3ds max 2019 CPU memory not shown

Forums: 3ds max 2019 CPU memory not shown
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

3ds max 2019 CPU memory not shown

Postby jan kudelasek » Mon Oct 08, 2018 11:50 am

jan kudelasek Mon Oct 08, 2018 11:50 am
Hi,
I´m working with very huge scene, I enabled CPU memmory 16G, but CPU memory is not shown in render statistic like in other projects.
So I´m not sure if CPU memory is running. Any toughts?

3ds max 2019
3.08.03
42 mil polys

Thank you
Jan
W7 / Quad Core Xeon E5405 / 24G / Asus ENGTX 480, 580 / http://www.allcity.cz / https://www.facebook.com/pages/Allcity/ ... e=bookmark
User avatar
jan kudelasek
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: 3ds max 2019 CPU memory not shown

Postby paride4331 » Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:55 pm

paride4331 Mon Oct 08, 2018 1:55 pm
Hi jan kudelasek,
Octane 3.08.x CPU mem works only with textures, not geometry.
Octane 4.0.x CPU mem works automatically when needed (textures + geometry).
If it is working you can check this as in the screenshot.
Regards
Paride
Attachments
cpumem.jpg
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2959
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 3ds max 2019 CPU memory not shown

Postby jan kudelasek » Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:40 pm

jan kudelasek Mon Oct 08, 2018 5:40 pm
paride4331 wrote:Hi jan kudelasek,
Octane 3.08.x CPU mem works only with textures, not geometry.
Octane 4.0.x CPU mem works automatically when needed (textures + geometry).
If it is working you can check this as in the screenshot.
Regards
Paride

Hi Paride,
thank you for reply, but I have a lot of textures in the scene as well. Everytime I can see tag in render statistic but not now. I reach maximum of my GPU ram, bt CPU still not working. Why?

Jan
W7 / Quad Core Xeon E5405 / 24G / Asus ENGTX 480, 580 / http://www.allcity.cz / https://www.facebook.com/pages/Allcity/ ... e=bookmark
User avatar
jan kudelasek
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: 3ds max 2019 CPU memory not shown

Postby paride4331 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:24 am

paride4331 Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:24 am
Hi jan kudelasek,
I made many tests yesterday, Octane V3.08.03 cpu memory option does not work.
I sent reports to developers they fixed it and will be in the next release V3.08.x.
Thanks for your report.
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2959
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 3ds max 2019 CPU memory not shown

Postby jan kudelasek » Wed Oct 17, 2018 9:14 am

jan kudelasek Wed Oct 17, 2018 9:14 am
Hi Paride,
thank you too. 3.08.02 is ok with CPU memory?
Jan
W7 / Quad Core Xeon E5405 / 24G / Asus ENGTX 480, 580 / http://www.allcity.cz / https://www.facebook.com/pages/Allcity/ ... e=bookmark
User avatar
jan kudelasek
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 3:25 pm

Re: 3ds max 2019 CPU memory not shown

Postby paride4331 » Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:24 pm

paride4331 Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:24 pm
Hi jan kudelasek,
it would seem so, not sure using 5.13
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 2959
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: 3ds max 2019 CPU memory not shown

Postby jan kudelasek » Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:35 am

jan kudelasek Thu Oct 25, 2018 8:35 am
Hi Paride,
sorry, but what is the answer? Who else should know if one of the most important functions works? At a minimum, you should inform the user, or not keep this version stable. I got into trouble with the client. I can accept some minor bugs, but not the malfunction of one of the most important features. Why do not you try these features before you designate it as stable? I am really annoyed by your company, because your actions are not fairplay. Absolutely cough on users who use octane on arch visualizations. According to my CPU tests, the memory last worked in version 3.08-5.08. I expect you will test and evaluate the situation and also notify the user about this and correct the error as soon as possible. Full Version 3.08. + is a big problem for big scenes! :cry:

Jan
W7 / Quad Core Xeon E5405 / 24G / Asus ENGTX 480, 580 / http://www.allcity.cz / https://www.facebook.com/pages/Allcity/ ... e=bookmark
User avatar
jan kudelasek
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 3:25 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Mon May 25, 2020 3:07 am [ UTC ]