Bug with moving INSTANCED objects

Forums: Bug with moving INSTANCED objects
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Bug with moving INSTANCED objects

Postby coilbook » Tue Sep 24, 2019 2:16 am

coilbook Tue Sep 24, 2019 2:16 am
Hi Paride,
when i render or open octane viewport some objects are in front like the wheel Why. They are all set as movable proxies. Octane is not updating something
before in octane 4 and max 2018 we never had this problem not sure if it is max or octane we use craft animation for car animation



UPDATE:
When I convert these instanced wheels, eyes to copies the problems gets fixed. So the first wheel works fine all other instanced wheels dont move until they get converted to copies. It looks like octane bug.


Please see attached video Copies move and instances dont update

I hope they can fix this bug and network rendering asap
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] insta bug.MOV [ 2.86 MiB | Viewed 298 times ]

bug with movable proxies.zip
(34.6 MiB) Downloaded 22 times
linked.jpg
movable pr.jpg
movable proxy.jpg
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Bug with moving INSTANCED objects

Postby paride4331 » Tue Sep 24, 2019 8:25 am

paride4331 Tue Sep 24, 2019 8:25 am
Hello coilbook,
try unchecking "use same scatter node for compatible istances" in Trouble shooting panel (octane global preference).
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2970
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Bug with moving INSTANCED objects

Postby coilbook » Tue Sep 24, 2019 12:42 pm

coilbook Tue Sep 24, 2019 12:42 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hello coilbook,
try unchecking "use same scatter node for compatible istances" in Trouble shooting panel (octane global preference).
Regards
Paride



thanks. it fixed it but it is still a bug since we cannot use this feature anymore. Hopefully they can fix it. SO it means for now we will have problem with itoo since it scatters instances?
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sat May 30, 2020 1:05 pm [ UTC ]