Instances use more memory

Forums: Instances use more memory
Sub forum for bug reports
Forum rules
Before posting a bug report, please check the following:
1. That the issue has not already been disclosed
2. That the issue is specific to this plugin, and not Octane in general (Try reproducing it in Standalone)
Bugs related to the Octane Engine itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.


All bug reports should include the information below, along with a detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce it.
A. Operating System, including version (i.e. Win 7, OSX 10.11.2, Ubuntu 14.04, etc.)
B. Graphics Card(s) model (i.e. GTX 580 - 3GB, TITAN, etc.)
C. RAM Capacity (i.e. 6 GB)
D. Nvidia driver version (i.e. 7.50, 7.5.22)
E. OctaneRender Standalone version, if installed (i.e. 2.24.2, 2.23, etc.)
F. OctaneRender plugin version (i.e. v2.25 - 2.21)
G. Host application version, including build number if available (i.e. 3ds Max 2016 Build 18.0)

Instances use more memory

Postby coilbook » Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:55 am

coilbook Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:55 am
Hi Why when I instance an object octane viewport shows more memory used. I thought instances dont use extra memory thanks
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Instances use more memory

Postby MaTtY631990 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:15 pm

MaTtY631990 Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:15 pm
What release are you using.
MaTtY631990
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Instances use more memory

Postby coilbook » Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:20 pm

coilbook Sun Aug 31, 2014 3:20 pm
MaTtY631990 wrote:What release are you using.

hi I am using 2.5 Thanks
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Instances use more memory

Postby MaTtY631990 » Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:25 pm

MaTtY631990 Sun Aug 31, 2014 4:25 pm
Try 2.06 plugin. If not it might be fixed in 2.07.

thanks.
MaTtY631990
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 754
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:38 pm

Re: Instances use more memory

Postby Karba » Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:47 pm

Karba Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:47 pm
coilbook wrote:Hi Why when I instance an object octane viewport shows more memory used. I thought instances dont use extra memory thanks


How many instances do you have?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: Instances use more memory

Postby coilbook » Fri Sep 05, 2014 10:48 pm

coilbook Fri Sep 05, 2014 10:48 pm
Karba wrote:
coilbook wrote:Hi Why when I instance an object octane viewport shows more memory used. I thought instances dont use extra memory thanks


How many instances do you have?

like more than 10

just tried a new scene with 2.06 and when I copy a sphere 20 times memory usage goes to 0.19mb

when i instance same sphere 20 times I get 0.14 mb almost same as copy.

I used Plain sphere (39,000 polys) no textures and shift drag to copy and instance , single sphere used 0.04Mb
Thanks
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Instances use more memory

Postby Karba » Sat Sep 06, 2014 2:44 am

Karba Sat Sep 06, 2014 2:44 am
Do you use movable proxy option?
User avatar
Karba
OctaneRender Team
OctaneRender Team
 
Posts: 2300
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 9:05 am

Re: Instances use more memory

Postby coilbook » Sat Sep 06, 2014 4:51 pm

coilbook Sat Sep 06, 2014 4:51 pm
Thanks Karba it works!
I thought movable proxy is only for real time update in octane viewport only.
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Instances use more memory

Postby coilbook » Sat Sep 06, 2014 5:00 pm

coilbook Sat Sep 06, 2014 5:00 pm
so should i select all my objects in the scene before the rendering starts and check Movable Proxy to reduce memory during actual rendering or it is only for octane preview and instances during render will automatically be recognized and wont use any extra memory ?
Thanks
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2587
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: Instances use more memory

Postby nildoe » Mon Sep 08, 2014 5:31 am

nildoe Mon Sep 08, 2014 5:31 am
Movable Proxy is for instances and moving/deformable objects, as Karba once explained.
The rest should be set at their default state, because Movable proxy also tens to slow down the render a bit.
Corei7, 6x GTX1070 (2 Inside and 4 in a CUBIX Xpander), 32GB Ram, Win10 64Bit Home, 3dsMax2017 64Bit, Octane for max 3 and LOVING IT!!!!

MSI GT72S 6QE Dominator Pro G win10Home, gtx 980m.
User avatar
nildoe
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 9:03 am
Location: Maputo-Mozambique
Next

Return to Bug Reports


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Sun Apr 05, 2020 11:30 am [ UTC ]