the new 3.06 features of Standalone in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=60014
This is the OctaneRender matching the plugin Standalone 3.06 TEST 3.

Changes since 3.05.3
- NODE EDITOR improvements for daily usage and addons as insert in insert/extract/delete, groupping(aka. nodegraph), snapping.
- Node Editor: Support for drag/drop from/to content browser. Saving as presets. Several fix/improvements.
- Fix for name/layer tab for nodes.
- Fixes on motion blur engine.
- Increased texture inputs to 64 in gradient.
- Add/Subtract/Compare/Triplanar nodes has been added.
- Displacement: Filter parameters.
- Adaptive sampling added. Noise pass is activated when it's selected. See for detailed explanation: https://inlifethrill.com/adaptive-sampl ... ne-render/
- Camera bokeh parameters.
- New Motion blur option for generating motion blur from speed vector of vertices. This will allow to generate motion blur on fluid meshes, etc... It's tested with latest RealFlowC4D plugin and worked well.
It's possible to link the Vertexmaps as component of vertex speed vector. It requires three vertexmap for X,Y,Z component of vertex speed.
- Bug fixes, small improvements for several stuff.
- Performance improvement on algorithm for movable geometries
- Texture caching (can be switchable by a caching paramater in settings/other). Any images in materials will be kept alive for Octane caching mechanism. So after usage of images in materials that will not be reloaded for later usages. Effect is faster material creations with images which are in cache. Caching will be resetted when active scene switched or closed.
- Fix: Alpha in z-depth passes.
- Fix: Update issue on TextureTag/Camera Mapping



WINDOWS REGULAR TEST-3.1 BUILD
https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloa ... est3.1.zip

OSX REGULAR TEST-3.1 BUILD
https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloa ... Macosx.zip


SUBSCRIPTION TEST-3.1 BUILDS:
WINDOWS: https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloa ... est3.1.zip
OSX: https://render.otoy.com/customerdownloa ... Macosx.zip


OctaneRender™ Standalone 3.06 TEST2
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=59760


Requirements:
-You'll need to update your Cinema 4D to latest versions(16.050, 17.053 or 18.039). Otherwise the plugin will not work and not appear in menus.
-Internet connection for activation, be sure that C4D and Octane will not be blocked by firewall and any antivirus software.
-Updated Nvidia drivers(at least 344.x(Cuda 8.0)


MANUALS: (extract to c4doctane dir.)
Offline HTML: https://render.otoy.com/plugindownloads ... ual-V3.zip
Online manual: https://docs.otoy.com/#60Octane%20Rende ... r%20Manual

V3 SAMPLE SCENES SET(make a request if you need any spesific sample)
https://render.otoy.com/plugindownloads ... scenes.rar

See this topic for some partial samples: viewtopic.php?f=85&t=53989

CINEMA 4D TUTORIALS SECTION: viewforum.php?f=87

CHANGE LOG: https://docs.otoy.com/#60Change%20log



Installation
First remove all octane related stuff from plugins and main folder of Cinema4D.

Extract all files to Cinema4D\plugins\c4dOctane directory.
Also download manual.zip and extract to c4dOctane directory if it's not available in place.

There are a few files for each one is for different Cinema4D version. Remove all except the file is for your version.
Ex. if you have Cinema4D R16.0, keep only "c4dOctane-r16.cdl64" and delete c4dOctane-r15.cdl64, c4dOctane-r14.cdl64, etc..

Cinema 4D Release 13: c4dOctane-r13.cdl64
Cinema 4D Release 14: c4dOctane-r14.cdl64
Cinema 4D Release 15: c4dOctane-r15.cdl64 or c4doctane_R15_demo.dylib
Cinema 4D Release 16: c4dOctane-r16.cdl64 or c4doctane_R16_demo.dylib
Cinema 4D Release 17: c4dOctane-r17.cdl64 or c4doctane_R17_demo.dylib
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13513
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.06-TEST (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILD)

Postby zinogino » Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:27 pm

zinogino Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:27 pm
Awesome!
zinogino
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:50 am
Location: Malaysia

Re: Version 3.06-TEST (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILD)

Postby pixonoid » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:09 pm

pixonoid Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:09 pm
Silverwing wrote:Also I like the idea of using some sort of search list like in Houdini to drop down nodes. I spend too much time searching the left hand list for the nodes I need. (Although you have made it as smooth as possible by coloring the nodes)


i second that, what could help alot would be to make the spacings larger between the groups. People would learn a recognition pattern very fast by scanning the amount of entrys per group. I also thought about icons but i honestly don't think they would make anything better here.

maybe something like that (rough and dirty)
Octane_Node_Draft_01.png



and when you open the slate editor the topics are all gray and colors kicks in once you press atleast one of them (3.05 and 3.06 test) making it overlayed afterwards :)
octne_bug_editor.png


Keep up the Awesome work.
GPU - 2x Gigabyte GTX1080 8GB + 1x EVGA GTX980 TI sc | CPU - Intel [email protected] 4.0GHz | OS - Windows 10 Pro 64-bit - 32 GB RAM | 3Dsmax - many
User avatar
pixonoid
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2015 10:29 am

Re: Version 3.06-TEST (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILD)

Postby maciek3d » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:12 pm

maciek3d Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:12 pm
not working with cinema4d r15 :(
maciek3d
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:51 pm

Re: Version 3.06-TEST (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILD)

Postby NikAinley » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:18 pm

NikAinley Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:18 pm
The adaptive sampling looks amazing :) I'd love to give it a go but for the first time I'm having trouble upgrading to a new version.

So I upgraded the standalone to the 3.06 test version and my plugin to the one linked at the top of this thread.

When I try to start rendering I get a render failure :( I've attached the log of the errors I get when I try.

C4D doesn't crash, it just doesn't render anything else either. It doesn't even matter if there's nything in the scene or not, or which kernel I use.

I tried opening a test scene in the Standalone app and that renders fine so it seems to be something on the plugin side?

Other info:

Windows 7
Cinema 4D R18.041
Nvidia Drivers Version 376.51
1 x GTX Titan X
2 x 980 Ti's


Any help would be much appreciated.
Attachments
octane 3.06 TEST 170221 130420.log
Octane log
(17.02 KiB) Downloaded 112 times
NikAinley
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Version 3.06-TEST (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILD)

Postby aoktar » Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:42 pm

aoktar Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:42 pm
All cuda errors are belong to renderer. Plugins is working cpu code not gpu.
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13513
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.06-TEST (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILD)

Postby NikAinley » Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:32 pm

NikAinley Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:32 pm
Ok I thought that might be the case. Any idea why it would work in Standalone but not the plugin then?
NikAinley
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Version 3.06-TEST (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILD)

Postby aoktar » Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:45 pm

aoktar Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:45 pm
NikAinley wrote:Ok I thought that might be the case. Any idea why it would work in Standalone but not the plugin then?

I believe that you don't try same things. Or it's still not a plugin problem. Just may occurs due different usage of Octane SDK in plugins. Not worth to discuss what's main reason. Better give some scenes or details about your scenes. I'm also seeing similar cuda errors with this test sdk on render passes or AS, etc...
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13513
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye

Re: Version 3.06-TEST (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILD)

Postby NikAinley » Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:40 pm

NikAinley Tue Feb 21, 2017 8:40 pm
Thanks for the reply!

I don't think it would help to share a scene seeing as it happens in any file I open, even a new scene with absolutely nothing in it. For the moment I have to roll back to an older version as I need to do some renders but will try again when I get a chance.
NikAinley
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 2:51 pm

Re: Version 3.06-TEST (WORK IN PROGRESS BUILD)

Postby aoktar » Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:25 pm

aoktar Tue Feb 21, 2017 10:25 pm
Well! I added small space between left buttons. Also it's possible to change size of buttons/fonts from settings. Next step is to add a search field.
Attachments
a1.jpg
Octane For Cinema 4D developer / 3d generalist

3930k / 16gb / 780ti + 1070/1080 / psu 1600w / numerous hw
User avatar
aoktar
Octane Plugin Developer
Octane Plugin Developer
 
Posts: 13513
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:28 pm
Location: Türkiye
Next

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Wed Aug 12, 2020 1:35 am [ UTC ]