OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Forums: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12
Sub forum for plugin releases
Forum rules
Any bugs related to this plugin should be reported to the Bug Reports sub-forum.
Bugs related to Octane itself should be posted into the Standalone Support sub-forum.

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby Sidches » Wed Jul 01, 2020 12:21 pm

Sidches Wed Jul 01, 2020 12:21 pm
Hey paride, cool, thanks for the information =)
User avatar
Sidches
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:40 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby HHbomb » Wed Jul 08, 2020 6:19 am

HHbomb Wed Jul 08, 2020 6:19 am
| win 10 64 | i7 5930K + 2 x GTX 20802ti | 3dsmax 2021 |
HHbomb
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1023
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:45 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby paride4331 » Wed Jul 08, 2020 3:35 pm

paride4331 Wed Jul 08, 2020 3:35 pm
HHbomb wrote:Hi, I have a problem with this version and some before.
I have already reported it.
When I have instanced proxies, when I set one ( for eg ) not visible to camera, sometimes it works, sometimes no. Specially when you re-open your file or clear objects in globel settings.
see pict. Very very annoying, when you mix seen and unseen trees in a render.
Please, it is important.


Hi HHbomb,
just sent to developers.
Ragards
Paride
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3244
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby Rik » Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:00 pm

Rik Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:00 pm
Has the 2x2 AI upscaling been fixed with this new 'universal camera'

Or is it still goosed?
Rik
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby paride4331 » Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:05 pm

paride4331 Thu Jul 09, 2020 2:05 pm
coilbook wrote:When will be this vdb bug fixed? Thanks
I mentioned here viewtopic.php?f=80&t=74816&start=40



Hi coilbook,
SDK developers made changes on the step length of the medium node.
I had some test with bunny.vdb I got good results multiplied by two.
So the solution is to have the Step length value higher then before.
I hope it helps.
2 x Evga Titan X Hybrid / 3 x Evga RTX 2070 super Hybrid
User avatar
paride4331
Octane Guru
Octane Guru
 
Posts: 3244
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:19 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby coilbook » Thu Jul 09, 2020 8:55 pm

coilbook Thu Jul 09, 2020 8:55 pm
paride4331 wrote:
coilbook wrote:When will be this vdb bug fixed? Thanks
I mentioned here viewtopic.php?f=80&t=74816&start=40



Hi coilbook,
SDK developers made changes on the step length of the medium node.
I had some test with bunny.vdb I got good results multiplied by two.
So the solution is to have the Step length value higher then before.
I hope it helps.

Thank you !
coilbook
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 2694
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 2:27 pm

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby mbetke » Mon Jul 13, 2020 8:20 am

mbetke Mon Jul 13, 2020 8:20 am
I still have problems with NVLINK. Latest drivers...all latest WIN10
Using 512MB Head Room, 64GB out of Core. 2/4 Parallel Samples/Max tile samp.
Scene would need around 24GB of VRAM. With two Titan RTX it should work.

Code: Select all
OctaneRender Enterprise 2020.1.3 (8010300)

Can't connect node 'oDiff_07 - Default' (NT_MAT_DIFFUSE, 00000194C78AC5A0) to static pin 'layer' (P_LAYER, type PT_MATERIAL_LAYER) of node 'Universal material' (NT_MAT_UNIVERSAL, 00000194C78A5640)
CUDA error 2 on device 0: out of memory
  -> failed to allocate device memory
PURE3D Visualisierungen
Sys: Intel X5690, 128GB RAM, 2x Titan RTX, Windows 10 Pro x64, 3ds Max 2021
User avatar
mbetke
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 1179
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby samsue » Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:48 am

samsue Mon Jul 13, 2020 10:48 am
mbetke wrote:I still have problems with NVLINK. Latest drivers...all latest WIN10
Using 512MB Head Room, 64GB out of Core. 2/4 Parallel Samples/Max tile samp.
Scene would need around 24GB of VRAM. With two Titan RTX it should work.

Code: Select all
OctaneRender Enterprise 2020.1.3 (8010300)

Can't connect node 'oDiff_07 - Default' (NT_MAT_DIFFUSE, 00000194C78AC5A0) to static pin 'layer' (P_LAYER, type PT_MATERIAL_LAYER) of node 'Universal material' (NT_MAT_UNIVERSAL, 00000194C78A5640)
CUDA error 2 on device 0: out of memory
  -> failed to allocate device memory


Hey

Take a look at this topic and you'll find some new information on the last pages.

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=74536&start=20

Ich wünsche dir einen guten Start in die Woche!
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am

Re: OctaneRender® for 3ds max® v2020.1.3 - 10.12

Postby samsue » Fri Jul 17, 2020 7:12 am

samsue Fri Jul 17, 2020 7:12 am
Hallo

after update i have this problem, the materials window no longer updates when the octane is rendering
Attachments
VIGFH9pCsr.gif
samsue
Licensed Customer
Licensed Customer
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:04 am
Previous

Return to Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Fri Mar 05, 2021 8:47 pm [ UTC ]