hair and fur bug in 2.06a

Forums: hair and fur bug in 2.06a
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

hair and fur bug in 2.06a

Postby MistAjuliax » Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:57 pm

MistAjuliax Thu Sep 11, 2014 6:57 pm
Hi Karba,

I don't know if it is a bug, but when i add an object with hair and fur modifier in my scene, update render geometry button doesn't work, i have to close and then re-open octane viewport to get visible my new object with hair and fur.

Regards.
Win 10 pro 64 / GTX 1070ti, gtx 1070 / FX8320E / 16Go DRR4
MistAjuliax
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:49 am

Re: hair and fur bug in 2.06a

Postby coilbook » Fri Sep 12, 2014 12:38 am

coilbook Fri Sep 12, 2014 12:38 am
MistAjuliax wrote:Hi Karba,

I don't know if it is a bug, but when i add an object with hair and fur modifier in my scene, update render geometry button doesn't work, i have to close and then re-open octane viewport to get visible my new object with hair and fur.

Regards.

same here i close window and reopen all the time
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: hair and fur bug in 2.06a

Postby Karba » Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:48 am

Karba Mon Sep 15, 2014 4:48 am
What 3dsmax version do you use?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: hair and fur bug in 2.06a

Postby MistAjuliax » Mon Sep 15, 2014 3:05 pm

MistAjuliax Mon Sep 15, 2014 3:05 pm
I've posted some tests about hair and fur here : viewtopic.php?f=27&t=42188

Personally i use 3ds max 2015 with extension 1. I have tested in 3ds max 2014 and same problem.




Regards.
Attachments
third render.jpg
close and re open octane viewport and now it works
second render.jpg
second objet added and update geometry doesn't work
first render.jpg
first object
Win 10 pro 64 / GTX 1070ti, gtx 1070 / FX8320E / 16Go DRR4
MistAjuliax
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:49 am

Re: hair and fur bug in 2.06a

Postby MistAjuliax » Wed Sep 17, 2014 8:30 am

MistAjuliax Wed Sep 17, 2014 8:30 am
Hi Karba,
Did you succeed to reproduce the issue ?
Win 10 pro 64 / GTX 1070ti, gtx 1070 / FX8320E / 16Go DRR4
MistAjuliax
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:49 am

Re: hair and fur bug in 2.06a

Postby Karba » Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:38 am

Karba Thu Sep 18, 2014 4:38 am
MistAjuliax wrote:Hi Karba,
Did you succeed to reproduce the issue ?


I am trying...
Could write your steps to reproduce the issue?

What I did

Create 2 different objects, apply to them hair and fur modifier (separately)
Open octane viewport - hairs looks ok.
Change anything in hair and fur modifiers
Press update button - hairs updates and look ok.
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: hair and fur bug in 2.06a

Postby MistAjuliax » Thu Sep 18, 2014 8:28 am

MistAjuliax Thu Sep 18, 2014 8:28 am
Karba wrote:
MistAjuliax wrote:Hi Karba,
Did you succeed to reproduce the issue ?


I am trying...
Could write your steps to reproduce the issue?

What I did

Create 2 different objects, apply to them hair and fur modifier (separately)
Open octane viewport - hairs looks ok.
Change anything in hair and fur modifiers
Press update button - hairs updates and look ok.


These are the same steps i follow, but if i add a new object like a sphere with hair and fur applied when octane viewport is already open, update geometry doesn't work.
The sphere appears without hair and fur, then i have to close and open again octane viewport to see hair and fur applied to the sphere.
Win 10 pro 64 / GTX 1070ti, gtx 1070 / FX8320E / 16Go DRR4
MistAjuliax
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:49 am

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Apr 05, 2020 11:35 am [ UTC ]