Octane Render Viewport Stops at 2 Samples

Forums: Octane Render Viewport Stops at 2 Samples
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Octane Render Viewport Stops at 2 Samples

Postby ThaRaven » Fri May 12, 2017 10:04 am

ThaRaven Fri May 12, 2017 10:04 am
Having a Problem here,

the OctaneRender Viewport Stops at 2 Samples and keeps counting the Time Up.

This seems to be the problem on in "Beauty" Mode all others work fine. Tried reinstalling and Updating Drivers. Same error
also when selecting Region render the same Problem occurs. Only when moving the Region Render Frame it clears up and samples go up.
Also when clicking the Dropdown Menu and selecting Beauty (although its already selected) it goes from 2 Sampes to 16 and so forth

Normal Rendering of the Scene works fine. Only the preview wont render

Octane Render 3dMax 4.33
Max 2016
GTX 780ti Driver 382.05
Attachments
bug1.png
Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX780 |Dual X5667 Xeon | 40GB | MAX 2016 |
User avatar
ThaRaven
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:17 pm

Re: Octane Render Viewport Stops at 2 Samples

Postby paride4331 » Fri May 12, 2017 11:22 am

paride4331 Fri May 12, 2017 11:22 am
Hi ThaRaven,
Could you kindly share your scene (without objects, only camera and lights) with this issue?
Regards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3022
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: Octane Render Viewport Stops at 2 Samples

Postby ThaRaven » Fri May 12, 2017 11:41 am

ThaRaven Fri May 12, 2017 11:41 am
its lit by an hdr only so there would only be a camera in the scene file

also noticed when the material editor is open and i click the different materials the Viewport render also jumps up in samples.. strange issue
Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX780 |Dual X5667 Xeon | 40GB | MAX 2016 |
User avatar
ThaRaven
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:17 pm

Re: Octane Render Viewport Stops at 2 Samples

Postby ThaRaven » Fri May 12, 2017 11:59 am

ThaRaven Fri May 12, 2017 11:59 am
Found the issue and its Fixed.

my camera exposure is 0,5 so i checked in the Kernel settings under "expected Exposure" 0,5 this caused the problem.. changing it back to 1 solved the issue

Kind regards
Win 7 64 | Geforce GTX780 |Dual X5667 Xeon | 40GB | MAX 2016 |
User avatar
ThaRaven
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:17 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Wed Jul 08, 2020 1:34 am [ UTC ]