2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Forums: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby coilbook » Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:18 pm

coilbook Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:18 pm
I noticed sometimes in Octane Preview samples just stop and rendering stops sometimes it stops at 8/1500 sometimes 1024/1500 Render itself works fine
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby Karba » Thu Oct 02, 2014 7:36 pm

Karba Thu Oct 02, 2014 7:36 pm
coilbook wrote:I noticed sometimes in Octane Preview samples just stop and rendering stops sometimes it stops at 8/1500 sometimes 1024/1500 Render itself works fine


You have to solve your hardware issue.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby coilbook » Thu Oct 02, 2014 8:42 pm

coilbook Thu Oct 02, 2014 8:42 pm
Karba wrote:
coilbook wrote:I noticed sometimes in Octane Preview samples just stop and rendering stops sometimes it stops at 8/1500 sometimes 1024/1500 Render itself works fine


You have to solve your hardware issue.

thanks Karba I thought this one something else
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby coilbook » Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:09 pm

coilbook Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:09 pm
Karba wrote:
coilbook wrote:I noticed sometimes in Octane Preview samples just stop and rendering stops sometimes it stops at 8/1500 sometimes 1024/1500 Render itself works fine


You have to solve your hardware issue.

Hi Karba I removed my faulty card but Octane Viewport still freezes. It happens if I open octane viewport, select focus picker, click somewhere on the screen; after that If I enable coherent check box then click on the octane viewport again with the focus picker samples per second just freeze but all video cards keep working at full speed like they are still rendering. Please see short video I attached. I never had this problem until 2.1
Maybe it is still fresh release
Thanks
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] freezing viewport.MOV [ 1.94 MiB | Viewed 1920 times ]

coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby Karba » Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:23 pm

Karba Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:23 pm
coilbook wrote:
Karba wrote:
coilbook wrote:I noticed sometimes in Octane Preview samples just stop and rendering stops sometimes it stops at 8/1500 sometimes 1024/1500 Render itself works fine


You have to solve your hardware issue.

Hi Karba I removed my faulty card but Octane Viewport still freezes. It happens if I open octane viewport, select focus picker, click somewhere on the screen; after that If I enable coherent check box then click on the octane viewport again with the focus picker samples per second just freeze but all video cards keep working at full speed like they are still rendering. Please see short video I attached. I never had this problem until 2.1
Maybe it is still fresh release
Thanks


I did as you said, can't reproduce it unfortunately.
Does error log say anything?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby coilbook » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:47 pm

coilbook Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:47 pm
I did as you said, can't reproduce it unfortunately.
Does error log say anything?[/quote]

lol now it works. sometimes it does sometimes it does not. I attached a log file
Attachments
octane 2.10 141002 183701.log
(32.51 KiB) Downloaded 116 times
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby Karba » Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:58 pm

Karba Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:58 pm
coilbook wrote:lol now it works. sometimes it does sometimes it does not. I attached a log file


do you use octane network render?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby coilbook » Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:02 am

coilbook Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:02 am
Karba wrote:
coilbook wrote:lol now it works. sometimes it does sometimes it does not. I attached a log file


do you use octane network render?

yes. I even use all GPUs for octane preview. maybe i should disable network for octane preview
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby Karba » Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:04 am

Karba Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:04 am
coilbook wrote:
Karba wrote:
coilbook wrote:lol now it works. sometimes it does sometimes it does not. I attached a log file


do you use octane network render?

yes. I even use all GPUs for octane preview. maybe i should disable network for octane preview


Looks like it is an octane bug. We are investigating the problem.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: 2.1 stops rendering in OCtane Preview

Postby coilbook » Fri Oct 03, 2014 1:08 am

coilbook Fri Oct 03, 2014 1:08 am
do you use octane network render?[/quote]
yes. I even use all GPUs for octane preview. maybe i should disable network for octane preview[/quote]

Looks like it is an octane bug. We are investigating the problem.[/quote]
thanks ! Also I still have noise where direct light hits objects I posted in the other topic and it still moves chaotically. I guess that's the only way for GPU rendering and you cannot stop light from moving chaotically.
Thank you
Attachments

[ Play Quicktime file ] nosie.mp4 [ 2.44 MiB | Viewed 1898 times ]

coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Thu Aug 13, 2020 12:51 am [ UTC ]